Cheap flights from Salt Lake City to Australia from $730

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 10/30
Sat 11/6

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Salt Lake City to Australia.
View current Australia travel restrictions

Flight information for Salt Lake City to Australia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Salt Lake City to Australia
Fastest flight time27h 46mThe fastest flight from Salt Lake City to Australia takes 27h 46m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Salt Lake City to Australia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Salt Lake City Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport, Salt Lake City Airport - Melbourne Airport and Salt Lake City Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Salt Lake City to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Australia from Salt Lake City?

American Airlines

Air New Zealand, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Salt Lake City to Australia

What is the cheapest Salt Lake City to Australia flight route?

Salt Lake City - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Salt Lake City to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Salt Lake City - Australia flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from Salt Lake City to Australia

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Salt Lake City to Australia by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Dec 6
SLC7:50 amSalt Lake City
29h 50m
2 stops
SYD1:40 pmSydney Kingsford Smith
Jan 21
SYD9:00 amSydney Kingsford Smith
21h 35m
2 stops
SLC6:35 amSalt Lake City
Fiji Airways
Jan 14
SLC5:30 amSalt Lake City
32h 00m
2 stops
SYD1:30 pmSydney Kingsford Smith
Jan 22
SYD9:30 amSydney Kingsford Smith
39h 40m
2 stops
SLC1:10 amSalt Lake City
Japan Airlines
Feb 28
SLC2:45 amSalt Lake City
45h 15m
2 stops
MEL12:00 amMelbourne
Mar 13
MEL8:45 pmMelbourne
34h 45m
2 stops
SLC7:30 amSalt Lake City
Qantas Airways
Feb 10
SLC10:07 amSalt Lake City
30h 53m
2 stops
AVV5:00 pmMelbourne Avalon
Feb 20
AVV3:10 amMelbourne Avalon
30h 22m
2 stops
SLC9:32 amSalt Lake City
Singapore Airlines
Dec 4
SLC2:00 amSalt Lake City
33h 50m
3 stops
MEL11:50 amMelbourne
Jan 30
MEL7:35 pmMelbourne
35h 00m
3 stops
SLC6:35 amSalt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
Jan 21
SLC7:50 amSalt Lake City
39h 00m
2 stops
SYD10:50 pmSydney Kingsford Smith
Jan 31
SYD9:00 amSydney Kingsford Smith
21h 35m
2 stops
SLC6:35 amSalt Lake City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Salt Lake City to Australia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Salt Lake City to Australia, view some of our deals below provided by United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Dec 22
SLC11:50 amSalt Lake City
25h 40m
2 stops
SYD1:30 pmSydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
Dec 22
SLC11:14 amSalt Lake City
22h 51m
1 stop
SYD10:05 amSydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
Nov 30
SLC2:00 amSalt Lake City
35h 30m
2 stops
MEL1:30 pmMelbourne

Search last-minute flights to Australia from Salt Lake City

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Salt Lake City to Australia
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
SLC9:55 amSalt Lake City
47h 35m
2 stops
SYD9:30 amSydney Kingsford Smith
Nov 9
SYD6:15 amSydney Kingsford Smith
51h 58m
2 stops
SLC10:13 amSalt Lake City
Singapore Airlines
Nov 2
SLC9:16 amSalt Lake City
39h 04m
2 stops
SYD12:20 amSydney Kingsford Smith
Nov 9
SYD4:05 amSydney Kingsford Smith
56h 34m
3 stops
SLC12:39 pmSalt Lake City
United Airlines
Nov 2
SLC12:55 pmSalt Lake City
22h 20m
1 stop
SYD11:15 amSydney Kingsford Smith
Nov 9
SYD6:20 amSydney Kingsford Smith
22h 26m
1 stop
SLC4:46 amSalt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
SLC5:05 pmSalt Lake City
40h 25m
3 stops
SYD9:30 amSydney Kingsford Smith
Nov 9
SYD9:10 amSydney Kingsford Smith
25h 03m
3 stops
SLC10:13 amSalt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
SLC12:55 pmSalt Lake City
22h 20m
1 stop
SYD11:15 amSydney Kingsford Smith
Nov 9
SYD9:10 amSydney Kingsford Smith
27h 29m
2 stops
SLC12:39 pmSalt Lake City

Best airlines flying from Salt Lake City to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Salt Lake City to Australia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $408
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Basic economy experience needs to be on par with other airlines. Gate agent was very rude. Bag was lost.

1 / 10
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $531
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.7

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

8.6

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Cons: For a flagship airline, a in seat screen should be a given. This is not a budget airline.

1 / 4
American Airlines
PriceFrom $570
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $869
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.6
8.6

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

9.1

Crew

8.2

Entertainment

8.6

Food

Reviews

Pros: I like how everything went to be honest. No complaints :)

Cons: I enjoyed it all :)

1 / 6
Delta
PriceFrom $871
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $925
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Salt Lake City to Australia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Salt Lake City to Australia, such as Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Delta may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Which airlines flying from Salt Lake City to Australia have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Many airlines have put safety measures in place to reduce the spread of COVID-19. One is Etihad Airways. When flying from Salt Lake City to Australia, expect masks to be provided - they are required onboard. Aircrafts are also being cleaned thoroughly with enhanced products regularly. Additional policies include the installation of HEPA filters and pre-flight testing. Some airlines are even offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.


Can I fly to Australia from Salt Lake City right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Salt Lake City to Australia

Most visitors from Salt Lake City will not be allowed to enter Australia.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Salt Lake City must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Australia.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Salt Lake City are not required to quarantine after entering Australia.

Documents
Travel Authorization Form - Travelers who are not in an exempt category may request an individual exemption to Australia's travel restrictions using this form.


Can I fly back to Salt Lake City from Australia?

Returning to Salt Lake City from Australia

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Australia must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Salt Lake City.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Australia are not required to quarantine after entering Salt Lake City.

If you are planning to travel to Australia at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Salt Lake City to Australia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Salt Lake City to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time29h 40m
Cheapest price$1,103
Salt Lake City to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time28h 30m
Cheapest price$1,375
Salt Lake City to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time39h 38m
Cheapest price$2,407