Cheap flights from Burbank to Costa Rica

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 10/19
Tue 10/26

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Burbank Bob Hope to Costa Rica.
View current Costa Rica travel restrictions

Flight information for Burbank to Costa Rica

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Burbank to Costa Rica
Best Price Found$320The best flight deal from Burbank to Costa Rica found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $320
Fastest flight time8h 39mThe fastest flight from Burbank to Costa Rica takes 8h 39m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Burbank to Costa Rica. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Burbank Bob Hope Airport - San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport and Burbank Bob Hope Airport - Liberia Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Burbank to Costa Rica

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Costa Rica from Burbank?

American Airlines

American Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Burbank to Costa Rica

What is the cheapest Burbank to Costa Rica flight route?

Burbank Bob Hope - San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Fly from Burbank Bob Hope to San José Juan Santamaria Intl for the best Burbank - Costa Rica flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from Burbank to Costa Rica

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Burbank to Costa Rica by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Nov 10
BUR8:22 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 23m
2 stops
SJO5:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Nov 17
SJO8:52 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
27h 01m
2 stops
BUR11:53 amBurbank Bob Hope
Multiple Airlines
Nov 10
BUR8:22 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 23m
3 stops
SJO5:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Nov 17
SJO6:40 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
29h 13m
3 stops
BUR11:53 amBurbank Bob Hope
Delta
Oct 30
BUR9:20 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 25m
2 stops
SJO6:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Nov 2
SJO9:18 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
21h 08m
2 stops
BUR6:26 amBurbank Bob Hope
American Airlines
Nov 10
BUR9:49 amBurbank Bob Hope
22h 43m
1 stop
SJO8:32 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Nov 17
SJO1:15 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
16h 31m
1 stop
BUR5:46 pmBurbank Bob Hope
United Airlines
Nov 6
BUR5:00 amBurbank Bob Hope
11h 07m
1 stop
SJO4:07 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Nov 12
SJO8:30 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
12h 26m
2 stops
BUR8:56 amBurbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
Nov 10
BUR8:22 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 23m
3 stops
SJO5:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Nov 17
SJO8:52 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
27h 01m
2 stops
BUR11:53 amBurbank Bob Hope

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Burbank to Costa Rica

If you're looking for one-way flights from Burbank to Costa Rica, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Nov 18
BUR10:45 amBurbank Bob Hope
17h 47m
2 stops
SJO4:32 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
United Airlines
Oct 26
BUR11:30 amBurbank Bob Hope
19h 49m
2 stops
SJO7:19 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Delta
Oct 28
BUR12:59 pmBurbank Bob Hope
12h 20m
2 stops
SJO1:19 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl

Search last-minute flights to Costa Rica from Burbank

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Burbank to Costa Rica
Spirit Airlines
Oct 20
BUR9:22 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 23m
3 stops
SJO6:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Oct 27
SJO8:49 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
24h 43m
3 stops
BUR9:32 amBurbank Bob Hope
Multiple Airlines
Oct 20
BUR4:25 amBurbank Bob Hope
10h 50m
2 stops
SJO3:15 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Oct 27
SJO11:13 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
21h 23m
2 stops
BUR8:36 amBurbank Bob Hope
British Airways
Oct 20
BUR4:25 amBurbank Bob Hope
10h 50m
2 stops
SJO3:15 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Oct 27
SJO11:34 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
21h 02m
1 stop
BUR8:36 amBurbank Bob Hope
American Airlines
Oct 20
BUR4:25 amBurbank Bob Hope
29h 07m
1 stop
SJO9:32 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Oct 27
SJO11:34 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
21h 02m
1 stop
BUR8:36 amBurbank Bob Hope
Delta
Oct 20
BUR9:20 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 25m
2 stops
SJO6:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Oct 27
SJO9:18 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
21h 08m
2 stops
BUR6:26 amBurbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
Oct 20
BUR9:22 amBurbank Bob Hope
21h 23m
3 stops
SJO6:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Oct 27
SJO7:02 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
26h 30m
2 stops
BUR9:32 amBurbank Bob Hope

Best airlines flying from Burbank to Costa Rica

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Burbank to Costa Rica with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $384
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Burbank Bob Hope to Costa Rica offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Burbank Bob Hope to Costa Rica are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines and Spirit Airlines.


Can I fly to Costa Rica from Burbank Bob Hope right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Burbank Bob Hope to Costa Rica

Most visitors from Burbank Bob Hope can enter Costa Rica without restrictions.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Burbank Bob Hope are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Costa Rica.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Burbank Bob Hope are not required to quarantine after entering Costa Rica.

Documents
Epidemiological Health Pass Form - The Health Pass can only be completed within 72 hours of arriving in the country. One form must be completed per person, including minors, without exception.

Health Insurance - Tourists may get an insurance from Costa Rican insurance companies that are registered and authorized by the General Superintendence of Insurance of Costa Rica.


Can I fly back to Burbank Bob Hope from Costa Rica?

Returning to Burbank Bob Hope from Costa Rica

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Costa Rica must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Burbank Bob Hope.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Costa Rica are not required to quarantine after entering Burbank Bob Hope.

If you are planning to travel to Costa Rica at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Burbank to Costa Rica

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to San José, San José Province Flights
Fastest flight time5h 24m
Cheapest price$176
San Francisco to San José, San José Province Flights
Fastest flight time7h 30m
Cheapest price$283
San Jose to San José, San José Province Flights
Fastest flight time7h 58m
Cheapest price$283
Reno to San José, San José Province Flights
Fastest flight time10h 05m
Cheapest price$283