Find cheap flights to Vijayawada

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Vijayawada (VGA)
Fri 6/18
Fri 6/25
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Vijayawada. Current restrictions to Vijayawada are based on India travel restrictions.
View current India travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Vijayawada airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Vijayawada airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Vijayawada

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Vijayawada

Los Angeles (LAX) to Vijayawada (VGA)

Typically, flights to Vijayawada from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Vijayawada, which has an average price of $1,226

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO VIJAYAWADA FROM LOS ANGELESMay34% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Vijayawada costs on average just $745 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO VIJAYAWADA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember91% more expensiveIt costs about $2,151 for flights to Vijayawada from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO VIJAYAWADA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember629% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Vijayawada from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Vijayawada?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Vijayawada?

Users booking trips to Vijayawada from Visakhapatnam found flights 91% cheaper than the average price of flights to Vijayawada. To find the cheapest price to Vijayawada from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Vijayawada?

The month of April is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Vijayawada from United States, with most prices found around $868. If you are unable to visit Vijayawada during the month of April, then departing from United States during the month March is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $891.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Vijayawada?

In general, most travelers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Vijayawada is about 45 days prior to their departure date when tickets on average are $1,074. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Vijayawada at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $618 in the past 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Vijayawada?

Our data shows that Friday is the least expensive day to fly to Vijayawada. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,164. The most expensive day to fly to Vijayawada is Tuesday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,333.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Vijayawada?

Flying to Vijayawada from United States in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $1,168 when looking at flights departing in the morning. In the afternoon is when there is more demand to fly to Vijayawada, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,455 per ticket.

Is there an alternative airport near Vijayawada?

Those flying to Vijayawada could potentially find better pricing at Rājahmundry Airport (89 mi from Vijayawada city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Vijayawada?

Prices vary based on where travelers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Vijayawada is Rājahmundry Airport where the average price is $554pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Vijayawada?

Currently, India travel restrictions include travel to Vijayawada.

Entry restrictions

India has restricted entry to most foreign travelers until at least February 28. However, certain eligible foreign nationals are able to travel to India via Vande Bharat flights or third country flights. Until 28 February, travelers who are arriving from or have transited through the UK must be traveling on a direct flight from the UK to India. Certain categories of Indian nationals and residents may enter the country on repatriation flights arranged by Ministry of Civil Aviation. Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan may also enter the country. Other exceptions exist for air cargo flights that carry goods for trade or essential goods and supplies, and their crew members, helpers, cleaners, etc. Travelers with an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card or booklet are eligible to enter the country, as are their minor children and spouses, or students attending an Indian institution, if one of the parents is a national of India or OCI card holder. Travelers may transit through India from a neighboring country if traveling via India to their country of residence. The Indian Ministry of Home Affairs has issued new guidelines permitting certain categories of foreign nationals to travel to India on business. However it will require them to first obtain a fresh business or employment visa. For information categories and process, visit the Indian Bureau of Immigration website. E-visas and tourist Visas are no longer valid.

Entry requirements

Travelers must have a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 RT-PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure. All travelers must visit the New Delhi Airport website and submit a self-declaration form at least 72 hours prior to departure. Travelers who have been in Afghanistan, Bahrain, Brazil, France, Germany, Iraq, Kuwait, Netherlands, Oman, Qatar, Russian, South Africa, the UK, Ukraine or UAE in the past 14 days must submit to and pay for a confirmatory molecular test upon arrival.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers arriving from Afghanistan, Bahrain, France, Germany, Iraq, Kuwait, Netherlands, Oman, Qatar, Russian, Ukraine or the UAE are subject to a COVID-19 molecular test upon arrival, at their own expense. Travelers arriving from Brazil, South Africa or the UK are subject to a COVID-19 molecular test upon arrival and another test on day 7, at their own expense. Travelers coming from or transiting through the UK, Brazil, and South Africa will have to quarantine at least 7 days even if they test negative upon arrival. Travelers who test negative for COVID but were seated in the same row as, three rows before, or three rows behind a traveler arriving from the UK, South Africa, or Brazil who tests positive for COVID upon arrival will also be placed in institutional quarantine for at least 7 days pending additional testing. Some states require quarantine for all individuals arriving from outside their borders with no exemptions. During the 14-day quarantine period, travelers are not permitted to use any form of public transportation or appear in any public location. They may be required to provide contact details and be asked to download the Arogya Setu app.

Transiting rules

Travelers are not allowed to transit through Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata or Mumbai.

If you are planning to travel to Vijayawada at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Vijayawada flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Vijayawada found recently by users on momondo
Air India
Sep 19
IAD7:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
23h 15m
1 stop
VGA6:30 amVijayawada
Oct 19
VGA4:40 pmVijayawada
20h 05m
1 stop
IAD12:45 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 5
ORD9:06 amChicago O'Hare Intl
31h 39m
2 stops
VGA4:45 pmVijayawada
Oct 8
VGA4:40 pmVijayawada
20h 20m
1 stop
ORD1:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 16
EWR6:15 pmNewark
23h 30m
1 stop
VGA5:45 pmVijayawada
Sep 20
VGA4:05 amVijayawada
30h 10m
1 stop
EWR10:15 amNewark
Air India
Sep 17
JFK8:30 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
33h 15m
1 stop
VGA5:45 pmVijayawada
Oct 16
VGA4:40 pmVijayawada
20h 25m
1 stop
JFK1:05 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Air India
Sep 8
EWR8:05 amNewark
33h 40m
2 stops
VGA5:45 pmVijayawada
Sep 22
VGA4:40 pmVijayawada
20h 45m
1 stop
EWR1:25 pmNewark
Air India
Sep 19
IAD7:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
34h 30m
1 stop
VGA5:45 pmVijayawada
Oct 16
VGA4:40 pmVijayawada
20h 05m
1 stop
IAD12:45 pmWashington Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Vijayawada

If you're looking for one-way flights to Vijayawada, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
Aug 17
IAD5:05 pmWashington Dulles Intl
24h 45m
2 stops
VGA5:50 pmVijayawada
Multiple Airlines
Aug 17
IAD5:05 pmWashington Dulles Intl
24h 45m
2 stops
VGA5:50 pmVijayawada
Multiple Airlines
Aug 19
IAD5:05 pmWashington Dulles Intl
24h 45m
2 stops
VGA5:50 pmVijayawada

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First