Buses Buses to Munich

Bus tickets to Munich

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Munich from Bus, Regiojet and more.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Munich (MUC)
Fri 2/26
Fri 3/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Munich

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Munich.
Round-trip from$27Bus tickets to Munich found within the last 3 days start at $27 round-trip from Salzburg
One-way from$20The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Zurich starts at $20. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationMunich NordfriedhofThe most commonly used station in Munich is Munich Nordfriedhof.
Popular bus lineBusBus, Regiojet and FlixBus are some of the bus lines that arrive at Munich Nordfriedhof

Book a bus ride to Munich return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Munich from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Bus by searching below.
Bus
Apr 20
10:40 pm
Salzburg Hauptbahnhof
2h 20m
1:00 am
Munich Hackerbrücke
Apr 25
4:30 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
2h 00m
6:30 pm
Salzburg Hauptbahnhof
Bus
Mar 27
7:59 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
5h 01m
1:00 am
Munich Hackerbrücke
Apr 5
6:15 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
5h 45m
12:00 am
Vienna Erdberg Station
Bus
Mar 10
11:00 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
6h 00m
5:00 am
Munich Hackerbrücke
Mar 30
4:30 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
5h 45m
10:15 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
Bus
Mar 4
6:00 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
6h 00m
12:00 am
Munich Hackerbrücke
Mar 13
5:15 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
5h 45m
11:00 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
Bus
Mar 3
11:00 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
6h 00m
5:00 am
Munich Hackerbrücke
Mar 13
5:15 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
5h 45m
11:00 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
Bus
Mar 30
7:00 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station
6h 00m
1:00 am
Munich Hackerbrücke
Apr 6
4:30 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
5h 45m
10:15 pm
Vienna Erdberg Station

Book a bus ride to Munich one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Munich one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Regiojet
May 16
4:50 pm
Zurich Bus Station
3h 50m
8:40 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
FlixBus
Mar 3
4:10 pm
Graz Webling
4h 20m
8:30 pm
Munich Hackerbrücke
Regiojet
May 16
4:50 pm
Zurich Bus Station
4h 35m
9:25 pm
Munich Franz Josef Strauss

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Munich

How much is a bus ticket to Munich?

If you’re leaving from Florence the lowest ticket price is usually about $155, from Karlsruhe it’s about $131, and from Ljubljana it’s around $973.

What is the main bus station in Munich?

The main station in Munich is Munich Nordfriedhof. At Munich Nordfriedhof, you can find a number of buses offering service to other major cities. You can find bus arrivals and departures at Munich Nordfriedhof from and to several major nearby cities such as Prague, Verona, and Zurich.

What bus companies go to Munich?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Bus for their ride to Munich. While Bus is the most common choice, you can also search for options from Regiojet and FlixBus, as all 3 bus companies can typically get you to Munich. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Munich.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Munich?

Our users have found bus tickets to Munich for $20 on average this week. The price of a bus ticket to Munich remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way