Find cheap flights to Arusha

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Arusha (JRO)
Tue 6/22
Tue 6/29
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Arusha. Current restrictions to Arusha are based on Tanzania travel restrictions.
View current Tanzania travel restrictions

When is the best time to fly to Arusha?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Arusha?

The best price found on momondo to Arusha was $105/pp from Zanzibar, which is 92% cheaper than the average flight price to Arusha. To find the cheapest price to Arusha from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Arusha?

If you’re not able to fly to Arusha in March, then November is your next best option. Flight prices from United States to Arusha during November average around $816.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Arusha?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 48 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Arusha. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $983. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as $620.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Arusha?

Our data shows that Tuesday is the least expensive day to fly to Arusha. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $994. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Arusha on Saturday is $1,115.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Arusha?

Our data shows that the cheapest United States to Arusha flights are usually those with departure times at noon. Our users have found flights to Arusha at noon for as low as $820. Flights to Arusha are more costly in the evening, with an average ticket price of $1,026. Departure times in the evening fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there an alternative airport near Arusha?

Those flying to Arusha could potentially find better pricing at Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport (27 mi from Arusha city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Arusha?

Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport has an average price of $1,368 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Arusha. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


What are the current travel restrictions for Arusha?

Currently, Tanzania travel restrictions include travel to Arusha.

Entry restrictions

Tanzania has not implemented any entry restrictions, but all arriving travelers are subject to medical screening upon arrival and the government is collecting tracking information for all international travelers.

Entry requirements

The Government of Tanzania is implementing temperature scanning for all international passengers arriving into Tanzania. Travelers who show symptoms of COVID-19 on arrival may be required to take a test. Travelers must complete a Health Surveillance Form on the plane and submit it to the Port Health authorities upon arrival. Travelers and airline crew are subject to medical screening.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers who are tested for COVID-19 on arrival may be required to self-isolate for 14 days.

If you are planning to travel to Arusha at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Arusha Kilimanjaro flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Arusha Kilimanjaro found recently by users on momondo
Qatar Airways
Aug 24
JFK9:00 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
23h 40m
1 stop
JRO8:40 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Nov 16
JRO6:10 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
23h 15m
1 stop
JFK5:25 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Nov 1
JFK9:30 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
24h 15m
2 stops
JRO9:45 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Nov 15
JRO4:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
26h 00m
2 stops
JFK6:50 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Qatar Airways
Nov 4
JFK6:00 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
27h 15m
1 stop
JRO9:15 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Nov 12
JRO6:10 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
23h 15m
1 stop
JFK5:25 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Qatar Airways
Sep 29
JFK4:55 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
27h 45m
1 stop
JRO8:40 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Oct 13
JRO7:25 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
22h 50m
1 stop
JFK6:15 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
Aug 24
JFK9:00 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
23h 40m
1 stop
JRO8:40 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Nov 16
JRO9:45 amArusha Kilimanjaro
31h 40m
2 stops
JFK5:25 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
ORD3:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
28h 40m
1 stop
JRO8:15 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Nov 14
JRO2:40 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
28h 15m
3 stops
ORD6:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Arusha Kilimanjaro

If you're looking for one-way flights to Arusha, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways and Delta
Delta
Jun 27
JFK2:40 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
JRO9:15 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Delta
Oct 21
JFK1:20 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
19h 15m
1 stop
JRO8:35 amArusha Kilimanjaro
KLM
Jun 27
JFK12:30 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
20h 45m
2 stops
JRO9:15 amArusha Kilimanjaro

Popular routes to Arusha

Most frequently searched flights to Arusha along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Zanzibar to Arusha Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 00m
Cheapest price
$123

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First