Cheap flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls from $183

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chicago to Sioux Falls
(CHI to FSD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Sioux Falls

Best Price Found

$183

Fastest flight time

1h 39m

Direct flights

Sat and Sun

Airports in Sioux Falls

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Sioux Falls from Chicago in the past 72 hours is $183. The best round-trip flight deal from Chicago to Sioux Falls found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $226.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Sioux Falls takes 1h 39m
Direct flights go from Chicago to Sioux Falls on Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines and Alaska Airlines.
There is 1 airport near Sioux Falls: Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field (FSD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Sioux Falls

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Sioux Falls?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sioux Falls from Chicago is February. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Sioux Falls?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Sioux Falls?

in the afternoon

Chicago to Sioux Falls flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sioux Falls from Chicago?

Delta

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Sioux Falls

What is the cheapest Chicago to Sioux Falls flight route?

Chicago O'Hare Intl - Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field for the best Chicago - Sioux Falls flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to Sioux Falls flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Sioux Falls is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Chicago to Sioux Falls, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field Airport. When booking your trip to Sioux Falls, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport is Chicago Midway Airport which is located in Chicago. You may be looking for an airport near Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field Airport to land at when traveling from Chicago and Sioux City Sioux Gateway Airport, located in Sioux City is a great option. The least expensive flight option from Chicago to Sioux Falls will typically be ORD — SUX during the month of June with an average price of $264 RT.

Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field Airport (FSD)$302
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field Airport (FSD)$302
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Sioux City Sioux Gateway Airport (SUX)$264
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls by changing tabs
United Airlines
Sep 6
ORD3:45 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 46m
FSD5:31 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Sep 10
FSD4:00 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 42m
ORD5:42 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Jul 22
ORD2:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 24m
1 stop
FSD8:34 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 26
FSD1:00 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
3h 35m
1 stop
ORD4:35 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Oct 8
ORD11:03 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 59m
1 stop
FSD7:02 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Oct 9
FSD1:30 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 40m
ORD3:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 5
ORD1:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 57m
1 stop
FSD1:27 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Oct 10
FSD8:30 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
42h 07m
3 stops
ORD2:37 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Oct 5
ORD3:56 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 44m
FSD5:40 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Oct 10
FSD4:09 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 37m
ORD5:46 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Jul 23
ORD5:35 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 31m
1 stop
FSD10:06 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 27
FSD1:20 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
3h 56m
1 stop
ORD5:16 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, American Airlines and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Jul 20
ORD5:29 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
16h 50m
1 stop
FSD10:19 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Allegiant Air
Jul 29
MDW9:46 amChicago Midway
20h 44m
2 stops
FSD6:30 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
United Airlines
Jul 31
ORD8:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 52m
FSD10:37 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field

Search last-minute flights to Sioux Falls from Chicago

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Sioux Falls
United Airlines
Jul 2
ORD3:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 50m
FSD5:25 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 7
FSD4:00 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 52m
ORD5:52 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Jul 3
ORD1:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 32m
1 stop
FSD8:32 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 8
FSD2:06 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 43m
ORD3:49 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Jun 28
ORD2:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
3h 54m
1 stop
FSD6:09 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 12
FSD9:20 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
3h 42m
1 stop
ORD1:02 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 3
ORD5:38 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
24h 30m
1 stop
FSD6:08 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 8
FSD7:46 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
12h 56m
1 stop
ORD8:42 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jul 2
ORD3:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 50m
FSD5:25 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 7
FSD2:30 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 53m
ORD4:23 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jun 30
ORD3:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 50m
FSD5:25 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 12
FSD2:30 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 53m
ORD4:23 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Best airlines flying from Chicago to Sioux Falls

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Sioux Falls with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United AirlinesPriceFrom $205Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

everything was fine

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $217Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Flight got delayed on arrival and departure too. No complimentary snacks provided. Waiting time more due to flight delay

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $264Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

This is another disease as if you have the Internet, you are ordinary deceivers!

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Chicago to Sioux Falls

    United Airlines flies from Chicago to Sioux Falls around 28 times per week, with 864 momondo users rating the airline 7.2/10. The cheapest United Airlines deal from Chicago to Sioux Falls in the last 72 hours was $205 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $425 for United Airlines flights on this route.

  • American Airlines Flights From Chicago to Sioux Falls

    The best American Airlines deal for Chicago to Sioux Falls flight tickets found on momondo in the last 72 hours was $217, round-trip. It should be noted that an average American Airlines flight deal for this route in this time was higher, at $438 round-trip. American Airlines operates 12 flights out of Chicago into Sioux Falls in an average week, so prices vary by time and availability. 732 American Airlines reviews by users on momondo have scored the airline at 7.1/10.


Delta flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls

Our best Delta deals on Chicago to Sioux Falls flight tickets
Delta
Jul 22
ORD2:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 24m
1 stop
FSD8:34 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 26
FSD1:00 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
3h 35m
1 stop
ORD4:35 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Jul 23
ORD5:35 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 31m
1 stop
FSD10:06 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 27
FSD1:20 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
3h 56m
1 stop
ORD5:16 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Oct 21
ORD3:59 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
3h 52m
1 stop
FSD7:51 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Oct 28
FSD9:10 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
5h 49m
1 stop
ORD2:59 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

United Airlines flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls

Our best United Airlines deals on Chicago to Sioux Falls flight tickets
United Airlines
Sep 6
ORD3:45 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 46m
FSD5:31 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Sep 10
FSD4:00 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 42m
ORD5:42 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Oct 5
ORD3:56 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 44m
FSD5:40 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Oct 10
FSD4:09 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 37m
ORD5:46 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jul 8
ORD8:48 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 50m
FSD10:38 amSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Jul 10
FSD2:30 pmSioux Falls Joe Foss Field
1h 53m
ORD4:23 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chicago to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Chicago to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field by plane?

    The distance between Chicago and Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field is about 475.7 mi. Typically, this will take 1h 42m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Chicago to Sioux Falls

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Rapid City Flights
Fastest flight time2h 19m
Cheapest price$262
St. Louis to Sioux Falls Flights
Fastest flight time6h 13m
Cheapest price$363
St. Louis to Rapid City Flights
Fastest flight time5h 36m
Cheapest price$324

Similar Chicago to Sioux Falls flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to Sioux Falls route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Chicago to Sioux Falls. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Chicago to Sioux Falls on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Chicago to Sioux Falls flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Sioux Falls, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Sioux Falls from Chicago and alert you when they change.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.