Trains Frankfurt am Main Airport Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Train tickets from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Cologne (CGN)
Frankfurt am Main (FRA)
Tue 7/27
Wed 8/4
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport
ROUND-TRIP FROM$56The best round-trip train deal from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $56
ONE-WAY FROM$22The best one-way train deal from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $22
AVG TRAVEL TIME1h 18mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport
TRAIN COMPANIESDeutsche BahnThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Deutsche Bahn

Book return-trip train tickets from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Ride from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Deutsche Bahn
Sep 1
8:54 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 55m
9:49 am
Frankfurt am Main
Sep 8
10:09 am
Frankfurt am Main
0h 56m
11:05 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Sep 1
12:44 pm
Cologne Messe/Deutz
1h 04m
1:48 pm
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Sep 8
5:27 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
1h 03m
6:30 am
Cologne Messe/Deutz
Deutsche Bahn
Sep 1
7:53 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
2h 20m
10:13 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Sep 7
11:08 pm
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
3h 02m
2:10 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Sep 1
7:53 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
2h 20m
10:13 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Sep 8
7:24 pm
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
2h 44m
10:08 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Aug 31
11:19 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
1h 29m
12:48 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Sep 8
7:24 pm
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
2h 44m
10:08 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Aug 31
11:49 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 13m
3:02 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Sep 7
11:08 pm
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
3h 02m
2:10 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport

If you’d prefer to ride from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Deutsche Bahn
Aug 4
2:31 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
1h 17m
1 stop
3:48 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Aug 3
11:49 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 00m
1 stop
2:49 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Aug 3
11:19 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
1h 29m
12:48 am
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport

How much does a train ticket from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport cost?

If you need a train from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport for this week you can find options from $22 one-way.

How long is the train ride from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport currently available is 1h 18m. Consider AccesRail for the quickest available option to your destination.

Which train companies operate between Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport?

You can find train tickets for Deutsche Bahn which service this route currently. Deutsche Bahn is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $56 round-trip.

How far is Cologne Köln/Bonn to Frankfurt am Main by train?

There are 93.9 mi between Cologne Köln/Bonn and Frankfurt am Main. By train, the distance is greater, and the train route may stop elsewhere along the way. The train takes 1h 18m, typically.


Popular train routes to Frankfurt am Main Airport

Most frequently searched train routes to Frankfurt am Main Airport, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Frankfurt am Main Airport from Munich
Fastest travel time 5h 29m
Cheapest price $57
Trains Frankfurt am Main Airport Cologne to Frankfurt am Main Airport
  • Round-trip
  • One-way