Find cheap flights to Durango

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/31
Sun 11/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Durango.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Durango airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Durango airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Durango

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Durango

Los Angeles (LAX) to Montrose, Colorado (MTJ)

Typically, flights to Durango from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Montrose County, which has an average price of $327

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DURANGO FROM LOS ANGELESJanuary44% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Durango costs on average just $230 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DURANGO FROM LOS ANGELESNovember25% more expensiveIt costs about $510 for flights to Durango from Los Angeles in November
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DURANGO FROM LOS ANGELESSeptember632% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Durango from Los Angeles in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Durango?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Durango?

    Users booking trips to Durango from Palm Springs found flights 80% cheaper than the average price of flights to Durango. To find the cheapest price to Durango from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Durango?

    The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Durango from United States, with most prices found around $397. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of August, then book flights to Durango from United States during March instead. Flights to Durango in March, while not as cheap as those in August, still average around $414.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Durango?

    The best time to book a flight to Durango from United States is 54 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $518. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from United States to Durango for as low as $84.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Durango?

    The cheapest day to depart from United States to Durango is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as $586. On the other hand, Tuesday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $654.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Durango?

    Our data shows that the cheapest United States to Durango flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Durango in the evening for as low as $414. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $634.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Durango?

    Durango has a lot of good places to hike, such as Pikes Peak. Many locals as well as tourists enjoy hiking the mountains near Durango, especially in the colder months for more of a challenge and some beautiful scenery. Trails like Bear Lake Trailhead are often visited by people spending time in Durango, especially when the weather begins to warm up a bit and the chance of rain subsides. Hiking in the area is often enjoyed most when the weather begins warming up and the chance for rain is low. Considering this, it would be recommended to fly to Durango during May, June, and July to take advantage of the warmer weather and go for a hike. Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Durango for May, June, and July, when they can visit Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

  • When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Durango?

    Most people head to the ski mountains during January, when the chance of fresh snow and ideal temperatures are most likely. Ski mountains such as Vail Ski Area are very popular in Durango. Alternatively, Breckenridge Ski Resort is also a very popular ski mountain in the Durango area.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Durango?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Durango is possible. If you are planning a flight to Durango, consider booking flights to Cortez Montezuma County Airport (41 mi from Durango city center), Farmington Airport (42 mi from Durango city center), Telluride Airport (47 mi from Durango city center) or Montrose County Airport (85 mi from Durango city center).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Durango?

    You can find deals at Cortez Montezuma County Airport for $454pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to Durango La Plata County from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Durango La Plata County within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Durango La Plata County.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Durango La Plata County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Durango La Plata County.

Can I fly back to United States from Durango La Plata County?

Returning to United States from Durango La Plata County

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Durango La Plata County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Durango La Plata County are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Durango at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Durango flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Durango found recently by users on momondo
Frontier
Nov 5
DEN5:05 amDenver Intl
1h 20m
DRO6:25 amDurango La Plata County
Nov 8
DRO10:47 amDurango La Plata County
1h 25m
DEN12:12 pmDenver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jan 20
SEA2:13 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl
18h 49m
1 stop
DRO9:02 amDurango La Plata County
Jan 24
DRO10:47 amDurango La Plata County
22h 43m
1 stop
SEA9:30 amSeattle/Tacoma Intl
Frontier
Nov 22
DEN4:00 amDenver Intl
1h 20m
DRO5:20 amDurango La Plata County
Nov 29
DRO10:47 amDurango La Plata County
1h 25m
DEN12:12 pmDenver Intl
United Airlines
Dec 3
DEN1:50 pmDenver Intl
1h 17m
DRO3:07 pmDurango La Plata County
Dec 6
DRO10:20 amDurango La Plata County
1h 18m
DEN11:38 amDenver Intl
Frontier
Dec 10
DEN4:05 amDenver Intl
1h 25m
DRO5:30 amDurango La Plata County
Dec 13
DRO10:34 amDurango La Plata County
1h 30m
DEN12:04 pmDenver Intl
Frontier
Nov 22
DEN4:00 amDenver Intl
1h 20m
DRO5:20 amDurango La Plata County
Nov 26
DRO10:47 amDurango La Plata County
1h 25m
DEN12:12 pmDenver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Durango

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Durango, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier
Frontier
Nov 1
DEN4:55 amDenver Intl
1h 20m
DRO6:15 amDurango La Plata County
Frontier
Nov 5
DEN5:05 amDenver Intl
1h 20m
DRO6:25 amDurango La Plata County
Multiple Airlines
Nov 25
LAX3:00 pmLos Angeles
18h 07m
1 stop
DRO9:07 amDurango La Plata County

Which airlines fly to Durango?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Durango
  • Which airlines fly to Durango?

    When flying to Durango from United States, momondo travelers will most often fly with one of these popular airlines: American Airlines, United Airlines, Boutique Air or Linear Air Taxi. Depending on what airport in United States you fly from, you may be able to find flights with any of these popular airlines.


Popular routes to Durango

Most frequently searched flights to Durango along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to Durango Flights
Fastest flight time4h 59m
Cheapest price$251

Start planning your trip to Durango