Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. from $64

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.
(MSP to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

Best Price Found

$64

Fastest flight time

2h 25m

Direct flights

Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Washington, D.C.

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Washington, D.C. from Minneapolis in the past 72 hours is $64. The best round-trip flight deal from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $128.
The fastest flight from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. takes 2h 25m
Direct flights go from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Delta, WestJet and American Airlines.
There are 2 airports near Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C. Reagan-National (DCA), Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington, D.C. from Minneapolis is September. Most expensive is May

What is the cheapest day to depart Minneapolis for Washington, D.C.?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.?

at noon

Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flights are approximately 2% more expensive in the evening than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington, D.C. from Minneapolis?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

What is the cheapest Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flight route?

Minneapolis St Paul - Baltimore/Washington

Fly from Minneapolis St Paul to Baltimore/Washington for the best Minneapolis - Washington, D.C. flight prices

How far in advance should you book Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C., the most popular airport-to-airport route is Minneapolis St Paul Airport to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Minneapolis St Paul Airport to depart from when traveling to Washington, D.C. and luckily, there are options! You can try Rochester Airport which is located in Rochester or Eau Claire Airport which is located in Eau Claire. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. In June, $240 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. which you can find when you fly MSP — IAD.

Minneapolis St Paul Airport (MSP) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$240
Search Flight Deals
Minneapolis St Paul Airport (MSP) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$240
Search Flight Deals
Rochester Airport (RST) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$423
Search Flight Deals
Rochester Airport (RST) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$316
Search Flight Deals
Eau Claire Airport (EAU) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$473
Search Flight Deals
Eau Claire Airport (EAU) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$417
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. by changing tabs
Sun Country Air
Nov 11
MSP2:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 25m
BWI5:10 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 14
BWI7:05 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 41m
MSP9:46 amMinneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Sep 25
MSP3:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 29m
BWI6:14 amBaltimore/Washington
Oct 5
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
8h 26m
1 stop
MSP10:26 amMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Sep 12
MSP12:30 pmMinneapolis St Paul
12h 48m
1 stop
BWI1:18 amBaltimore/Washington
Sep 14
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
8h 26m
1 stop
MSP10:26 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Aug 19
MSP3:40 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 20m
DCA6:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Aug 21
DCA2:05 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 33m
MSP4:38 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Sep 20
MSP2:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 47m
1 stop
DCA7:57 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Sep 24
DCA6:01 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 54m
MSP8:55 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Nov 9
MSP7:15 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 33m
IAD9:48 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 13
IAD1:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 53m
1 stop
MSP8:53 amMinneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

If you're looking for one-way flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C., view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, Delta and Spirit Airlines
Sun Country Air
Jul 19
MSP3:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 21m
BWI6:06 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Aug 27
MSP12:30 pmMinneapolis St Paul
12h 50m
1 stop
BWI1:20 amBaltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Jun 29
MSP12:47 pmMinneapolis St Paul
23h 21m
1 stop
BWI12:08 pmBaltimore/Washington

Search last-minute flights to Washington, D.C. from Minneapolis

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.
Multiple Airlines
Jun 29
MSP12:47 pmMinneapolis St Paul
23h 21m
1 stop
BWI12:08 pmBaltimore/Washington
Jul 19
BWI8:10 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 39m
MSP10:49 amMinneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Jun 29
MSP3:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 21m
BWI6:06 amBaltimore/Washington
Jul 19
BWI8:10 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 39m
MSP10:49 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Jul 2
MSP2:35 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 25m
DCA5:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 20
DCA2:05 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 33m
MSP4:38 amMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Jul 3
MSP12:30 pmMinneapolis St Paul
12h 53m
1 stop
BWI1:23 amBaltimore/Washington
Jul 7
BWI2:30 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 53m
1 stop
MSP10:23 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Jul 1
MSP8:22 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 37m
IAD10:59 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 5
IAD4:50 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 44m
MSP7:34 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Jul 1
MSP1:01 pmMinneapolis St Paul
5h 44m
1 stop
DCA6:45 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 5
DCA1:17 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
6h 48m
1 stop
MSP8:05 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Best airlines flying from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $10Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $71Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

We had a great flight! Check-in was swift and easy and boarding and arrival was on time. The price was the best I found. We arrived to our destination safe and sound!

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
Sun Country AirPriceFrom $95Free CancellationRating
7.4
7.7

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

6.4

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Unfriendly staff, the pilot never announced anything during the entire flight including we’re at altitude, what the weather was like at the destination how much time is left if we were ahead or behind schedule etc. Very funny gay gene flight crew.

