Flights South America Chile Punta Arenas

Find cheap flights to Punta Arenas

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Punta Arenas (PUQ)
Mon 5/17
Mon 5/24
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Punta Arenas. Current restrictions to Punta Arenas are based on Chile travel restrictions.

View current Chile travel restrictions

When is the best time to fly to Punta Arenas?

How far in advance should I book a flight to Punta Arenas?

The best time to book a flight to Punta Arenas from United States is 42 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $1,241. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from United States to Punta Arenas for as low as $516.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Punta Arenas?

Our data shows that Thursday is the least expensive day to fly to Punta Arenas. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,251. When flying out on a Sunday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to Punta Arenas for around $1,418.


What are the current travel restrictions for Punta Arenas?

Currently, Chile travel restrictions include travel to Punta Arenas.

Entry restrictions

Chile has reopened its airport, non-resident foreigners will be allowed to enter Chile through Santiago Airport. All non-resident foreign nationals - who have been in the United Kingdom during the last 14 days – are not currently permitted to enter Chile.

Entry requirements

All travelers including nationals and residents must have a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure. Santiago Airport begins to allow foreign travelers to enter, all travelers (of all ages) will have to present three documents when boarding: •A completed “Affidavit of Travelers” electronic form (available here and also known as a Sanitary Passport) prepared less than 48 hours before boarding; •Proof of a negative result from a PCR result from a test taken within 72 hours prior to departure; and •Proof of a health insurance policy that provides coverage for COVID-19 and related health issues up to a minimum of 30,000 USD during the traveler’s stay in Chile.

Quarantine requirements

All travelers including nationals and residents are subject to a mandatory 10-day quarantine on arrival in Chile. After day 7, there is an option to take a local PCR test to potentially shorten the quarantine. If the result is negative, quarantine may be lifted. Nationals and residents of Chile who have been in the past 14 days in the United Kingdom are subject to a mandatory 14-day quarantine. From 11 March 2021, travelers arriving or who have been in Brazil during the last 14 days, will be compulsorily transferred to a quarantine hotel. Once in the hotel, they will have to take a PCR test. If the result is negative, they may continue to their final destination where an 11-day quarantine must be completed. If the PCR result is positive, the passenger will have to remain in the quarantine hotel until they have received a negative result and health authorities confirm they are allowed to end quarantine.

If you are planning to travel to Punta Arenas at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Punta Arenas Pres Ibanez flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Punta Arenas Pres Ibanez found recently by users on momondo
LATAM Airlines
Oct 22
LAX11:45 amLos Angeles
16h 25m
1 stop
PUQ4:10 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
Oct 26
PUQ10:10 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
21h 40m
2 stops
LAX7:50 amLos Angeles
LATAM Airlines
Jul 3
LAX11:45 amLos Angeles
19h 27m
2 stops
PUQ7:12 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
Jul 14
PUQ12:10 pmPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
19h 05m
2 stops
LAX7:15 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Jul 8
LAX11:45 amLos Angeles
15h 50m
1 stop
PUQ3:35 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
Jul 17
PUQ1:25 pmPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
22h 50m
2 stops
LAX12:15 pmLos Angeles
LATAM Airlines
Jul 3
LAX11:45 amLos Angeles
19h 27m
2 stops
PUQ7:12 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
Jul 14
PUQ9:35 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
21h 40m
1 stop
LAX7:15 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Oct 7
EWR11:45 amNewark
19h 25m
2 stops
PUQ7:10 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
Oct 10
PUQ10:10 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
28h 50m
2 stops
EWR3:00 pmNewark
LATAM Airlines
Oct 22
LAX4:35 pmLos Angeles
35h 37m
3 stops
PUQ4:12 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
Oct 26
PUQ9:05 amPunta Arenas Pres Ibanez
22h 45m
3 stops
LAX7:50 amLos Angeles

Popular routes to Punta Arenas

Most frequently searched flights to Punta Arenas along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Santiago to Punta Arenas Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 15m
Cheapest price
$87

Flights South America Chile Punta Arenas
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First