Cheap flights from Honolulu to South Africa from $995

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Find the cheapest flights from Honolulu to South Africa

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:59 pm - 5:25 pmHNL  Honolulu-CPT Cape Town Intl
53h 26m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:25 pm - 10:09 pmCPT  Cape Town Intl-HNL Honolulu
38h 44m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Los Angeles
$1,771Multiple Airlines
Sun, Nov 1 - Wed, Nov 11
Lufthansa Logo
10:50 pm - 6:35 pmHNL  Honolulu-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
31h 45m2 stops Los Angeles Newark
Lufthansa Logo
7:45 pm - 9:40 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-HNL Honolulu
37h 55m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Vancouver Intl
$1,818Lufthansa
Thu, Nov 12 - Thu, Nov 19
Qatar Airways Logo
11:50 pm - 10:35 amHNL  Honolulu-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
46h 45m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Maputo Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:05 pm - 7:55 pmDUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-HNL Honolulu
43h 50m3 stops Maputo Intl Doha Hamad Intl Los Angeles
$1,868Qatar Airways
Wed, Apr 7 - Sun, Apr 11
Cathay Pacific Logo
12:35 pm - 7:25 amHNL  Honolulu-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 50m2 stops Tokyo Narita Hong Kong Intl
Cathay Pacific Logo
11:00 am - 8:45 amJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-HNL Honolulu
57h 45m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Tokyo Haneda
$1,869Cathay Pacific
Fri, Nov 27 - Fri, Dec 4
Qatar Airways Logo
3:45 pm - 3:35 pmHNL  Honolulu-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
35h 50m2 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
8:20 pm - 2:55 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-HNL Honolulu
54h 35m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl New York John F Kennedy Intl
$1,890Qatar Airways
Thu, Nov 26 - Thu, Dec 3
Cathay Pacific Logo
12:35 pm - 7:25 amHNL  Honolulu-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
54h 50m3 stops Tokyo Narita Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Hong Kong Intl
Cathay Pacific Logo
11:00 am - 8:45 amJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-HNL Honolulu
57h 45m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Tokyo Haneda
$1,900Cathay Pacific
Fri, Nov 27 - Fri, Dec 4
United Airlines Logo
8:25 pm - 4:10 pmHNL  Honolulu-CPT Cape Town Intl
31h 45m2 stops Denver Intl Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
8:50 pm - 8:30 pmCPT  Cape Town Intl-HNL Honolulu
35h 40m2 stops Newark San Francisco
$1,900United Airlines
Sun, Nov 1 - Wed, Nov 11
Lufthansa Logo
7:55 am - 7:40 amHNL  Honolulu-CPT Cape Town Intl
35h 45m2 stops Los Angeles Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Lufthansa Logo
7:10 pm - 9:40 pmCPT  Cape Town Intl-HNL Honolulu
38h 30m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Vancouver Intl
$1,906Lufthansa
Sun, Nov 1 - Wed, Nov 11
Qatar Airways Logo
9:45 pm - 10:35 amHNL  Honolulu-DUR Durban King Shaka Intl
48h 50m3 stops Los Angeles Doha Hamad Intl Maputo Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:05 pm - 10:55 pmDUR  Durban King Shaka Intl-HNL Honolulu
46h 50m3 stops Maputo Intl Doha Hamad Intl Los Angeles
$1,909Qatar Airways
Wed, Apr 7 - Sun, Apr 11
Delta Logo
4:30 pm - 6:35 pmHNL  Honolulu-CPT Cape Town Intl
38h 05m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
12:30 am - 8:38 pmCPT  Cape Town Intl-HNL Honolulu
56h 08m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$1,952Delta
Sun, Nov 1 - Tue, Nov 10

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Cathay Pacific flights from Honolulu to South Africa

Our best Cathay Pacific deals on Honolulu to South Africa flight tickets
Cathay Pacific
Nov 27
HNL12:35 pmHonolulu
30h 50m
2 stops
JNB7:25 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 4
JNB11:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
57h 45m
2 stops
HNL8:45 amHonolulu
$1,869
Cathay Pacific
Nov 27
HNL12:35 pmHonolulu
54h 50m
3 stops
JNB7:25 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 4
JNB11:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
57h 45m
2 stops
HNL8:45 amHonolulu
$1,900
Cathay Pacific
Jan 21
HNL12:10 pmHonolulu
31h 15m
2 stops
JNB7:25 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 25
JNB11:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
33h 15m
3 stops
HNL8:15 amHonolulu
$2,158

