Buses Indianapolis Chicago to Indianapolis

Bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Chicago to Indianapolis on OurBus or Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Chicago (CHI)
Indianapolis (IND)
Fri 7/30
Fri 8/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Chicago to Indianapolis Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Indianapolis from Chicago.
Round-trip from$50Bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis found within the last 3 days start at $50 round-trip
One-way from$24The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $24. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time3h 55mThe average bus ride from Chicago to Indianapolis is 3h 55m
Popular bus lineOurBusOurBus and Greyhound service this route

Book bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Chicago to Indianapolis from OurBus and Greyhound.
Greyhound
Sep 23
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Sep 24
3:05 amIndianapolis
3h 30m
6:35 amChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Greyhound
Aug 12
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Sep 12
3:05 amIndianapolis
3h 30m
6:35 amChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Greyhound
Aug 9
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Aug 16
3:05 amIndianapolis
3h 30m
6:35 amChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Greyhound
Aug 9
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Sep 3
3:05 amIndianapolis
3h 30m
6:35 amChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Greyhound
Aug 17
6:20 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
3h 35m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Aug 18
8:30 amIndianapolis
3h 35m
12:05 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
Greyhound
Aug 17
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Aug 18
1:55 pmIndianapolis
3h 35m
5:30 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound

Book bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Chicago to Indianapolis from OurBus and Greyhound.
Greyhound
Sep 16
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Aug 22
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Aug 23
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis

  • How much does a bus ticket from Chicago to Indianapolis cost?

    A ticket from Chicago to Indianapolis for this week starts from $24 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Chicago to Indianapolis?

    The quickest bus available from Chicago will take 3h 25m to arrive in Indianapolis. Your arrival can differ by about 0h 30m. This largely depends on whether your bus ride includes stops or is a direct route from Chicago to Indianapolis. Greyhound has the quickest available bus to your destination.

  • Which bus companies operate between Chicago to Indianapolis?

    You can find bus tickets for OurBus and Greyhound which service this route currently. OurBus is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $50 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Chicago to Indianapolis?

    Planning to book a bus from Chicago to Indianapolis can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Chicago starting at $117 to Indianapolis or a train from Chicago to Indianapolis starting at $52 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

  • How far is Chicago to Indianapolis by bus?

    The distance between Chicago and Indianapolis is about 164.5 mi in a straight line. Most buses from Chicago going to Indianapolis will get there in around 3h 25m - but this can get longer during peak traffic times.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way