Flights Central America Costa Rica San José Minneapolis - San José

Flights from Minneapolis to San José

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Minneapolis to San José flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Minneapolis to San José by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MSP
11:03 am
Minneapolis St Paul airport
20h 41m
1 Stop
7:44 am
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
7:50 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
11h 02m
1 Stop
6:52 pm
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul airport
309 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MSP
6:30 pm
Minneapolis St Paul airport
24h 29m
1 Stop
6:59 pm
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
7:53 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
11h 01m
1 Stop
6:54 pm
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul airport
318 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MSP
6:33 pm
Minneapolis St Paul airport
24h 29m
1 Stop
7:02 pm
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
7:53 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
11h 01m
1 Stop
6:54 pm
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul airport
337 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
MSP
12:16 am
Minneapolis St Paul airport
8h 36m
1 Stop
8:52 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
American Airlines
SJO
9:47 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
8h 48m
1 Stop
6:35 pm
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul airport
720 USD
Delta
Delta
MSP
2:48 pm
Minneapolis St Paul airport
12h 21m
1 Stop
2:09 am
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Delta
SJO
7:20 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
8h 35m
1 Stop
4:55 pm
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul airport
723 USD
Multiple Airlines
Multiple Airlines
MSP
8:23 am
Minneapolis St Paul airport
10h 36m
2 Stops
6:59 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Multiple Airlines
SJO
1:33 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
14h 46m
2 Stops
5:19 pm
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul airport
494 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Minneapolis to San José

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
November
The cheapest time of year to fly to San José from Minneapolis is November. Most expensive is July
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Saturday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
Minneapolis to San José flights are approximately 62% more expensive in the Morning than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines and Air Canada are the most popular carriers operating from Minneapolis to San José
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Minneapolis St Paul - San José Juan Santamaria Intl
Fly from Minneapolis St Paul to San José Juan Santamaria Intl for the best Minneapolis - San José flight prices
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
18 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Minneapolis to San José is approximately 18 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Minneapolis to San José

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Minneapolis to San José
Fastest flight time
8h 5m
The fastest flight from Minneapolis to San José takes 8h 5m.
Direct flights
None
There are no direct flights from Minneapolis to San José. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Minneapolis St Paul - San José Juan Santamaria Intl.
Airports in San José
2 airports
There are 2 airports near San José: San José Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO), San José Tobias Bolanos Intl (SYQ)

Cost comparison between Minneapolis and San José

Compare the costs of everyday items in Minneapolis and San José
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
15 USD
Minneapolis
7 USD
San José
Fast food
McDonald's meal
7 USD
Minneapolis
7 USD
San José
Soft drink
0.33 liter
2 USD
Minneapolis
1 USD
San José
Coffee
Cappuccino
4 USD
Minneapolis
3 USD
San José
Public transport
One-way ticket
2 USD
Minneapolis
0.67 USD
San José