Cheap flights from Chicago to Thunder Bay

Round-trip
Economy
Chicago (CHI)
Thunder Bay (YQT)
Sat 6/5
Sat 6/12
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Chicago to Thunder Bay
(CHI to YQT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Thunder Bay
Best Price Found$503The best flight deal from Chicago to Thunder Bay found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $503
Fastest flight time5h 4mThe fastest flight from Chicago to Thunder Bay takes 5h 4m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Chicago to Thunder Bay. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Chicago O'Hare Intl - Thunder Bay and Chicago Midway - Thunder Bay.
Airports in Thunder Bay1 airportThere is 1 airport near Thunder Bay: Thunder Bay (YQT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Thunder Bay

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Thunder Bay?

February
The cheapest time of year to fly to Thunder Bay from Chicago is February. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Thunder Bay?

Monday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Thunder Bay?

in the morning
Chicago to Thunder Bay flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Chicago to Thunder Bay flight route?

Chicago Midway - Thunder Bay
Fly from Chicago Midway to Thunder Bay for the best Chicago - Thunder Bay flight prices

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Thunder Bay

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Thunder Bay by changing tabs
United Airlines
Jun 15
ORD6:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 57m
1 stop
YQT11:07 amThunder Bay
Jun 19
YQT1:20 amThunder Bay
5h 05m
1 stop
ORD6:25 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Air Canada
Aug 20
ORD6:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 37m
1 stop
YQT10:47 amThunder Bay
Aug 27
YQT6:40 amThunder Bay
5h 55m
1 stop
ORD12:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Porter Airlines
Aug 20
MDW10:40 amChicago Midway
5h 04m
1 stop
YQT3:44 pmThunder Bay
Aug 27
YQT5:00 amThunder Bay
6h 00m
1 stop
MDW11:00 amChicago Midway

Alternative routes for Chicago to Thunder Bay

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Ottawa Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 14m
Cheapest price
$371

Flights from Chicago to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First