Buses Washington Philadelphia to Washington

Bus tickets from Philadelphia to Washington

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Philadelphia to Washington on OurBus, Peter Pan Bus Lines and more.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Philadelphia (PHL)
Washington (WAS)
Fri 10/22
Fri 10/29
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Philadelphia to Washington Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Washington from Philadelphia.
Round-trip from$34Bus tickets from Philadelphia to Washington found within the last 3 days start at $34 round-trip
One-way from$22The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $22. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time3h 05mThe average bus ride from Philadelphia to Washington is 3h 05m
Popular bus lineOurBusOurBus, Peter Pan Bus Lines and Greyhound service this route

Book bus tickets from Philadelphia to Washington return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Philadelphia to Washington from OurBus, Peter Pan Bus Lines, and Greyhound.
OurBus
Nov 23
2:00 pmPhiladelphia In front of 3802 Ludlow St
1h 40m
3:40 pmBaltimore White Marsh Mall
Nov 28
7:40 amBaltimore White Marsh Mall
1h 50m
9:30 amPhiladelphia In front of 3802 Ludlow St
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Feb 19
8:00 amPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
11:00 amWashington Union
Mar 26
4:00 pmWashington Union
3h 00m
7:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 5
4:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
7:00 pmWashington Union
Nov 7
8:00 amWashington Union
3h 00m
11:00 amPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 5
9:00 amPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
12:00 pmWashington Union
Nov 6
9:00 amWashington Union
3h 00m
12:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Dec 17
8:00 amPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
11:00 amWashington Union
Dec 19
3:00 pmWashington Union
3h 00m
6:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 26
3:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
6:00 pmWashington Union
Nov 28
3:00 pmWashington Union
3h 00m
6:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal

Book bus tickets from Philadelphia to Washington one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Philadelphia to Washington from OurBus, Peter Pan Bus Lines, and Greyhound.
OurBus
Nov 24
2:00 pmPhiladelphia In front of 3802 Ludlow St
3h 00m
5:00 pmWashington Armory Metro
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 5
4:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
7:00 pmWashington Union
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Oct 30
4:00 pmPhiladelphia Greyhound Terminal
3h 00m
7:00 pmWashington Union

Choose the best way to get from Philadelphia to Washington


FAQs for booking bus tickets from Philadelphia to Washington

  • How much does a bus ticket from Philadelphia to Washington cost?

    A ticket from Philadelphia to Washington for this week starts from $25 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Philadelphia to Washington?

    The most time-efficient journey by bus from Philadelphia to Washington currently available is 2h 45m. Travel time can vary by 0h 20m, so prioritize nonstop options for the quickest arrival. OurBus is one of the fastest options available.

  • Which bus companies operate between Philadelphia to Washington?

    OurBus, Peter Pan Bus Lines, and Greyhound will take you from Philadelphia to Washington. OurBus has been recently found as the cheapest option from $34 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Philadelphia to Washington?

    The quickest way is to book a flight from Philadelphia to Washington, which can be as quick as 0h 58m onboard United Airlines. You can also get a train from Philadelphia to Washington, or a bus from Philadelphia to Washington which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Philadelphia to Washington?

    A bus from Philadelphia to Washington is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from Philadelphia to Washington starting at $83, or consider a train from Philadelphia to Washington starting at $36. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is Philadelphia to Washington by bus?

    The distance between Philadelphia and Washington is about 123.7 mi in a straight line. The bus usually takes 2h 45m in normal traffic conditions.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way