Cheap flights from San Antonio to Reno from $137

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from San Antonio to Reno

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Frontier Logo
10:29 pm - 5:57 pmSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
21h 28m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Frontier Logo
8:25 am - 9:34 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
11h 09m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
$242Frontier
Thu, Nov 12 - Thu, Nov 19
Frontier Logo
10:52 pm - 4:32 pmSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
19h 40m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Frontier Logo
5:31 pm - 9:57 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
26h 26m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
$270Frontier
Sat, Dec 5 - Tue, Dec 8
Southwest Logo
5:35 am - 8:40 amSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
5h 05m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Southwest Logo
1:35 pm - 8:45 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
5h 10m1 stop Denver Intl
$317Southwest
Mon, Nov 9 - Sat, Nov 14
American Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 10:06 amSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
6h 06m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
9:52 am - 4:42 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
4h 50m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$317American Airlines
Thu, Nov 12 - Sat, Nov 14
Southwest Logo
6:10 am - 10:20 amSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
6h 10m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Southwest Logo
6:25 am - 1:40 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
5h 15m1 stop Denver Intl
$318Southwest
Wed, Feb 24 - Mon, Mar 1
American Airlines Logo
5:00 am - 10:06 amSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
7h 06m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
1:01 pm - 9:59 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
6h 58m2 stops Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
$322American Airlines
Mon, Nov 9 - Sat, Nov 14
United Airlines Logo
1:52 pm - 5:37 pmSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
5h 45m1 stop Denver Intl
United Airlines Logo
10:05 am - 10:51 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
10h 46m2 stops Los Angeles Houston George Bush Intcntl
$322United Airlines
Thu, Nov 12 - Thu, Nov 19
Delta Logo
8:00 am - 11:31 amSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
5h 31m1 stop Salt Lake City
Delta Logo
5:20 pm - 12:45 amRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
5h 25m1 stop Salt Lake City
$337Delta
Wed, Feb 24 - Mon, Mar 1
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:30 pm - 5:57 pmSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
21h 27m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
5:09 pm - 4:42 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
21h 33m2 stops Portland Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$405Multiple Airlines
Thu, Nov 5 - Mon, Nov 9
Delta Logo
8:00 am - 11:31 amSAT  San Antonio-RNO Reno
5h 31m1 stop Salt Lake City
Delta Logo
6:45 am - 2:39 pmRNO  Reno-SAT San Antonio
5h 54m1 stop Los Angeles
$497Delta
Wed, Feb 24 - Tue, Mar 2

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Southwest flights from San Antonio to Reno

Our best Southwest deals on San Antonio to Reno flight tickets
Southwest
Nov 9
SAT5:35 amSan Antonio
5h 05m
1 stop
RNO8:40 amReno
Nov 14
RNO1:35 pmReno
5h 10m
1 stop
SAT8:45 pmSan Antonio
$317
Southwest
Feb 24
SAT6:10 amSan Antonio
6h 10m
1 stop
RNO10:20 amReno
Mar 1
RNO6:25 amReno
5h 15m
1 stop
SAT1:40 pmSan Antonio
$318
Southwest
Feb 24
SAT6:10 amSan Antonio
6h 10m
1 stop
RNO10:20 amReno
Mar 1
RNO11:05 amReno
10h 00m
2 stops
SAT11:05 pmSan Antonio
$324

Frontier flights from San Antonio to Reno

Our best Frontier deals on San Antonio to Reno flight tickets
Frontier
Dec 7
SAT10:52 pmSan Antonio
19h 40m
1 stop
RNO4:32 pmReno
Dec 10
RNO5:31 pmReno
26h 26m
1 stop
SAT9:57 pmSan Antonio
$235
Frontier
Nov 12
SAT10:29 pmSan Antonio
21h 28m
1 stop
RNO5:57 pmReno
Nov 19
RNO8:25 amReno
11h 09m
1 stop
SAT9:34 pmSan Antonio
$242
Frontier
Dec 7
SAT12:32 pmSan Antonio
30h 00m
2 stops
RNO4:32 pmReno
Dec 10
RNO5:31 pmReno
24h 31m
2 stops
SAT8:02 pmSan Antonio
$251

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from San Antonio to Reno that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Thu 11/12

