Trains Trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Find cheap train tickets to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Frankfurt am Main (FRA)
Thu 6/17
Fri 6/25
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Frankfurt am Main Airport train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Frankfurt am Main Airport
ROUND-TRIP FROM$13The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Frankfurt am Main Airport is from Stuttgart, starting at $13. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$7The cheapest one-way train ticket to Frankfurt am Main Airport is from Stuttgart, starting at $7. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONFrankfurt am Main HauptbahnhofFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof is one of the most popular stations in Frankfurt am Main Airport
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYTrainTrain, AccesRail, and Deutsche Bahn also service this route

Book return-trip train tickets to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Frankfurt am Main Airport. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
Jul 1
3:18 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
1h 51m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Jul 18
9:35 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
2h 05m
11:40 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 25
1:15 pm
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
1h 54m
3:09 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Aug 1
9:35 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
2h 05m
11:40 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 22
3:18 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
1h 51m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Jul 29
3:35 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
1h 44m
5:19 pm
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jun 22
3:18 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
1h 51m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Jun 23
3:35 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
1h 44m
5:19 pm
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 11
3:18 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
1h 51m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Jul 25
9:35 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
2h 05m
11:40 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 12
3:04 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
2h 05m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Jul 12
7:35 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
1h 55m
9:30 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Frankfurt am Main Airport

For one-way trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
Aug 28
3:04 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
2h 05m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Train
Jul 14
3:18 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
1h 51m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Train
Jul 12
3:04 am
Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof
2h 05m
5:09 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport

How much is a train ticket to Frankfurt am Main Airport?

If you’re leaving from Cologne, the lowest ticket price is usually about $124, and from Munich it’s about $57.

What is the main train station in Frankfurt am Main Airport?

You’ll find most people utilize Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof in Frankfurt am Main Airport. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Some frequently accessed cities you can get to by train from Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof are Berlin, Munich, and Paris.

What train companies go to Frankfurt am Main Airport?

Some of the options we’ve found for trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport are Train, AccesRail, and Deutsche Bahn. Typically, your options for trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport will be determined by the route you take.

How far in advance should I book a train to Frankfurt am Main Airport?

This week, the average one-way price to Frankfurt am Main Airport is $7. Overall, prices are generally stable for the next 3 months or so. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Most frequently searched train routes to Frankfurt am Main Airport, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport from Cologne
Fastest travel time 1h 18m
Cheapest price $124
Trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport from Munich
Fastest travel time 5h 29m
Cheapest price $57
Trains Trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport
  • Round-trip
  • One-way