SWISS flights from Honolulu to South Africa

Our best SWISS deals on Honolulu to South Africa flight tickets
SWISS
Nov 26
HNL8:00 amHonolulu
62h 00m
3 stops
JNB10:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 3
JNB8:40 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
61h 25m
3 stops
HNL10:05 pmHonolulu
$2,239
SWISS
Nov 27
HNL8:00 amHonolulu
38h 00m
3 stops
JNB10:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 4
JNB8:40 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
37h 25m
3 stops
HNL10:05 pmHonolulu
$2,300
SWISS
Nov 12
HNL8:00 amHonolulu
38h 00m
3 stops
JNB10:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Nov 19
JNB8:40 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
61h 30m
3 stops
HNL10:10 pmHonolulu
$2,595

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Honolulu to South Africa that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

HonoluluCape Town

HNL Honolulu - CPT Cape Town Intl

HNLCPT

Honolulu

Sun 11/1

11:59 pm-5:25 pm

2 stops53h 26m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 11/11

7:25 pm-10:09 pm

2 stops38h 44m

$1,771

HonoluluJohannesburg

HNL Honolulu - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

HNLJNB

Honolulu

Thu 11/12

10:50 pm-6:35 pm

2 stops31h 45m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Thu 11/19

7:45 pm-9:40 pm

2 stops37h 55m

$1,818

HonoluluDurban

HNL Honolulu - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

HNLDUR

Honolulu

Wed 4/7

11:50 pm-10:35 am

3 stops46h 45m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 4/11

12:05 pm-7:55 pm

3 stops43h 50m

$1,868

HonoluluJohannesburg

HNL Honolulu - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

HNLJNB

Honolulu

Fri 11/27

12:35 pm-7:25 am

2 stops30h 50m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fri 12/4

11:00 am-8:45 am

2 stops57h 45m

$1,869

HonoluluJohannesburg

HNL Honolulu - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

HNLJNB

Honolulu

Thu 11/26

3:45 pm-3:35 pm

2 stops35h 50m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Thu 12/3

8:20 pm-2:55 pm

2 stops54h 35m

$1,890

HonoluluJohannesburg

HNL Honolulu - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

HNLJNB

Honolulu

Fri 11/27

12:35 pm-7:25 am

3 stops54h 50m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fri 12/4

11:00 am-8:45 am

2 stops57h 45m

$1,900
Quickest round-trip

HonoluluCape Town

HNL Honolulu - CPT Cape Town Intl

HNLCPT

Honolulu

Sun 11/1

8:25 pm-4:10 pm

2 stops31h 45m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 11/11

8:50 pm-8:30 pm

2 stops35h 40m

$1,900

HonoluluCape Town

HNL Honolulu - CPT Cape Town Intl

HNLCPT

Honolulu

Sun 11/1

7:55 am-7:40 am

2 stops35h 45m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 11/11

7:10 pm-9:40 pm

2 stops38h 30m

$1,906

HonoluluDurban

HNL Honolulu - DUR Durban King Shaka Intl

HNLDUR

Honolulu

Wed 4/7

9:45 pm-10:35 am

3 stops48h 50m

Durban King Shaka Intl

Sun 4/11

12:05 pm-10:55 pm

3 stops46h 50m

$1,909

HonoluluCape Town

HNL Honolulu - CPT Cape Town Intl

HNLCPT

Honolulu

Sun 11/1

4:30 pm-6:35 pm

1 stop38h 05m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 11/10

12:30 am-8:38 pm

2 stops56h 08m

$1,952

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 13 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to South Africa from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Honolulu to South Africa

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies from Honolulu to South Africa?

Delta is the most popular carrier operating from Honolulu to South Africa

Cheap Honolulu to South Africa flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Honolulu to South Africa

Best Price Found

$995

Fastest flight time

31h 45m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to South Africa from Honolulu in the past 72 hours is $995. The best round-trip flight deal from Honolulu to South Africa found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,771.
The fastest flight from Honolulu to South Africa takes 31h 45m
There are no direct flights from Honolulu to South Africa. There are no popular flight routes from Honolulu to South Africa.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Honolulu to South Africa

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Honolulu Airport to South Africa?

    Prices for flights from Honolulu Airport to South Africa were last updated today.

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Honolulu Airport to South Africa?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from Honolulu Airport to South Africa.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to South Africa?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to South Africa may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at South Africa. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Honolulu to South Africa?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to South Africa from Honolulu.

Can I find flights from Honolulu to South Africa with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Honolulu to South Africa flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Honolulu to South Africa?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to South Africa from Honolulu.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Honolulu to South Africa right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for Honolulu to South Africa flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your South Africa trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Fri 11/13
Fri 11/20

Find better results for your trip to South Africa

Popular cities in South Africa