1 / 10
Search Sun Country Air flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $102Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Could not check in online, because the app was not accepting my permanent resident card number and expiration date. Tried entering the number several different ways, with hyphen and without, with letters listed on the card and without, but it just would not work. Ended up having a seat in the very back of the plane. App also said there were no meals on this over 10 hours flight, which I did not know when I booked the flight. Made me very unhappy. Signage at check-in counter was poor. It was impossible to see which destination queues we're for until one was almost at the counter. Was assigned Group 4 for boarding, but no sign was set up for this group. People did not know where to line up. What a disorganized mess! Plane was overbooked, and passengers who volunteered to stay behind had to be given back their bags which delayed takeoff even more. After arrival in Houston, pickup by my driver from the terminal was difficult and a mess also. Not sure whether I want to use UA again.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $106Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

A lady who wouldn’t shut up next to me. And the baggage crew ( probably not American ) out my bag on with everyone else’s and it was to go to the security

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $137Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $254Free CancellationRating
8.0
8.2

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

Boarding at gate 52A was not ideal. Had no idea we needed to catch a shuttle to the gate. It resulted in one of my daughter’s teammates missing the flight. Very disappointing.

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
  • Delta Flights From Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

    Delta is one of the most popular airlines flying from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C., operating 43 flights/week on average for this route. A good Delta flight deal for Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. starts from $137 round-trip, up to an average price of $286. Our users have rated Delta at 7.8/10.

  • United Airlines Flights From Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

    $102 is the best United Airlines flight deal from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average United Airlines ticket price found was closer to $310, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. United Airlines (7.2/10 from 864 user reviews) flies into Washington, D.C. from Minneapolis 7 times in an average week so prices can vary.


Delta flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

Our best Delta deals on Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
Delta
Aug 12
MSP5:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 28m
IAD7:38 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 21
IAD2:25 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 39m
MSP5:04 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Jul 28
MSP9:15 amMinneapolis St Paul
7h 45m
1 stop
DCA5:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Aug 2
DCA2:05 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 33m
MSP4:38 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Aug 31
MSP3:56 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 26m
IAD6:22 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 4
IAD2:25 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 39m
MSP5:04 amMinneapolis St Paul

United Airlines flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C.

Our best United Airlines deals on Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
United Airlines
Nov 9
MSP7:15 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 33m
IAD9:48 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 13
IAD1:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 53m
1 stop
MSP8:53 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Nov 11
MSP8:59 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 07m
1 stop
IAD2:06 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 14
IAD12:35 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
6h 02m
1 stop
MSP6:37 pmMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Nov 11
MSP8:59 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 07m
1 stop
IAD2:06 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 14
IAD3:30 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 46m
MSP6:16 amMinneapolis St Paul

  • Are airlines flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Washington, D.C. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Washington, D.C. are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Delta, Sun Country Air, and American Airlines.

  • How far is Minneapolis St Paul to Washington, D.C. by plane?

    There are 930.7 mi between Minneapolis St Paul and Washington, D.C.. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 18m.



If you are someone who likes to drive yourself to the airport and park at the airport before flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C., one of the best things about traveling from the airport in Minneapolis is that you can pre-book your parking online so you know the cost of your parking and where you'll be parking at the airport before you ever arrive. The airport even offers a valet parking option that is incredibly convenient for travelers. The airport in Minneapolis has several traveler’s assistance volunteers that are ready and waiting to help travelers with accessibility issues to navigate the terminal buildings and get them on their flights quickly and safely. The great thing about this route of flight is that there are direct flights between Minneapolis and all three of the major airports in the Washington area. If you are flying to Washington, D.C., the most convenient airport if you'll be traveling to downtown Washington or anywhere east of Washington, is Washington Reagan-National. If instead, you will be traveling anywhere that is west or south of Washington, Washington Dulles International Airport is the most convenient option. Finally, if you will be traveling somewhere north of the central Washington area Baltimore/Washington would make a good airport choice.


There are several good options to take you from the center of Minneapolis to the airport before flights from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. One is aboard the Metro Transit Blue Line that makes the trip from downtown to the station at Terminal One at the airport in about 20min. You can also travel on a Jefferson Lines bus that makes the trip from downtown to the airport in about 20min as well. If you prefer to travel by car you will find plenty of taxi and rideshare options available to make this trip. If you will be landing at Washington Dulles International Airport a good choice for a way to get to the center of Washington, D.C., is aboard Metro Washington D.C. bus Number 5A that makes the trip in about 35min. If you will be traveling to Washington Reagan-National, a good way to get to downtown Washington, D.C., is aboard the Metro Washington D.C. Blue Line that can have you in downtown in about 15min. Finally, if you are flying to Baltimore/Washington one of the quickest ways to get to the center of Washington, D.C., is by train on several Amtrak trains that make the trip starting at the Thurgood Marshall Airport Station.

Washington Dulles International Airport is a large international airport that offers a number of flights that can get travelers to the Washington, D.C., area in a timely fashion but what many travelers don't often know is that it serves outlying suburbs and communities such as Centerville, Manassas, Chantilly, and Leesburg just as well.


Similar Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. for you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Washington, D.C. from Minneapolis which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once all potential Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Minneapolis to Washington, D.C. flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.