Flights Africa Tanzania Dar Es Salaam

Find cheap flights to Dar Es Salaam

Round-trip
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Dar Es Salaam (DAR)
Thu 6/24
Thu 7/1
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Dar Es Salaam. Current restrictions to Dar Es Salaam are based on Tanzania travel restrictions.
View current Tanzania travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Dar Es Salaam airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dar Es Salaam airports from your nearest city or airport
Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport
Dar Es Salaam

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Nairobi TO Dar Es Salaam

Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport (NBO) to Dar Es Salaam (DAR)

Typically, flights to Dar Es Salaam from Nairobi are cheaper when flying from Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl to Dar Es Salaam, which has an average price of $313

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DAR ES SALAAM FROM NAIROBI JOMO KENYATTA INTL AIRPORTJune29% cheaperFlying from Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport to Dar Es Salaam costs on average just $224 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DAR ES SALAAM FROM NAIROBI JOMO KENYATTA INTL AIRPORTSeptember8% more expensiveIt costs about $339 for flights to Dar Es Salaam from Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DAR ES SALAAM FROM NAIROBI JOMO KENYATTA INTL AIRPORTDecember324% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dar Es Salaam from Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dar Es Salaam?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Dar Es Salaam?

The best price found on momondo to Dar Es Salaam was $49/pp from Dar Es Salaam, which is 95% cheaper than the average flight price to Dar Es Salaam. To find the cheapest price to Dar Es Salaam from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Dar Es Salaam?

If you don’t want to visit Dar Es Salaam in March, then you should wait until February to fly from United States, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $754.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Dar Es Salaam?

The best time to book a flight to Dar Es Salaam from United States is 38 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $920. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as $618.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dar Es Salaam?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Dar Es Salaam from United States is on a Wednesday. momondo users have found tickets for Wednesday departures for as low as $854. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Dar Es Salaam on Saturday is $989.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dar Es Salaam?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Dar Es Salaam is at noon. momondo users have found flights departing from United States to Dar Es Salaam at noon for as low as $786. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Dar Es Salaam, so prices are often more expensive at around $996 per ticket.

What is there to do in Dar Es Salaam when it’s raining?

When planning your flight to Dar Es Salaam, it is important to be aware that some months are not as ideal as others. Specifically, the months of April or May could carry a higher chance of rain, as Dar Es Salaam sees up to 5.1 inches or more. There are still things to do in Dar Es Salaam even when it's raining, but be aware that rain is highly probable in the area. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centers in the area, like Kariakoo Market.

Is there an alternative airport near Dar Es Salaam?

Those flying to Dar Es Salaam could potentially find better pricing at Zanzibar Kisauni Airport (42 mi from Dar Es Salaam city center) or Kilindoni Mafia Airport (80 mi from Dar Es Salaam city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Dar Es Salaam?

With an average price of $823 per person, Kilindoni Mafia Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Dar Es Salaam. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


What are the current travel restrictions for Dar Es Salaam?

Currently, Tanzania travel restrictions include travel to Dar Es Salaam.

Entry restrictions

Tanzania has not implemented any entry restrictions, but all arriving travelers are subject to medical screening upon arrival and the government is collecting tracking information for all international travelers.

Entry requirements

The Government of Tanzania is implementing temperature scanning for all international passengers arriving into Tanzania. Travelers who show symptoms of COVID-19 on arrival may be required to take a test. Travelers must complete a Health Surveillance Form on the plane and submit it to the Port Health authorities upon arrival. Travelers and airline crew are subject to medical screening.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers who are tested for COVID-19 on arrival may be required to self-isolate for 14 days.

If you are planning to travel to Dar Es Salaam at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Dar Es Salaam flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Dar Es Salaam found recently by users on momondo
Delta
Nov 2
JFK1:30 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
22h 20m
2 stops
DAR11:50 amDar Es Salaam
Nov 29
DAR6:59 pmDar Es Salaam
20h 24m
1 stop
JFK3:23 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
KLM
Jul 7
JFK12:50 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
23h 00m
3 stops
DAR11:50 amDar Es Salaam
Jul 20
DAR7:55 pmDar Es Salaam
19h 48m
1 stop
JFK3:43 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Turkish Airlines
Sep 5
EWR7:55 pmNewark
19h 40m
1 stop
DAR3:35 pmDar Es Salaam
Sep 18
DAR12:45 amDar Es Salaam
24h 40m
1 stop
EWR1:25 amNewark
KLM
Sep 29
IAD1:25 pmWashington Dulles Intl
21h 30m
2 stops
DAR10:55 amDar Es Salaam
Oct 20
DAR6:50 pmDar Es Salaam
23h 50m
1 stop
IAD6:40 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Qatar Airways
Aug 15
ORD9:25 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
22h 10m
1 stop
DAR7:35 pmDar Es Salaam
Sep 14
DAR7:55 pmDar Es Salaam
23h 15m
1 stop
ORD7:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Turkish Airlines
Nov 1
EWR9:15 pmNewark
18h 40m
1 stop
DAR3:55 pmDar Es Salaam
Nov 28
DAR10:55 pmDar Es Salaam
26h 50m
1 stop
EWR1:45 amNewark

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Dar Es Salaam

If you're looking for one-way flights to Dar Es Salaam, view some of our deals below provided by Kenya Airways and Qatar Airways
Kenya Airways
Aug 8
JFK9:45 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
17h 40m
1 stop
DAR3:25 amDar Es Salaam
Kenya Airways
Aug 6
JFK9:45 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
17h 40m
1 stop
DAR3:25 amDar Es Salaam
Qatar Airways
Aug 20
ORD9:25 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
22h 10m
1 stop
DAR7:35 pmDar Es Salaam

Popular routes to Dar Es Salaam

Most frequently searched flights to Dar Es Salaam along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Nairobi to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
$316
Arusha to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 10m
Cheapest price
$627

Flights Africa Tanzania Dar Es Salaam
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First