Cheap flights from Ottawa to Washington

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Ottawa to Washington (YOW to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Ottawa to Washington
Fastest flight time 1h 37m The fastest flight from Ottawa to Washington takes 1h 37m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Ottawa to Washington every day.
Airports in Washington 2 airports There are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Ottawa to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Washington?
March
The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Ottawa is March. Most expensive is January
What is the cheapest day to fly to Washington?
Sunday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Monday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Washington?
in the afternoon
Ottawa to Washington flights are approximately 30% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington?
Major Airline
Major Airline, Porter Airlines, and American Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Ottawa to Washington
What is the cheapest route?
Ottawa - Baltimore/Washington
Fly from Ottawa to Baltimore/Washington for the best Ottawa - Washington flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Washington?
55 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Ottawa to Washington is approximately 55 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Ottawa to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Ottawa to Washington by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Porter Airlines
Porter Airlines
21 Feb
9:15 am
YOW
Ottawa airport
3h 37m
1 Stop
IAD
12:52 pm
Washington Dulles Intl airport
Porter Airlines
24 Feb
6:35 am
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
5h 39m
1 Stop
YOW
12:14 pm
Ottawa airport
$265
Delta
Delta
03 Apr
11:14 am
YOW
Ottawa airport
4h 01m
1 Stop
BWI
3:15 pm
Baltimore/Washington airport
Delta
07 Apr
2:00 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
9h 08m
2 Stops
YOW
11:08 am
Ottawa airport
$271
Porter Airlines
Porter Airlines
24 Apr
11:05 am
YOW
Ottawa airport
4h 21m
1 Stop
IAD
3:26 pm
Washington Dulles Intl airport
Porter Airlines
26 Apr
9:15 am
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
6h 29m
1 Stop
YOW
3:44 pm
Ottawa airport
$274
Porter Airlines
Porter Airlines
03 Apr
11:05 am
YOW
Ottawa airport
4h 21m
1 Stop
IAD
3:26 pm
Washington Dulles Intl airport
Porter Airlines
07 Apr
2:30 pm
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
3h 24m
1 Stop
YOW
5:54 pm
Ottawa airport
$277
Porter Airlines
Porter Airlines
27 May
2:20 am
YOW
Ottawa airport
3h 37m
1 Stop
IAD
5:57 am
Washington Dulles Intl airport
Porter Airlines
01 Jun
1:00 pm
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
4h 54m
1 Stop
YOW
5:54 pm
Ottawa airport
$292
American Airlines
American Airlines
08 Feb
1:00 am
YOW
Ottawa airport
3h 32m
1 Stop
BWI
4:32 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
American Airlines
09 Feb
4:52 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
5h 36m
1 Stop
YOW
10:28 am
Ottawa airport
$567

Alternative routes for Ottawa to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Montreal to Washington
Fastest flight time
1h 53m
Cheapest price
$231
Montreal to Baltimore
Fastest flight time
1h 40m
Cheapest price
$289
Montreal to Philadelphia
Fastest flight time
1h 36m
Cheapest price
$295
*Flight prices to Washington are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.