Cheap flights from Chicago to San José

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to San José

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to San José by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
18 Nov
ORD
10:14 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
20h 24m
2 Stops
6:38 am
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
19 Nov
SJO
8:40 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
17h 21m
1 Stop
2:01 am
+1
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
223 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
18 Nov
ORD
10:14 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
20h 24m
2 Stops
6:38 am
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
19 Nov
SJO
8:40 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
17h 21m
1 Stop
2:01 am
+1
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
223 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
09 Nov
ORD
10:30 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
8h 50m
1 Stop
7:20 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
19 Nov
SJO
8:40 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
17h 21m
1 Stop
2:01 am
+1
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
239 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
19 Jan
ORD
1:45 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
5h 15m
7:00 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
United Airlines
23 Jan
SJO
8:35 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
9h 15m
1 Stop
5:50 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
306 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
02 Feb
ORD
1:45 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
5h 15m
7:00 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
United Airlines
08 Feb
SJO
8:05 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
10h 00m
1 Stop
6:05 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
293 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
02 Feb
ORD
1:45 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
5h 15m
7:00 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
United Airlines
08 Feb
SJO
8:05 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
10h 00m
1 Stop
6:05 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
293 USD

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to San José

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to San José?
September
The cheapest time of year to fly to San José from Chicago is September. Most expensive is December
What is the cheapest day to fly to San José?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Saturday
When is the cheapest time to fly to San José?
in the evening
Chicago to San José flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to San José?
JetBlue
JetBlue, Interjet, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to San José
What is the cheapest route?
Chicago O'Hare Intl - San José Juan Santamaria Intl
Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to San José Juan Santamaria Intl for the best Chicago - San José flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to San José?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to San José is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Chicago to San José (SJO - CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to San José
Fastest flight time 5h 10m The fastest flight from Chicago to San José takes 5h 10m.
Direct flights None There are no direct flights from Chicago to San José. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Chicago O'Hare Intl - San José Juan Santamaria Intl and Chicago Midway - San José Juan Santamaria Intl.
Airports in San José 2 airports There are 2 airports near San José: San José Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO), San José Tobias Bolanos Intl (SYQ)

Flights from Chicago to: