Buses Washington Boston to Washington

Bus tickets from Boston to Washington

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Boston to Washington on Peter Pan Bus Lines.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Washington (WAS)
Fri 10/22
Fri 10/29
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Boston to Washington Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Washington from Boston.
Round-trip from$70Bus tickets from Boston to Washington found within the last 3 days start at $70 round-trip
One-way from$35The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $35. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time10h 01mThe average bus ride from Boston to Washington is 10h 01m
Popular bus linePeter Pan Bus LinesPeter Pan Bus Lines services this route

Book bus tickets from Boston to Washington return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Boston to Washington from Peter Pan Bus Lines.
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Apr 15
3:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
12:05 pmSilver Spring Transit Center
Apr 23
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Dec 18
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Dec 19
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Dec 3
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Dec 4
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 14
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Nov 15
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 13
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Nov 14
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 13
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Nov 14
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station

Book bus tickets from Boston to Washington one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Boston to Washington from Peter Pan Bus Lines.
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 2
3:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
12:05 pmSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 15
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 15
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center

Choose the best way to get from Boston Logan Intl to Washington


FAQs for booking bus tickets from Boston to Washington

  • How much does a bus ticket from Boston to Washington cost?

    Using momondo to find bus tickets from Boston to Washington, our users have found prices starting from $35 one-way for this week. For this month, the average price of a ticket for this bus ride is $35 one-way. When you’re booking buses from Boston to Washington, expect the price to fluctuate depending on when you book.

  • How long is the bus ride from Boston to Washington?

    The quickest bus available from Boston will take 9h 10m to arrive in Washington. Travel time can vary by 0h 51m, so prioritize nonstop options for the quickest arrival. Peter Pan Bus Lines is one of the fastest options available.

  • When should I purchase the bus tickets from Boston to Washington?

    The cost of booking a bus from Boston to Washington is around $35 one-way. You can expect the price to be consistent throughout the next 3 months.

  • Which bus companies operate between Boston to Washington?

    You can find bus tickets for Peter Pan Bus Lines which service this route currently. Peter Pan Bus Lines is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $70 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Boston to Washington?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Boston to Washington to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 25m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Boston to Washington or a bus from Boston to Washington.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Boston to Washington?

    A flight from Boston to Washington from $53 can save you up to 24% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a train from Boston to Washington or a bus from Boston to Washington.

  • How far is Boston Logan Intl to Washington by bus?

    The straight-line distance from Boston Logan Intl to Washington is 393.5 mi. The actual distance by bus will change based on the roads and any traffic, closures, roadwork or tolls that may impact the driver’s route. The bus takes 9h 10m, normally.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way