Find cheap flights to Adelaide

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Adelaide (ADL)
Wed 6/23
Wed 6/30
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Adelaide. Current restrictions to Adelaide are based on Australia travel restrictions.
View current Australia travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Adelaide airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Adelaide airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Adelaide

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Adelaide

Sydney (SYD) to Adelaide (ADL)

Typically, flights to Adelaide from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Adelaide, which has an average price of $182

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ADELAIDE FROM SYDNEYAugust21% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Adelaide costs on average just $144 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ADELAIDE FROM SYDNEYDecember32% more expensiveIt costs about $241 for flights to Adelaide from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ADELAIDE FROM SYDNEYDecember516% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Adelaide from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Adelaide?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Adelaide?

$67 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Adelaide. This flight is from Melbourne and is 91% cheaper than most flights to Adelaide. To find the cheapest price to Adelaide from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Adelaide?

The cheapest month to fly to Adelaide from United States is in February. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,041, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of February, then book flights to Adelaide from United States during March instead. Flights to Adelaide in March, while not as cheap as those in February, still average around $1,087.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Adelaide?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Adelaide from United States when booking 43 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Adelaide for around $1,348 when searching 43 days out. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Adelaide at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $1,166 in the past 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Adelaide?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Adelaide is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $1,134. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to Adelaide is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,412.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Adelaide?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Adelaide is at noon. momondo users have found flights departing from United States to Adelaide at noon for as low as $1,112. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Flights to Adelaide are more costly in the evening, with an average ticket price of $1,650. Departure times in the evening fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there an alternative airport near Adelaide?

Those flying to Adelaide could potentially find better pricing at Kingscote Airport (81 mi from Adelaide city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Adelaide?

The cheapest airport near Adelaide is typically Kingscote Airport with an average price of $747/person. These prices vary based on where travelers are coming from. It is suggested that travelers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Adelaide?

Currently, Australia travel restrictions include travel to Adelaide.

Entry restrictions

Australia has restricted the entry of all travelers, with the exception of Australian nationals and permanent residents and their immediate family members, New Zealand nationals residing in Australia, diplomats accredited to Australia and residing in Australia and their immediate family members, and airline crew, a person recruited under the Government approved Seasonal Worker Program or Pacific Labour Scheme, a person who holds a Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa. Travelers who are not in an exempt category may request an individual exemption to Australia's travel restrictions using the Travel Exemption portal.

Entry requirements

Travelers must present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure. Travelers must complete the Australia Travel Declaration form at least 72 hours before your departure for Australia.

Quarantine requirements

Unless arriving on a quarantine-free flight from New Zealand, all travelers arriving in Australia, including Australian citizens, must quarantine for 14 days at a designated facility, such as a hotel in their port of arrival.​, at their own expense. For more information on quarantine rules in the Australian states, check the following websites: New South Wales, The Northern Territory, Western Australia.

Transiting rules

Foreign nationals may transit through Australia if the connecting flight is within 72 hours of the arriving flight. They must either have a transit visa or be nationals of a visa-exempt country. Transit passengers don’t need to apply for an exemption to travel restrictions if they are booked to depart on a connecting flight from the same airport within 72 hours and they are not going to leave the airport. Travelers who plan to leave the airport before boarding their connecting flight or who will be at the airport for longer than 72 hours need to apply for a travel exemption here and will be subject to quarantine until their departing flight. Travelers from New Zealand and Pacific Islanders may not need a travel exemption. More information on transiting Australia is available here.

All other info

Travelers planning to travel across Australian state borders should note that some Australian states also have domestic travel restrictions, border restrictions, and quarantine requirements in place. In the case of onward travel within Australia, travelers are advised to check in advance with their travel/accommodation provider.

If you are planning to travel to Adelaide at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Adelaide flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Adelaide found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
Nov 16
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
23h 15m
2 stops
ADL4:45 pmAdelaide
Feb 15
ADL4:15 amAdelaide
21h 05m
2 stops
LAX1:20 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Sep 30
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
23h 55m
2 stops
ADL6:55 pmAdelaide
Oct 28
ADL5:40 amAdelaide
20h 45m
2 stops
LAX2:25 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Oct 12
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
24h 35m
2 stops
ADL7:35 pmAdelaide
Nov 1
ADL5:15 amAdelaide
21h 05m
2 stops
LAX2:20 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Oct 12
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
24h 55m
2 stops
ADL7:55 pmAdelaide
Nov 1
ADL5:15 amAdelaide
21h 05m
2 stops
LAX2:20 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Nov 9
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
22h 25m
2 stops
ADL3:55 pmAdelaide
Nov 30
ADL1:25 amAdelaide
23h 55m
2 stops
LAX1:20 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Nov 18
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
23h 15m
2 stops
ADL4:45 pmAdelaide
Feb 16
ADL6:35 amAdelaide
27h 17m
2 stops
LAX9:52 amLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Adelaide

If you're looking for one-way flights to Adelaide, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
Nov 24
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
23h 25m
3 stops
ADL4:55 pmAdelaide
Multiple Airlines
Nov 24
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
24h 10m
2 stops
ADL5:40 pmAdelaide
Multiple Airlines
Nov 25
LAX5:40 pmLos Angeles
24h 10m
1 stop
ADL5:50 pmAdelaide

Popular routes to Adelaide

Most frequently searched flights to Adelaide along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
Cheapest price
$100

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First