10:29 pm-5:57 pm

1 stop21h 28m

Reno

Thu 11/19

8:25 am-9:34 pm

1 stop11h 09m

$242

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Sat 12/5

10:52 pm-4:32 pm

1 stop19h 40m

Reno

Tue 12/8

5:31 pm-9:57 pm

1 stop26h 26m

$270
Quickest round-trip

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Mon 11/9

5:35 am-8:40 am

1 stop5h 05m

Reno

Sat 11/14

1:35 pm-8:45 pm

1 stop5h 10m

$317

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Thu 11/12

6:00 am-10:06 am

1 stop6h 06m

Reno

Sat 11/14

9:52 am-4:42 pm

1 stop4h 50m

$317

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Wed 2/24

6:10 am-10:20 am

1 stop6h 10m

Reno

Mon 3/1

6:25 am-1:40 pm

1 stop5h 15m

$318

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Mon 11/9

5:00 am-10:06 am

1 stop7h 06m

Reno

Sat 11/14

1:01 pm-9:59 pm

2 stops6h 58m

$322

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Thu 11/12

1:52 pm-5:37 pm

1 stop5h 45m

Reno

Thu 11/19

10:05 am-10:51 pm

2 stops10h 46m

$322

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Wed 2/24

8:00 am-11:31 am

1 stop5h 31m

Reno

Mon 3/1

5:20 pm-12:45 am

1 stop5h 25m

$337

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Thu 11/5

10:30 pm-5:57 pm

1 stop21h 27m

Reno

Mon 11/9

5:09 pm-4:42 pm

2 stops21h 33m

$405

San AntonioReno

SAT San Antonio - RNO Reno

SATRNO

San Antonio

Wed 2/24

8:00 am-11:31 am

1 stop5h 31m

Reno

Tue 3/2

6:45 am-2:39 pm

1 stop5h 54m

$497

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Reno from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Antonio to Reno

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between San Antonio and Reno?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $463 to $600.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $242.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Reno?

The month of April is another great option to travel to Reno, with average flight prices from San Antonio averaging around $421.

Can stopping save me money on San Antonio to Reno flights?

You could potentially save up to 48% on your flight if you consider stops on a San Antonio to Reno flight.

How have San Antonio to Reno flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for San Antonio to Reno flights are approximately 75% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from San Antonio to Reno

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from San Antonio to Reno according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap San Antonio to Reno (SAT to RNO) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Antonio to Reno

Best Price Found

$137

Fastest flight time

5h 05m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Reno from San Antonio in the past 72 hours is $137. The best round-trip flight deal from San Antonio to Reno found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $242.
The fastest flight from San Antonio to Reno takes 5h 05m
There are no direct flights from San Antonio to Reno. There are no popular flight routes from San Antonio to Reno.

Frequently asked questions about flying from San Antonio to Reno

  • How far is San Antonio to Reno by plane?

    Reno is 1394.5 mi away from San Antonio. 5h 05m is a normal flight duration for this route.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from San Antonio Airport to Reno Airport?

    Prices for flights from San Antonio Airport to Reno Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from San Antonio Airport to Reno Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from San Antonio Airport to Reno Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from San Antonio Airport to Reno Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Reno Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Reno Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Reno Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from San Antonio to Reno?

Best airlines flying from San Antonio to Reno

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Antonio to Reno with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
FrontierPriceFrom $154Free CancellationRating
5.5
2,519 reviews
Search Frontier flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $212Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,186 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $263Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,661 reviews
Search Delta flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $357Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,209 reviews
Search Southwest flights
  • Southwest Flights From San Antonio to Reno

    The lowest priced Southwest flight from San Antonio to Reno from the last 72 hours was $357. Generally, Southwest has 2 flights on this route every week with an average price of $536. Southwest is rated 7.9/10 by our users.

Traveling to a place near Reno?

Book flights to Reno if you plan to visit one of these locations
South Lake Tahoe
Stateline
Sparks
Carson City
Truckee
Tahoe City
Fernley
Olympic Valley
Incline Village
Susanville
Fallon
Kings Beach
Minden
Kirkwood
Virginia City

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from San Antonio to Reno?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from San Antonio to Reno for you.

Can I find flights from San Antonio to Reno with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for San Antonio to Reno flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from San Antonio to Reno?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Reno from San Antonio.

I’m not ready to book a flight from San Antonio to Reno right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Reno from San Antonio are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Reno trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 11/21
Sat 11/28

Find better results for your trip to the United States