Cheap flights from Phoenix to Washington

Round-trip
Economy
Phoenix (PHX)
Washington (WAS)
Wed 6/16
Wed 6/23
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Phoenix to Washington
(PHX to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Phoenix to Washington
Best Price Found$223The best flight deal from Phoenix to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $223
Fastest flight time4h 10mThe fastest flight from Phoenix to Washington takes 4h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Phoenix to Washington. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl - Washington Reagan-National, Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl - Washington Dulles Intl and Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl - Baltimore/Washington.
Airports in Washington2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Phoenix to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Phoenix to Washington?

August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Phoenix is August. Most expensive is April

What is the cheapest day to depart Phoenix for Washington?

Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Phoenix to Washington?

in the afternoon
Phoenix to Washington flights are approximately 23% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington from Phoenix?

Sun Country Air
Sun Country Air, Spirit Airlines, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Phoenix to Washington

What is the cheapest Phoenix to Washington flight route?

Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl - Baltimore/Washington
Fly from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl to Baltimore/Washington for the best Phoenix - Washington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Phoenix to Washington flights?

18 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Phoenix to Washington is approximately 18 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Phoenix to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Phoenix to Washington by changing tabs
American Airlines
Aug 26
PHX7:48 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
4h 27m
DCA12:15 amWashington Reagan-National
Aug 31
DCA1:29 pmWashington Reagan-National
4h 56m
PHX6:25 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Aug 18
PHX7:48 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
4h 27m
DCA12:15 amWashington Reagan-National
Aug 21
DCA1:29 pmWashington Reagan-National
4h 56m
PHX6:25 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Aug 25
PHX8:42 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
6h 09m
1 stop
DCA2:51 amWashington Reagan-National
Aug 31
DCA1:29 pmWashington Reagan-National
4h 56m
PHX6:25 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Phoenix to Washington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Phoenix to Washington, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and American Airlines
United Airlines
Sep 14
PHX4:37 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
4h 15m
IAD8:52 amWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Sep 13
PHX8:42 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
6h 19m
1 stop
BWI3:01 amBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
May 22
PHX7:56 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
7h 03m
1 stop
DCA2:59 pmWashington Reagan-National

Best airlines flying from Phoenix to Washington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Phoenix to Washington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Frontier
PriceFrom $100
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
8.0

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.1

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Cons: Everything is ok

1 / 10
Sun Country Air
PriceFrom $136
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.6

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.6

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Quick boarding. Inexpensive ticket. Direct flight.

Cons: Crew walked thru cabin at least 5 times collecting garbage, but could not hand out sealed snack or sealed water. People sat should-to-shoulder - No buffer space, but asked to leave the plane with 6 foot intervals???? This airline picks and chooses their Covid precautions. Quick and inexpensive flight, if you don’t mind the rest.

1 / 3
JetBlue
PriceFrom $158
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.6

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.7

Crew

8.2

Entertainment

7.9

Food

Reviews

Cons: Todo fue Exelente...

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $179
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $188
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $192
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nono

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $215
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.4

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.2

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Cons: Too many of the passengers were out of control

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl to Washington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl to Washington are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, United Airlines, and Frontier.


Alternative routes for Phoenix to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Tucson to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 13m
Cheapest price
$257

Flights from Phoenix to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First