Buses Milwaukee Chicago to Milwaukee

Bus tickets from Chicago to Milwaukee

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Chicago to Milwaukee on Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Chicago (CHI)
Milwaukee (MKE)
Tue 10/19
Tue 10/26
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Chicago to Milwaukee Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Milwaukee from Chicago.
Round-trip from$28Bus tickets from Chicago to Milwaukee found within the last 3 days start at $28 round-trip
One-way from$14The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $14. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time2h 35mThe average bus ride from Chicago to Milwaukee is 2h 35m
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book bus tickets from Chicago to Milwaukee return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Chicago to Milwaukee from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Nov 14
2:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
3:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Nov 22
2:30 pmMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
4:00 pmChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
Nov 2
3:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
4:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Nov 4
3:30 pmMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
5:00 pmChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
Nov 22
2:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
3:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Nov 28
2:30 pmMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
4:00 pmChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
Nov 5
3:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
4:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Nov 7
2:30 pmMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
4:00 pmChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
Nov 16
2:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
3:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Nov 23
2:30 pmMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
4:00 pmChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
Nov 4
3:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
4:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Nov 12
2:30 pmMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
4:00 pmChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave

Book bus tickets from Chicago to Milwaukee one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Chicago to Milwaukee from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Oct 24
3:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
4:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Nov 21
2:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
3:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Nov 17
2:05 amChicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 30m
3:35 amMilwaukee Intermodal

Choose the best way to get from Chicago to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell


FAQs for booking bus tickets from Chicago to Milwaukee

  • How much does a bus ticket from Chicago to Milwaukee cost?

    If you need a bus from Chicago to Milwaukee for this week you can find options from $14 one-way. How much you’ll pay for a bus on average this month is $18 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

  • How long is the bus ride from Chicago to Milwaukee?

    The quickest bus available from Chicago will take 2h 35m to arrive in Milwaukee. Check Greyhound if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

  • When should I purchase the bus tickets from Chicago to Milwaukee?

    Currently, bus tickets prices from Chicago to Milwaukee are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $18 one-way on average.

  • Which bus companies operate between Chicago to Milwaukee?

    One bus offering service from Chicago to Milwaukee is Greyhound. Greyhound has recently been found to be the cheapest option available at $28 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Chicago to Milwaukee?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from Chicago to Milwaukee on American Airlines. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard American Airlines to be about 0h 58m compared to taking a train from Chicago to Milwaukee or a bus from Chicago to Milwaukee which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Chicago to Milwaukee?

    A bus from Chicago to Milwaukee from $28 can save you up to 78% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Chicago to Milwaukee or a train from Chicago to Milwaukee.

  • How far is Chicago to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell by bus?

    The distance between Chicago and Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell is about 81.6 mi in a straight line. In terms of time, 2h 35m by bus is reasonable for normal traffic levels.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way