Buses Munich Salzburg to Munich

Find buses from Salzburg to Munich

Search for cheap bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
From
To
Depart
Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Best deals for train tickets from Salzburg to Munich

Find the right train ticket for you
FlixBus
Direct
2h 15m
FlixBus
FlixBus
Direct
2h 20m
FlixBus

Salzburg to Munich bus information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Salzburg to Munich

Round-trip from

$42

One-way from

$11

Avg travel time

2h 30m

Popular bus line

Union Ivkoni
Bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich found within the last 3 days start at $42 round-trip
The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $11. This price was found within the last 3 days.
The average bus ride from Salzburg to Munich is 2h 30m
Union Ivkoni and FlixBus service this route

Book round-trip bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
2h 35m
5:15 amMunich Hackerbrücke
Jul 5
5:00 pmMunich Hackerbrücke
2h 15m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
2h 35m
5:15 amMunich Hackerbrücke
Jul 5
5:00 pmMunich Hackerbrücke
2h 15m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
3h 40m
6:20 amAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
Jul 5
3:45 pmAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
3h 30m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
3h 40m
6:20 amAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
Jul 5
3:45 pmAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
3h 30m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof

Book one-way bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find bus tickets by date.
FlixBus
Jun 4
1:40 amSalzburg South
2h 15m
3:55 amMunich Hackerbrücke
FlixBus
Jun 3
10:55 pmSalzburg South
2h 20m
1:15 amMunich Hackerbrücke

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Salzburg to Munich

You can travel comfortably by bus from Salzburg to Munich with Union Ivkoni – a popular bus company with a wide range of amenities for its passengers. For instance, Union Ivkoni buses have power outlets, so you don’t have to worry about your devices dying on you. However, the buses don’t have Wi-Fi. This doesn’t mean you will travel in utter boredom since movies are provided during the bus trip. Don’t forget to bring a pair of headphones to watch the films. Although there are no bathrooms on Union Ivkoni buses, breaks are scheduled to allow travelers to use bathroom facilities along the way. The buses also have extra legroom, so you won’t find yourself squished in a regular seat while traveling from Salzburg to Munich. However, the amount of legroom differs from bus to bus.

When traveling from Salzburg to Munich with Union Ivkoni, you are allowed to bring hand luggage weighing up to 11 lbs and measuring up to 11x15x6 inches. You can stow the hand luggage below or above your seat. You can also carry personal luggage of up to 66 lbs, which will be checked in the luggage compartment. Please bear in mind that Union Ivkoni does not check your hand luggage at the counter. Therefore, you assume sole responsibility for it. Buses have spacious luggage compartments where you can store your personal luggage.

Unfortunately, you can’t travel with your furry friend from Salzburg to Munich with Union Ivkoni. The bus company prohibits animals on board due to the high number of travelers onboard per trip. However, you can reach out to them directly and ask if you can board with your pet on a specific date. Notably, these restrictions don’t apply to service or guide dogs for visually impaired passengers. Service dogs can travel at no extra cost.. They also don’t need to be muzzled or leashed.

When taking a bus from Salzburg to Munich, you can choose to depart from stations like Salzburg Hbf and PR Sud. Most travelers start their journey at Salzburg Hbf, which is only a short distance from the city center of Salzburg. You can find amenities such as kiosks and luggage lockers at the station. The station is also easily accessible to passengers with limited mobility. Similarly, there are a couple of bus stations in Munich where you could arrive at – the most popular one being Munchen, ZOB. The station is not far from the city center of Munich. You can find kiosks, an ATM, luggage lockers, restrooms, and so much more. The station is also accessible to travelers with limited mobility.

Salzburg to Munich is quite a popular route, with quite a number of departures per day. That spoils you for choice when picking a departure time. If you’d prefer to travel very early in the morning, you can board the first bus, which leaves Salzburg at around 4:40 am. If you like traveling late into the night, you can wait for the last bus, which doesn’t leave until around 10:40 pm. However, the schedule may change depending on your specific date of travel. Be sure to check the latest bus timetable through momondo and pick a departure time that best works for you.

A ticket from Salzburg to Munich for this week starts from $11 one-way.

The fastest journey time from Salzburg to Munich is 2h 30m. FlixBus has the quickest available bus to your destination.

You can find bus tickets for Union Ivkoni and FlixBus which service this route currently. Union Ivkoni is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $42 round-trip.

The straight-line distance from Salzburg W.A. Mozart to Munich Franz Josef Strauss is 72.0 mi. The actual distance by bus will change based on the roads and any traffic, closures, roadwork or tolls that may impact the driver’s route. Most buses from Salzburg W.A. Mozart going to Munich Franz Josef Strauss will get there in around 2h 30m - but this can get longer during peak traffic times.


Union Ivkoni buses from Salzburg to Munich

Our best Union Ivkoni deals on Salzburg to Munich bus tickets
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
2h 35m
5:15 amMunich Hackerbrücke
Jul 5
5:00 pmMunich Hackerbrücke
2h 15m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
3h 40m
6:20 amAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
Jul 5
3:45 pmAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
3h 30m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
Union Ivkoni
Jul 3
2:40 amSalzburg Hauptbahnhof
3h 40m
6:20 amAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
Jul 5
3:45 pmAugsburg Oberhausen Nord P + R
3h 30m
7:15 pmSalzburg Hauptbahnhof

  • Round-trip
  • One-way