Cheap flights from Munich to Honolulu

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 10/25
Mon 11/1

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Munich to Honolulu
(MUC to HNL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Munich to Honolulu
Best Price Found$951The best flight deal from Munich to Honolulu found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $951
Fastest flight time22h 34mThe fastest flight from Munich to Honolulu takes 22h 34m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Munich to Honolulu. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Munich Franz Josef Strauss Airport - Honolulu Airport.
Airports in Honolulu1 airportThere is 1 airport near Honolulu: Honolulu (HNL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Munich to Honolulu

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Munich to Honolulu?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Honolulu from Munich is November. Most expensive is July

What is the cheapest day to depart Munich for Honolulu?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Saturday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Munich to Honolulu?

in the morning

Munich to Honolulu flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Honolulu from Munich?

Delta

American Airlines, Delta, and Lufthansa are the most popular carriers operating from Munich to Honolulu

What is the cheapest Munich to Honolulu flight route?

Munich Franz Josef Strauss - Honolulu

Fly from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu for the best Munich - Honolulu flight prices

How far in advance should you book Munich to Honolulu flights?

25 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Munich to Honolulu is approximately 25 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Munich to Honolulu

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Munich to Honolulu by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Feb 21
MUC2:45 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
42h 00m
2 stops
HNL8:45 pmHonolulu
Mar 13
HNL9:20 amHonolulu
43h 25m
3 stops
MUC4:45 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Air France
Feb 12
MUC2:10 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
23h 52m
2 stops
HNL2:02 amHonolulu
Feb 26
HNL3:00 amHonolulu
22h 05m
2 stops
MUC1:05 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
KLM
Feb 8
MUC2:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 02m
2 stops
HNL2:02 amHonolulu
Feb 22
HNL12:00 pmHonolulu
29h 00m
1 stop
MUC5:00 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Delta
Nov 2
MUC3:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
23h 53m
2 stops
HNL2:53 amHonolulu
Nov 23
HNL5:21 pmHonolulu
31h 44m
2 stops
MUC1:05 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Jan 22
MUC2:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 49m
2 stops
HNL2:49 amHonolulu
Feb 13
HNL3:00 amHonolulu
22h 05m
2 stops
MUC1:05 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Nov 25
MUC3:05 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss
35h 43m
2 stops
HNL2:48 amHonolulu
Dec 12
HNL3:00 amHonolulu
38h 00m
2 stops
MUC5:00 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Munich to Honolulu

If you're looking for one-way flights from Munich to Honolulu, view some of our deals below provided by Air France, KLM and Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
Mar 10
MUC6:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 24m
2 stops
HNL4:24 amHonolulu
Air France
Dec 28
MUC6:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
44h 57m
2 stops
HNL2:57 amHonolulu
KLM
Jan 1
MUC2:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 56m
2 stops
HNL2:56 amHonolulu

Search last-minute flights to Honolulu from Munich

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Munich to Honolulu
Multiple Airlines
Oct 26
MUC2:40 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
26h 42m
2 stops
HNL5:22 amHonolulu
Nov 1
HNL4:00 amHonolulu
22h 05m
2 stops
MUC2:05 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
KLM
Oct 29
MUC2:40 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
25h 09m
2 stops
HNL3:49 amHonolulu
Jan 26
HNL12:00 pmHonolulu
29h 00m
1 stop
MUC5:00 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss
United Airlines
Oct 26
MUC7:20 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
21h 32m
2 stops
HNL4:52 amHonolulu
Nov 1
HNL6:30 pmHonolulu
24h 20m
1 stop
MUC6:50 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Air Canada
Oct 27
MUC4:00 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
39h 27m
3 stops
HNL7:27 pmHonolulu
Jan 29
HNL6:15 pmHonolulu
23h 20m
2 stops
MUC5:35 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Delta
Oct 25
MUC2:40 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
25h 13m
2 stops
HNL3:53 amHonolulu
Oct 27
HNL6:38 pmHonolulu
28h 02m
2 stops
MUC10:40 pmMunich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Oct 28
MUC2:40 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss
26h 42m
2 stops
HNL5:22 amHonolulu
Nov 1
HNL4:00 amHonolulu
22h 05m
2 stops
MUC2:05 amMunich Franz Josef Strauss

Best airlines flying from Munich to Honolulu

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Munich to Honolulu with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $472
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $762
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $1,032
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $1,114
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

Very old flight

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Lufthansa. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu is 7588.8 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 22h 27m.


Can I fly to Honolulu from Munich Franz Josef Strauss right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Honolulu

Most visitors from Munich Franz Josef Strauss need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Honolulu.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Munich Franz Josef Strauss must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Honolulu.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Munich Franz Josef Strauss are not required to quarantine after entering Honolulu.

Can I fly back to Munich Franz Josef Strauss from Honolulu?

Returning to Munich Franz Josef Strauss from Honolulu

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Honolulu must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Munich Franz Josef Strauss.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Honolulu are not required to quarantine after entering Munich Franz Josef Strauss.

If you are planning to travel to Honolulu at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Munich to Honolulu

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time18h 41m
Cheapest price$553
Berlin to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time23h 28m
Cheapest price$713

Similar Munich to Honolulu flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Munich to Honolulu route