Cheap flights from Kansas City to Salt Lake City from $94

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 10/25
Mon 11/1

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Kansas City to Salt Lake City.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Kansas City to Salt Lake City
(MCI to SLC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kansas City to Salt Lake City
Best Price Found$200The best flight deal from Kansas City to Salt Lake City found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $200
Fastest flight time2h 34mThe fastest flight from Kansas City to Salt Lake City takes 2h 34m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Kansas City to Salt Lake City. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kansas City Airport - Salt Lake City Airport.
Airports in Salt Lake City1 airportThere is 1 airport near Salt Lake City: Salt Lake City (SLC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kansas City to Salt Lake City

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kansas City to Salt Lake City?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Salt Lake City from Kansas City is August. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Kansas City for Salt Lake City?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kansas City to Salt Lake City?

in the evening

Kansas City to Salt Lake City flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Salt Lake City from Kansas City?

Frontier

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Kansas City to Salt Lake City

What is the cheapest Kansas City to Salt Lake City flight route?

Kansas City - Salt Lake City

Fly from Kansas City to Salt Lake City for the best Kansas City - Salt Lake City flight prices

How far in advance should you book Kansas City to Salt Lake City flights?

32 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Kansas City to Salt Lake City is approximately 32 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Kansas City to Salt Lake City

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kansas City to Salt Lake City by changing tabs
Frontier
Oct 30
MCI3:55 pmKansas City
5h 10m
1 stop
SLC9:05 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 20
SLC9:07 amSalt Lake City
17h 40m
1 stop
MCI2:47 amKansas City
Multiple Airlines
Nov 17
MCI10:45 amKansas City
8h 54m
1 stop
SLC7:39 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 20
SLC9:07 amSalt Lake City
17h 40m
1 stop
MCI2:47 amKansas City
United Airlines
Nov 10
MCI1:00 amKansas City
16h 52m
2 stops
SLC5:52 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 14
SLC6:00 amSalt Lake City
22h 38m
1 stop
MCI4:38 amKansas City
Delta
Nov 19
MCI9:14 amKansas City
2h 41m
SLC11:55 amSalt Lake City
Nov 21
SLC10:17 amSalt Lake City
2h 24m
MCI12:41 pmKansas City
American Airlines
Nov 10
MCI12:48 amKansas City
17h 28m
2 stops
SLC6:16 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 13
SLC7:29 pmSalt Lake City
9h 56m
1 stop
MCI5:25 amKansas City
Frontier
Nov 4
MCI3:54 pmKansas City
5h 11m
1 stop
SLC9:05 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 6
SLC1:05 amSalt Lake City
5h 13m
1 stop
MCI6:18 amKansas City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Kansas City to Salt Lake City

If you're looking for one-way flights from Kansas City to Salt Lake City, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, Frontier and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Dec 5
MCI10:30 amKansas City
22h 32m
1 stop
SLC9:02 amSalt Lake City
Frontier
Oct 31
MCI3:54 pmKansas City
5h 11m
1 stop
SLC9:05 pmSalt Lake City
United Airlines
Dec 9
MCI4:00 amKansas City
13h 33m
1 stop
SLC5:33 pmSalt Lake City

Search last-minute flights to Salt Lake City from Kansas City

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Kansas City to Salt Lake City
Frontier
Oct 30
MCI3:55 pmKansas City
5h 10m
1 stop
SLC9:05 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 20
SLC9:07 amSalt Lake City
17h 40m
1 stop
MCI2:47 amKansas City
Multiple Airlines
Oct 30
MCI3:55 pmKansas City
5h 10m
1 stop
SLC9:05 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 22
SLC12:15 amSalt Lake City
4h 23m
1 stop
MCI4:38 amKansas City
United Airlines
Oct 28
MCI7:30 amKansas City
10h 50m
1 stop
SLC6:20 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 1
SLC2:05 pmSalt Lake City
4h 10m
1 stop
MCI6:15 pmKansas City
American Airlines
Oct 27
MCI8:10 amKansas City
11h 33m
2 stops
SLC7:43 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 1
SLC9:02 amSalt Lake City
10h 11m
1 stop
MCI7:13 pmKansas City
Frontier
Oct 28
MCI3:54 pmKansas City
5h 11m
1 stop
SLC9:05 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 5
SLC10:07 amSalt Lake City
20h 11m
1 stop
MCI6:18 amKansas City
Delta
Oct 28
MCI10:25 amKansas City
2h 35m
SLC1:00 pmSalt Lake City
Nov 22
SLC4:03 pmSalt Lake City
2h 26m
MCI6:29 pmKansas City

Best airlines flying from Kansas City to Salt Lake City

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Kansas City to Salt Lake City with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $75
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Frontier
PriceFrom $108
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.3
6.6

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

7.1

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

There was a good amount of space for leg room. This was only a 2 1/2 hour flight so that there was no need for any kind of entertainment. The food and drink were not free, but I expected that. Therefore I have no real opinion on the quality of either. The plane was very clean and the attendants were friendly. I would fly Frontier again.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $146
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $193
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Kansas City to Salt Lake City offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Kansas City to Salt Lake City are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Delta, Frontier, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Delta that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Kansas City to Salt Lake City by plane?

    The distance between Kansas City and Salt Lake City is about 922.4 mi. Flights usually cover this in 2h 41m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Salt Lake City from Kansas City right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Salt Lake City within the United States

Most visitors from Kansas City need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Salt Lake City.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Kansas City must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Salt Lake City.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Kansas City are not required to quarantine after entering Salt Lake City.

Can I fly back to Kansas City from Salt Lake City?

Returning to Kansas City from Salt Lake City

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Salt Lake City must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Kansas City.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Salt Lake City are not required to quarantine after entering Kansas City.

If you are planning to travel to Salt Lake City at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Kansas City to Salt Lake City

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
St. Louis to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time3h 09m
Cheapest price$115