Trains Trains to Munich

Find cheap train tickets to Munich

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Munich (MUC)
Thu 6/17
Fri 6/25
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Munich train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Munich
ROUND-TRIP FROM$32The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Munich is from Innsbruck, starting at $32. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$16The cheapest one-way train ticket to Munich is from Innsbruck, starting at $16. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONMunich HauptbahnhofMunich Hauptbahnhof is one of the most popular stations in Munich
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYÖBBÖBB, České dráhy, and FlixTrain also service this route

Book return-trip train tickets to Munich

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Munich. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
ÖBB
Aug 6
4:40 pm
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
1h 47m
6:27 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 30
3:34 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
1h 44m
5:18 am
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
ÖBB
Aug 8
3:17 am
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
1h 45m
5:02 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 13
1:34 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
1h 44m
3:18 pm
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
ÖBB
Aug 1
8:24 am
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
3h 11m
11:35 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 8
3:34 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
1h 44m
5:18 pm
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
ÖBB
Aug 1
3:17 am
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
1h 45m
5:02 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 8
3:34 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
1h 44m
5:18 pm
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Jul 1
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Jul 4
7:52 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 35m
11:27 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
FlixTrain
Jul 9
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Jul 11
7:52 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 35m
11:27 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Munich

For one-way trains to Munich, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
ÖBB
Aug 23
10:40 am
Innsbruck Hauptbahnhof
1h 46m
12:26 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
České dráhy
Jul 19
1:43 pm
Prague Hlavní
5h 38m
7:21 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Jul 8
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Munich

How much is a train ticket to Munich?

The average price you’ll pay to travel by train to Munich will be determined by where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from Berlin the lowest ticket price is usually about $97, from Frankfurt am Main Airport it’s about $57 and from Stuttgart it’s around $200.

What is the main train station in Munich?

You’ll find most people utilize Munich Hauptbahnhof in Munich. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Major cities accessible by Munich Hauptbahnhof are Berlin, Frankfurt am Main Airport, and Zurich.

What train companies go to Munich?

ÖBB, České dráhy, and FlixTrain are some of the top choices made by momondo users traveling to Munich.

How far in advance should I book a train to Munich?

$16 is the average one-way price to Munich this week. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to Munich

Most frequently searched train routes to Munich, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Munich from Berlin
Fastest travel time 3h 56m
Cheapest price $97
Trains to Munich from Frankfurt am Main Airport
Fastest travel time 5h 55m
Cheapest price $57
Trains to Munich from Stuttgart
Fastest travel time 2h 04m
Cheapest price $200
Trains Trains to Munich
  • Round-trip
  • One-way