Find cheap flights to San José

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
San José (SJO)
Fri 6/18
Fri 6/25
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to San José. Current restrictions to San José are based on Costa Rica travel restrictions.
View current Costa Rica travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to San José airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San José airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
San José

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO San José

Los Angeles (LAX) to San José (SJO)

Typically, flights to San José from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to San José Juan Santamaria Intl, which has an average price of $443

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSÉ FROM LOS ANGELESAugust27% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to San José costs on average just $324 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSÉ FROM LOS ANGELESDecember58% more expensiveIt costs about $698 for flights to San José from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSÉ FROM LOS ANGELESDecember269% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to San José from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to San José?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to San José?

Users booking trips to San José from Quepos found flights 86% cheaper than the average price of flights to San José. To find the cheapest price to San José from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to San José?

In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from United States to San José. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $314. If you don’t want to visit San José in August, then you should wait until May to fly from United States, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $343.

How far in advance should I book a flight to San José?

The best time to book a flight to San José from United States is 25 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $410. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to San José from United States for as low as $75 on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San José?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to San José from United States is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $402. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Flights from United States to San José on a Saturday will generally be more expensive and average around $484. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San José?

Our data shows that the cheapest United States to San José flights are usually those with departure times at noon. Our users have found flights to San José at noon for as low as $414. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $458.

What is there to do in San José when it’s raining?

Users planning a flight to San José during the months of May, June, or July should anticipate rain. There are still things to do in San José even when it's raining, though. While in San José you will find National Center of Art and Culture nearby which is a great museum to visit when you’re looking for things to do indoors. Shopping centers like Mercado Central are very popular destinations for those visiting the San José area. Mercado Central is a great place to go if you’re looking to spend some time inside.

Is there a good place to hike near San José?

During the warmer months, hikers around the San José area find that parks like Parque Metropolitano La Sabana are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to San José in January, February, or March.

Is there an alternative airport near San José?

Those flying to San José could potentially find better pricing at San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport (9 mi from San José city center), Quepos Airport (34 mi from San José city center), La Fortuna Airport (50 mi from San José city center), Tortuquero Airport (59 mi from San José city center) or Tambor Airport (64 mi from San José city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San José?

With an average price of $631 per person, Tortuquero Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to San José. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


What are the current travel restrictions for San José?

Currently, Costa Rica travel restrictions include travel to San José.

Entry restrictions

Costa Rica has allowed all countries in the world to enter by air.

Entry requirements

Travelers must complete the digital Health Pass 48 hours before boarding. Travelers must have a travel insurance with coverage of COVID-19 treatment and accommodation costs. Check Visit Costa Rica website for more details. Costa Rica has eased their travel regulations and removed the requirement of RT-PCR tests for the detection of the coronavirus.

All other info

Expired residence permits (DIMEX) with category “permanente" are extended until 11 January 2021, with categories “temporales" and “especiales" which expired after 18 December 2019 are extended until 11 January 2021 and with category “estancias" which expired after 17 March 2020 are extended until 12 February 2021. For information on visas, refer to the General Directorate of Migration and Foreigners.

If you are planning to travel to San José at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

San José Juan Santamaria Intl flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to San José Juan Santamaria Intl found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
Aug 26
MIA9:10 amMiami
2h 46m
SJO11:56 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Aug 30
SJO10:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 12m
MIA1:19 pmMiami
Frontier
Aug 2
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Aug 6
SJO10:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 12m
MIA1:19 pmMiami
Frontier
Aug 2
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Aug 6
SJO10:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 12m
MIA1:19 pmMiami
Frontier
Aug 9
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Aug 13
SJO10:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 12m
MIA1:19 pmMiami
Frontier
Aug 2
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Aug 6
SJO10:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 12m
MIA1:19 pmMiami
Frontier
Aug 2
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Aug 6
SJO10:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 12m
MIA1:19 pmMiami

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San José Juan Santamaria Intl

If you're looking for one-way flights to San José, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and Copa Airlines
Frontier
Aug 2
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Frontier
Jul 16
MIA8:09 amMiami
2h 58m
SJO11:07 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Copa Airlines
Aug 14
FLL2:43 pmFort Lauderdale
5h 07m
1 stop
SJO7:50 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl

Which airlines fly to San José?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to San José

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First