Find cheap flights to Dakar

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 10/2
Sat 10/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Dakar.
View current Senegal travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Dakar airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dakar airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Dakar

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Dakar

Los Angeles (LAX) to Dakar (DSS)

Typically, flights to Dakar from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Dakar Blaise Diagne, which has an average price of $1,481

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DAKAR FROM LOS ANGELESNovember21% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Dakar costs on average just $1,174 in November
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DAKAR FROM LOS ANGELESAugust44% more expensiveIt costs about $2,133 for flights to Dakar from Los Angeles in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DAKAR FROM LOS ANGELESDecember642% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dakar from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dakar?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Dakar?

    In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from United States to Dakar. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $895. The month of January is another great option to travel to Dakar, with average flight prices from United States averaging around $952.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Dakar?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 60 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Dakar. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $1,056. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from United States for as low as $704.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dakar?

    Our data shows that Monday is the least expensive day to fly to Dakar. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,059. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Saturday because tickets tend to average around $1,167. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Dakar.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dakar?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Dakar is at noon. Flights from United States to Dakar during this time can be as low as $915. Flights in the morning are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $1,303.


Can I fly to Dakar Blaise Diagne from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from United States to Dakar Blaise Diagne

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Dakar Blaise Diagne.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 120 hours before departing to Dakar Blaise Diagne.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Dakar Blaise Diagne.

Documents
Passenger Locator Form - Form should be submitted upon arrival.


Can I fly back to United States from Dakar Blaise Diagne?

Returning to United States from Dakar Blaise Diagne

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Dakar Blaise Diagne must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Dakar Blaise Diagne are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Dakar at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Dakar flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Dakar found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
Feb 1
EWR3:25 pmNewark
12h 15m
1 stop
DSS3:40 amDakar Blaise Diagne
Feb 14
DSS9:10 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
16h 30m
1 stop
EWR1:40 pmNewark
Multiple Airlines
Feb 1
EWR10:55 amNewark
20h 35m
2 stops
DSS7:30 amDakar Blaise Diagne
Feb 14
DSS9:10 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
16h 30m
1 stop
EWR1:40 pmNewark
Royal Air Maroc
Oct 13
IAD6:00 pmWashington Dulles Intl
22h 20m
1 stop
DSS4:20 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 11
DSS9:35 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
21h 10m
1 stop
IAD6:45 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Royal Air Maroc
Oct 13
IAD6:00 pmWashington Dulles Intl
22h 20m
1 stop
DSS4:20 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 11
DSS9:35 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
21h 10m
1 stop
IAD6:45 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Royal Air Maroc
Oct 17
IAD6:00 pmWashington Dulles Intl
22h 20m
1 stop
DSS4:20 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
Oct 23
DSS10:30 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
21h 29m
1 stop
IAD7:59 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
JFK6:00 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
23h 10m
2 stops
DSS5:10 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
Nov 13
DSS9:10 pmDakar Blaise Diagne
20h 55m
2 stops
JFK6:05 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Dakar

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Dakar, view some of our deals below provided by Air Senegal
Air Senegal
Feb 13
JFK6:55 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
8h 00m
DSS2:55 amDakar Blaise Diagne
Air Senegal
Nov 14
JFK6:55 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
8h 00m
DSS2:55 amDakar Blaise Diagne
Multiple Airlines
Feb 27
JFK5:00 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
18h 45m
2 stops
DSS11:45 amDakar Blaise Diagne

Which airlines fly to Dakar?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Dakar

Popular routes to Dakar

Most frequently searched flights to Dakar along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Washington to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time10h 00m
Cheapest price$772

Start planning your trip to Dakar


Flights to other cities in Senegal

Lost the lust for Dakar? Check out some flights to other cities in Senegal