Find cheap flights to Wellington

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Wellington (WLG)
Fri 6/18
Fri 6/25
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Wellington. Current restrictions to Wellington are based on New Zealand travel restrictions.
View current New Zealand travel restrictions

When is the best time to fly to Wellington?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Wellington?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Wellington for $41/person, which is 94% cheaper than the average flight to Wellington. To find the cheapest price to Wellington from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Wellington?

The month of April is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Wellington from United States, with most prices found around $1,145. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of April, then book flights to Wellington from United States during March instead. Flights to Wellington in March, while not as cheap as those in April, still average around $1,173.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Wellington?

The best time to book a flight to Wellington from United States is 32 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $1,398. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Wellington at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $979 in the past 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Wellington?

According to our data, Thursday is the cheapest day to fly to Wellington from United States. The lowest ticket price found for a Thursday departure recently was $1,245. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to Wellington for around $1,682.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Wellington?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Wellington is at noon. momondo users have found flights departing from United States to Wellington at noon for as low as $1,381. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the evening when prices are $1,833 on average. Flights to Wellington from United States in the evening are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travelers’ schedules.

What is there to do in Wellington when it’s raining?

When planning your flight to Wellington, it is important to be aware that some months are not as ideal as others. Specifically, the month of July could carry a higher chance of rain, as Wellington sees up to 5.1 inches or more. There are still things to do in Wellington even when it's raining, but be aware that rain is highly probable in the area. While in Wellington you will find Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa nearby which is a great museum to visit when you’re looking for things to do indoors. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centers in the area, like Cuba Street Mall.

Is there a good place to hike near Wellington?

Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Wellington for January, February, and March, when they can visit Zealandia and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

Is there an alternative airport near Wellington?

Paraparaumu Airport, Picton Koromiko Airport, Blenheim Airport, Palmerston North Airport or Nelson Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Wellington.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Wellington?

You can find deals at Picton Koromiko Airport for $61pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Wellington?

Currently, New Zealand travel restrictions include travel to Wellington.

Entry restrictions

New Zealand has restricted entry to all travelers with the exception of nationals of New Zealand (including Cook Islands, Niue, and Tokelau), residents and their family members, nationals of Australia ordinarily resident in New Zealand, Samoan and Tongan citizens making essential travel, travelers entering as essential health workers, other essential workers, New Zealand-based partners and dependent children (aged 19 years and under) of a work or student visa holder who is in New Zealand and humanitarian flights. Essential workers who are specifically agreed to by the New Zealand Government (see here for specific details). From 4 p.m. NZST on Sunday, April 11, 2021 through Wednesday, April 28, 2021, travelers seeking to enter New Zealand from India will no longer be permitted to do so. This is a temporary measure in light of a high number of arrivals to NZ with COVID-19 and applies to all travelers including citizens and residents of New Zealand. This measure does not apply to those who left India before the Prime Minister's announcement on April 8, 2021. Visa restrictions or suspensions are not envisaged. Travelers should be able to use their valid visas in future once the suspension has been lifted.

Entry requirements

All travelers, except those from Australia, Antarctica, and most Pacific islands, must have a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure. Travelers are required to obtain a Managed Isolation Allocation system voucher confirming their place in a managed isolation facility before boarding a flight.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers are subject to medical screening and quarantine for 14 days. Travelers arriving from the Cook Islands, and are eligible to enter are no longer required to enter a managed isolation facility for 14 days and therefore don’t need a voucher for managed isolation.

Transiting rules

Travelers are not allowed to transit with the exception of nationals and residents of New Zealand and nationals of Australia, travelers with a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) or transit visa issued by New Zealand. Transit is only allowed at Auckland (AKL) for maximum 24 hours.

All other info

Airline crew must use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE). Effective on November 3, travelers must have a voucher confirming their allocation to a place in managed isolation.

If you are planning to travel to Wellington at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Wellington flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Wellington found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
Aug 6
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
17h 30m
1 stop
WLG12:30 pmWellington
Aug 20
WLG5:45 amWellington
21h 55m
2 stops
LAX3:40 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Aug 6
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
22h 05m
2 stops
WLG5:05 pmWellington
Aug 20
WLG5:45 amWellington
21h 55m
2 stops
LAX3:40 amLos Angeles
Air New Zealand
Dec 1
AUS10:16 amAustin Bergstrom
24h 24m
2 stops
WLG10:40 amWellington
Dec 11
WLG11:45 amWellington
21h 19m
2 stops
AUS9:04 amAustin Bergstrom
Multiple Airlines
Sep 16
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
25h 20m
2 stops
WLG8:20 pmWellington
Sep 23
WLG4:40 amWellington
23h 00m
2 stops
LAX3:40 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Dec 1
AUS2:15 pmAustin Bergstrom
24h 55m
3 stops
WLG3:10 pmWellington
Dec 11
WLG5:45 amWellington
26h 55m
3 stops
AUS8:40 amAustin Bergstrom
Multiple Airlines
Sep 16
LAX7:00 pmLos Angeles
25h 20m
2 stops
WLG8:20 pmWellington
Sep 23
WLG5:45 amWellington
27h 00m
3 stops
LAX8:45 amLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Wellington

If you're looking for one-way flights to Wellington, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates and United Airlines
United Airlines
Aug 24
SFO10:15 amSan Francisco
23h 20m
2 stops
WLG9:35 amWellington
Emirates
Aug 24
SFO1:05 pmSan Francisco
56h 30m
3 stops
WLG9:35 pmWellington

Popular routes to Wellington

Most frequently searched flights to Wellington along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
$49

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First