Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Boston from $64

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 10/9
Sun 10/16

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Minneapolis to Boston
(MSP to BOS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Minneapolis to Boston

Best Price Found

$64

Fastest flight time

2h 42m

Direct flights

Wed and Sat

Airports in Boston

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Boston from Minneapolis in the past 72 hours is $64. The best round-trip flight deal from Minneapolis to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $154.
The fastest flight from Minneapolis to Boston takes 2h 42m
Direct flights go from Minneapolis to Boston on Wednesday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines and Air France.
There are 2 airports near Boston: Boston Logan Intl (BOS), Boston Harbor SPB (BNH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Minneapolis to Boston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Minneapolis to Boston?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Boston from Minneapolis is January. Most expensive is July

What is the cheapest day to depart Minneapolis for Boston?

Monday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Wednesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Minneapolis to Boston?

in the morning. Minneapolis to Boston flights are approximately 10% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Boston from Minneapolis?

Juneyao Airlines. Delta, JetBlue, and Juneyao Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Minneapolis to Boston

What is the cheapest Minneapolis to Boston flight route?

Minneapolis St Paul - Boston Logan Intl. Fly from Minneapolis St Paul to Boston Logan Intl for the best Minneapolis - Boston flight prices

How far in advance should you book Minneapolis to Boston flights?

25 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Minneapolis to Boston is approximately 25 days to departure

When traveling from Minneapolis to Boston, the most popular airport to fly into is Boston Logan Intl Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Boston Logan Intl Airport from Minneapolis are departing from Minneapolis St Paul Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when traveling to Boston, you can try Rochester Airport or Eau Claire Airport which are located in Rochester and Eau Claire respectively. The least expensive flight option from Minneapolis to Boston will typically be MSP — BOS during the month of October with an average price of $155 RT.

Minneapolis St Paul Airport (MSP) to Boston Logan Intl Airport (BOS)$155
Search Flight Deals
Rochester Airport (RST) to Boston Logan Intl Airport (BOS)$276
Search Flight Deals
Eau Claire Airport (EAU) to Boston Logan Intl Airport (BOS)$268
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Minneapolis to Boston

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Minneapolis to Boston by changing tabs
Sun Country Air
Nov 6
MSP1:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 47m
BOS3:37 amBoston Logan Intl
Nov 10
BOS6:30 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 14m
MSP9:44 amMinneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Oct 24
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS5:36 amBoston Logan Intl
Nov 2
BOS10:24 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 28m
MSP1:52 pmMinneapolis St Paul
JetBlue
Oct 22
MSP7:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS9:56 amBoston Logan Intl
Nov 5
BOS10:24 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 28m
MSP1:52 pmMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Nov 5
MSP1:54 pmMinneapolis St Paul
5h 49m
1 stop
BOS7:43 pmBoston Logan Intl
Nov 13
BOS1:00 amBoston Logan Intl
6h 06m
1 stop
MSP7:06 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Nov 1
MSP9:59 amMinneapolis St Paul
8h 32m
2 stops
BOS6:31 pmBoston Logan Intl
Nov 8
BOS12:53 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 49m
1 stop
MSP6:42 amMinneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Nov 6
MSP1:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 47m
BOS3:37 amBoston Logan Intl
Nov 10
BOS6:30 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 14m
MSP9:44 amMinneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Boston

If you're looking for one-way flights from Minneapolis to Boston, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, JetBlue and Sun Country Air
Allegiant Air
Dec 4
MSP3:02 pmMinneapolis St Paul
11h 46m
1 stop
BOS2:48 amBoston Logan Intl
Sun Country Air
Nov 13
MSP1:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 47m
BOS4:37 amBoston Logan Intl
JetBlue
Oct 29
MSP7:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS9:56 amBoston Logan Intl

Search last-minute flights to Boston from Minneapolis

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Minneapolis to Boston
JetBlue
Oct 14
MSP2:22 pmMinneapolis St Paul
4h 40m
1 stop
BOS7:02 pmBoston Logan Intl
Oct 18
BOS4:00 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 15m
MSP7:15 amMinneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Oct 9
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS5:36 amBoston Logan Intl
Oct 18
BOS4:00 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 15m
MSP7:15 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Oct 14
MSP4:10 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS6:56 pmBoston Logan Intl
Oct 18
BOS1:55 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 22m
MSP5:17 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Oct 11
MSP1:20 pmMinneapolis St Paul
17h 56m
1 stop
BOS7:16 amBoston Logan Intl
Oct 18
BOS1:45 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 31m
1 stop
MSP7:16 amMinneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Oct 9
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS5:36 amBoston Logan Intl
Oct 13
BOS7:30 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 08m
MSP10:38 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Oct 9
MSP1:55 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 08m
1 stop
BOS7:03 amBoston Logan Intl
Oct 15
BOS2:00 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 40m
1 stop
MSP7:40 amMinneapolis St Paul

