Find cheap flights to Birmingham, Alabama

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 5/29
Sun 6/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Birmingham, Alabama

Summary info about Birmingham, Alabama flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$127

Best Round-Trip Price

$227

Fastest flight time

1h 39m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Birmingham from United States in the last 72 hours is $127 (Newark to Birmingham).
The best round-trip flight price to Birmingham from United States in the last 72 hours is $227 (Newark to Birmingham).
The fastest flight to Birmingham from United States takes 1h 39m (Dallas/Fort Worth to Birmingham).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Birmingham, including American Airlines, United Airlines and Delta.

Cheapest flights to Birmingham, Alabama airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Birmingham, Alabama airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Birmingham, Alabama

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Birmingham

Los Angeles (LAX) to Birmingham, Alabama (BHM)

Typically, flights to Birmingham from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Birmingham, which has an average price of $333

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA FROM LOS ANGELESMay35% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Birmingham, Alabama costs on average just $215 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember30% more expensiveIt costs about $431 for flights to Birmingham, Alabama from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA FROM LOS ANGELESOctober465% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Birmingham, Alabama from Los Angeles in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Birmingham, Alabama?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Birmingham, Alabama from Cincinnati for $13. This is 98% cheaper than most flight deals to Birmingham, Alabama. To find the cheapest price to Birmingham, Alabama from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from United States to Birmingham, Alabama. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $227. If you are unable to visit Birmingham, Alabama during the month of August, then departing from United States during the month July is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $286.

The ideal time to book your flight to Birmingham, Alabama is 28 days in advance when prices tend to average $332. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Birmingham, Alabama outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to Birmingham, Alabama for $227.

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Birmingham, Alabama from United States is on a Wednesday. momondo users have found tickets for Wednesday departures for as low as $333. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. The most expensive day to fly to Birmingham, Alabama is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $443.

In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from United States to Birmingham, Alabama when you can find flight prices for as low as $362. Flying to Birmingham, Alabama in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Birmingham, Alabama is at noon when prices are around $371.

If you are planning a flight to Birmingham and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the month of March. This month will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Birmingham, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Those looking for a great museum with interesting exhibits should take time out of their trip to Birmingham to go see McWane Science Center. McWane Science Center is particularly popular with tourists when the weather in Birmingham is not ideal.

During the warmer months, hikers around the Birmingham area find that parks like Oak Mountain State Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Birmingham in October.

Those flying to Birmingham, Alabama could potentially find better pricing at Huntsville Airport (78 mi from Birmingham, Alabama city center), Montgomery Dannelly Field Airport (87 mi from Birmingham, Alabama city center) or Florence Muscle Shoals Airport (97 mi from Birmingham, Alabama city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Montgomery Dannelly Field Airport has an average price of $548 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Birmingham, Alabama. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.



Birmingham, Alabama flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Birmingham, Alabama found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
Oct 11
EWR4:38 amNewark
5h 43m
1 stop
BHM10:21 amBirmingham
Oct 14
BHM3:22 pmBirmingham
3h 51m
1 stop
EWR7:13 pmNewark
Multiple Airlines
Aug 31
DCA9:52 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
3h 43m
1 stop
BHM1:35 pmBirmingham
Sep 3
BHM1:30 amBirmingham
4h 47m
1 stop
DCA6:17 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
United Airlines
Jun 17
ORD4:25 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 04m
BHM6:29 pmBirmingham
Jun 19
BHM3:30 amBirmingham
2h 19m
ORD5:49 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Oct 11
EWR2:30 amNewark
7h 51m
2 stops
BHM10:21 amBirmingham
Oct 14
BHM3:22 pmBirmingham
3h 51m
1 stop
EWR7:13 pmNewark
American Airlines
Aug 22
JFK10:50 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
7h 14m
1 stop
BHM6:04 pmBirmingham
Aug 25
BHM3:30 amBirmingham
6h 29m
1 stop
JFK9:59 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Aug 9
ORD10:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 38m
1 stop
BHM5:58 pmBirmingham
Aug 16
BHM2:14 pmBirmingham
5h 13m
1 stop
ORD7:27 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Birmingham, Alabama

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Birmingham, Alabama, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
American Airlines
Jun 15
EWR7:45 amNewark
5h 48m
1 stop
BHM1:33 pmBirmingham
United Airlines
Jun 17
ORD4:25 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 04m
BHM6:29 pmBirmingham
Delta
Aug 8
ORD1:59 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 52m
1 stop
BHM7:51 pmBirmingham

Which airlines fly to Birmingham, Alabama?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Birmingham, Alabama

Which airlines fly to Birmingham, Alabama?

American Airlines is the airline most momondo users in United States opt for when booking flights to Birmingham, Alabama. Delta, United Airlines and Frontier are also popular choices when flying to Birmingham, Alabama from United States. Most major airlines flying from United States to Birmingham, Alabama will offer flights on a regular basis, though your options may vary depending on what airport you fly from.

Alaska Airlines Flights to Birmingham, Alabama

28 Alaska Airlines flights head to Birmingham, Alabama on average each week. Most will be flying from Dallas/Fort Worth to Birmingham, Alabama, the most popular route that Alaska Airlines operates to Birmingham, Alabama. Prices vary based on when and where you fly from - the cheapest Alaska Airlines flight to Birmingham, Alabama found in the past 3 days on momondo was $182, departing from Seattle/Tacoma Intl. Alaska Airlines is the most popular choice on momondo for this route and has been scored 8.0/10 by 398 of our users.

Delta Flights to Birmingham, Alabama

$110 is the best round-trip Delta deal to Birmingham, Alabama found on momondo in the last few days. The deal departed from Boston Logan Intl. Delta has 36 flights to Birmingham, Alabama most weeks, with prices varying by availability. 383 momondo users have reviewed Delta, scoring the airline a 7.8/10 on average.


Best first class flights to Birmingham, Alabama

Compare and see reviews for airlines with premium cabins that fly to Birmingham, Alabama
AirlineRatingFirst ClassPrice
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $299First ClassRating
8.0
8.3

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

They forgot to give us food and water for the flight :(

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $177First ClassRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights

      Popular routes to Birmingham, Alabama

      Most frequently searched flights to Birmingham, Alabama along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
      Seattle to Birmingham, Alabama Flights
      Fastest flight time6h 29m
      Cheapest price$378

      Start planning your trip to Birmingham, Alabama


      Why use momondo?

      To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Birmingham.

      All flight searches to Birmingham on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

      momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Birmingham. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

      If you are simply researching potential flights to Birmingham, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Birmingham and alert you when they change.