Buses Washington Richmond to Washington

Bus tickets from Richmond to Washington

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Richmond to Washington on OurBus or Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Richmond (RIC)
Washington (WAS)
Wed 10/27
Wed 11/3
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Richmond to Washington Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Washington from Richmond.
Round-trip from$38Bus tickets from Richmond to Washington found within the last 3 days start at $38 round-trip
One-way from$28The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $28. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time2h 33mThe average bus ride from Richmond to Washington is 2h 33m
Popular bus lineOurBusOurBus and Greyhound service this route

Book bus tickets from Richmond to Washington return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Richmond to Washington from OurBus and Greyhound.
Greyhound
Jan 4
3:40 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
6:05 amWashington Union
Jan 6
9:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
11:15 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Dec 8
5:15 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
7:40 amWashington Union
Dec 13
9:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
11:15 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Nov 23
3:40 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
6:05 amWashington Union
Nov 28
5:00 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
7:05 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Nov 23
6:00 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
8:25 pmWashington Union
Nov 27
9:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
11:15 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Feb 3
3:40 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
6:05 amWashington Union
Feb 14
9:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
11:15 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Nov 28
5:15 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
7:40 amWashington Union
Jan 2
10:40 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
12:45 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station

Book bus tickets from Richmond to Washington one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Richmond to Washington from OurBus and Greyhound.
Greyhound
Nov 4
7:00 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
9:25 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Nov 1
6:45 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
9:10 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Nov 1
4:40 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
7:05 amWashington Union

Choose the best way to get from Richmond Byrd Intl to Washington


FAQs for booking bus tickets from Richmond to Washington

  • How much does a bus ticket from Richmond to Washington cost?

    A ticket from Richmond to Washington for this week starts from $28 one-way. How much you’ll pay for a bus on average this month is $28 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

  • How long is the bus ride from Richmond to Washington?

    Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 2h 25m bus from Richmond to Washington. Travel time can vary by 0h 08m, so prioritize nonstop options for the quickest arrival. Look into Greyhound, they have one of the quickest options available.

  • When should I purchase the bus tickets from Richmond to Washington?

    Currently, bus tickets prices from Richmond to Washington are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $28 one-way on average.

  • Which bus companies operate between Richmond to Washington?

    You can find bus tickets for OurBus and Greyhound which service this route currently. OurBus is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $38 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Richmond, Virginia to Washington?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Richmond, Virginia to Washington to be the fastest option to their destination at just 0h 54m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Richmond, Virginia to Washington or a bus from Richmond, Virginia to Washington.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Richmond, Virginia to Washington?

    A bus from Richmond, Virginia to Washington from $38 can save you up to 73% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Richmond, Virginia to Washington or a train from Richmond, Virginia to Washington.

  • How far is Richmond Byrd Intl to Washington by bus?

    Richmond Byrd Intl and Washington are 96.7 mi apart from one another. The actual distance traveled by bus depends on the route taken - roadwork or traffic often impact this and longer routes can change often. 2h 25m by bus is normal for this route.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way