Best airlines flying from Minneapolis to Boston

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Minneapolis to Boston with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $12Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $54Free CancellationRating
6.3
6.5

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

They cancelled flight last minute hung up on the phone never fly spirit again they suck.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $89Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.1

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

7.7

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

After a 40 minuet delay, we weren’t offered any snacks.

1 / 10
Search JetBlue flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $98Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Cleanliness! Very modern plane !

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
Sun Country AirPriceFrom $103Free CancellationRating
7.6
7.8

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.2

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

It felt as if the seats were closer together than other airlines. but i have gained weight so that may also be a culprit

1 / 10
Search Sun Country Air flights
DeltaPriceFrom $108Free CancellationRating
7.9
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

This is another disease as if you have the Internet, you are ordinary deceivers!

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $139Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

7.9

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Plane was delay and person at the ticketing scanning the boarding passes needs to make announcements clear and organized by group.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $317Free CancellationRating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.6

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

Comfortable first class seats w/ accessible power outlet. No in-seat tv/screen for entertainment. Complimentary tv/movies via Alaskawifi.com are available for smart devices - despite no in-flight WiFi being available. A crew member asked each person boarding "First class? Are you first class?" which seemed curt. The flight attendant seemed ready to be done.

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
  • Delta Flights From Minneapolis to Boston

    Delta flies from Minneapolis to Boston around 25 times per week, with 410 momondo users rating the airline 7.9/10. The cheapest Delta deal from Minneapolis to Boston in the last 72 hours was $108 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $307 for Delta flights on this route.

  • Sun Country Air Flights From Minneapolis to Boston

    Another popular option for Minneapolis to Boston flights is Sun Country Air (7.6/10, 42 ratings). Sun Country Air flies from Minneapolis to Boston around 4 times per week, with deals starting from $103 round-trip and rising to an average price of around $232.


JetBlue flights from Minneapolis to Boston

Our best JetBlue deals on Minneapolis to Boston flight tickets
JetBlue
Oct 22
MSP7:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 46m
BOS9:56 amBoston Logan Intl
Nov 5
BOS10:24 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 28m
MSP1:52 pmMinneapolis St Paul
JetBlue
Nov 4
MSP1:37 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 48m
BOS4:25 pmBoston Logan Intl
Nov 7
BOS9:10 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 28m
MSP12:38 pmMinneapolis St Paul
JetBlue
Oct 26
MSP2:22 pmMinneapolis St Paul
4h 40m
1 stop
BOS7:02 pmBoston Logan Intl
Oct 31
BOS2:00 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 07m
1 stop
MSP7:07 amMinneapolis St Paul

United Airlines flights from Minneapolis to Boston

Our best United Airlines deals on Minneapolis to Boston flight tickets
United Airlines
Nov 1
MSP9:59 amMinneapolis St Paul
8h 32m
2 stops
BOS6:31 pmBoston Logan Intl
Nov 8
BOS12:53 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 49m
1 stop
MSP6:42 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Oct 11
MSP1:20 pmMinneapolis St Paul
17h 56m
1 stop
BOS7:16 amBoston Logan Intl
Oct 18
BOS1:45 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 31m
1 stop
MSP7:16 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Oct 9
MSP2:32 amMinneapolis St Paul
4h 44m
1 stop
BOS7:16 amBoston Logan Intl
Oct 12
BOS2:00 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 35m
1 stop
MSP7:35 amMinneapolis St Paul

  • Are airlines flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Boston Logan Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Boston Logan Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Delta, Sun Country Air, and JetBlue.

  • How far is Minneapolis St Paul to Boston Logan Intl by plane?

    There are 1120.0 mi between Minneapolis St Paul and Boston Logan Intl. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 42m.



Similar Minneapolis to Boston flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Minneapolis to Boston route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Boston from Minneapolis is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Boston quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Minneapolis to Boston flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Minneapolis to Boston.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Minneapolis to Boston flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.