Cheap flights from Lihue to Hilo

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/23
Thu 9/30

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Lihue to Hilo.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Lihue to Hilo
(LIH to ITO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Lihue to Hilo
Best Price Found$139The best flight deal from Lihue to Hilo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $139
Fastest flight time2h 02mThe fastest flight from Lihue to Hilo takes 2h 02m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Lihue to Hilo. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Lihue Airport - Hilo Intl Airport.
Airports in Hilo1 airportThere is 1 airport near Hilo: Hilo Intl (ITO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Lihue to Hilo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lihue to Hilo?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hilo from Lihue is July. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart Lihue for Hilo?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lihue to Hilo?

in the afternoon

Lihue to Hilo flights are approximately 2% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hilo from Lihue?

Hawaiian Airlines

Hawaiian Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Lihue to Hilo

What is the cheapest Lihue to Hilo flight route?

Lihue - Hilo Intl

Fly from Lihue to Hilo Intl for the best Lihue - Hilo flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from Lihue to Hilo

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Lihue to Hilo by changing tabs
Hawaiian Airlines
Oct 13
LIH1:15 pmLihue
2h 56m
1 stop
ITO4:11 pmHilo Intl
Oct 14
ITO2:00 amHilo Intl
5h 25m
1 stop
LIH7:25 amLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 23
LIH2:00 amLihue
3h 40m
1 stop
ITO5:40 amHilo Intl
Sep 23
ITO2:20 pmHilo Intl
2h 39m
1 stop
LIH4:59 pmLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Oct 18
LIH1:15 pmLihue
2h 56m
1 stop
ITO4:11 pmHilo Intl
Oct 24
ITO6:10 amHilo Intl
2h 34m
1 stop
LIH8:44 amLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 25
LIH2:00 amLihue
2h 10m
1 stop
ITO4:10 amHilo Intl
Sep 26
ITO4:40 amHilo Intl
2h 44m
1 stop
LIH7:24 amLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 23
LIH4:30 amLihue
5h 43m
2 stops
ITO10:13 amHilo Intl
Sep 23
ITO1:25 pmHilo Intl
3h 01m
1 stop
LIH4:26 pmLihue
United Airlines
Feb 23
LIH5:15 pmLihue
22h 10m
2 stops
ITO3:25 pmHilo Intl
Feb 27
ITO12:35 pmHilo Intl
19h 06m
2 stops
LIH7:41 amLihue

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Lihue to Hilo

If you're looking for one-way flights from Lihue to Hilo, view some of our deals below provided by Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Oct 18
LIH1:15 pmLihue
2h 56m
1 stop
ITO4:11 pmHilo Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Oct 18
LIH3:13 amLihue
10h 12m
2 stops
ITO1:25 pmHilo Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Nov 26
LIH11:45 amLihue
3h 24m
1 stop
ITO3:09 pmHilo Intl

Search last-minute flights to Hilo from Lihue

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Lihue to Hilo
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 23
LIH2:00 amLihue
3h 40m
1 stop
ITO5:40 amHilo Intl
Sep 23
ITO2:20 pmHilo Intl
2h 39m
1 stop
LIH4:59 pmLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 25
LIH2:00 amLihue
2h 10m
1 stop
ITO4:10 amHilo Intl
Sep 26
ITO4:40 amHilo Intl
2h 44m
1 stop
LIH7:24 amLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 23
LIH4:30 amLihue
5h 43m
2 stops
ITO10:13 amHilo Intl
Sep 23
ITO1:25 pmHilo Intl
3h 01m
1 stop
LIH4:26 pmLihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Sep 25
LIH2:00 amLihue
5h 07m
1 stop
ITO7:07 amHilo Intl
Sep 26
ITO3:15 amHilo Intl
4h 55m
2 stops
LIH8:10 amLihue

Best airlines flying from Lihue to Hilo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Lihue to Hilo with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Hawaiian Airlines
PriceFrom $173
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.7

Comfort

8.9

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great flight attendants and overall experience. Will definitely continue to choose Hawaiian airlines for future trips to the islands!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Lihue to Hilo Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Lihue to Hilo Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travelers: Hawaiian Airlines.

  • How far is Lihue to Hilo Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Lihue to Hilo Intl is 317.4 mi. Flights usually cover this in 2h 10m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Hilo Intl from Lihue right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Hilo Intl within the United States

Most visitors from Lihue need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Hilo Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Lihue must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Hilo Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Lihue are not required to quarantine after entering Hilo Intl.

Can I fly back to Lihue from Hilo Intl?

Returning to Lihue from Hilo Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Hilo Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Lihue.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Hilo Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Lihue.

If you are planning to travel to Hilo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Lihue to Hilo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Kahului to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time0h 34m
Cheapest price$59
Kailua-Kona to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time0h 34m
Cheapest price$63
Honolulu to Hilo Flights
Fastest flight time0h 52m
Cheapest price$73
Honolulu to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time0h 44m
Cheapest price$73
Hilo to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$73
Lihue to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time0h 36m
Cheapest price$73
Honolulu to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time0h 39m
Cheapest price$73
Kahului to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time0h 37m
Cheapest price$73
Honolulu to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time0h 36m
Cheapest price$73
Kailua-Kona to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time0h 44m
Cheapest price$73
Lihue to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time0h 54m
Cheapest price$139
Kahului to Hilo Flights
Fastest flight time0h 39m
Cheapest price$139