Trains Hamburg Cologne to Hamburg

Train tickets from Cologne to Hamburg

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Cologne (CGN)
Hamburg (HAM)
Tue 7/27
Wed 8/4
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Cologne to Hamburg

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Cologne to Hamburg
ROUND-TRIP FROM$37The best round-trip train deal from Cologne to Hamburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $37
ONE-WAY FROM$12The best one-way train deal from Cologne to Hamburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $12
AVG TRAVEL TIME4h 05mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Cologne to Hamburg
TRAIN COMPANIESFlixTrainThere is 1 train company servicing this route: FlixTrain

Book return-trip train tickets from Cologne to Hamburg

Ride from Cologne to Hamburg by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
FlixTrain
Aug 25
6:59 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 56m
10:55 am
Hamburg Harburg
Sep 1
1:02 pm
Hamburg Harburg
3h 55m
4:57 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 21
11:00 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 55m
2:55 pm
Hamburg Harburg
Aug 25
1:02 pm
Hamburg Harburg
3h 55m
4:57 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Sep 4
11:00 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 55m
2:55 pm
Hamburg Harburg
Sep 11
11:01 am
Hamburg Harburg
3h 56m
2:57 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 12
11:01 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 54m
2:55 pm
Hamburg Harburg
Aug 16
5:01 am
Hamburg Harburg
3h 56m
8:57 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 21
11:00 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
4h 08m
3:08 pm
Hamburg Bus Station
Aug 25
12:50 pm
Hamburg Bus Station
4h 07m
4:57 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Sep 4
11:00 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
4h 08m
3:08 pm
Hamburg Bus Station
Sep 11
4:50 am
Hamburg Bus Station
4h 07m
8:57 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Cologne to Hamburg

If you’d prefer to ride from Cologne to Hamburg by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
FlixTrain
Sep 12
6:59 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 56m
10:55 am
Hamburg Harburg
FlixTrain
Sep 11
4:59 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
4h 08m
9:07 am
Hamburg Bus Station
FlixTrain
Sep 11
11:00 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 55m
2:55 pm
Hamburg Harburg
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Cologne to Hamburg

How long is the train ride from Cologne to Hamburg?

The fastest journey time from Cologne to Hamburg is 4h 05m. Consider Deutsche Bahn for the quickest available option to your destination.

Which train companies operate between Cologne to Hamburg?

FlixTrain will take you from Cologne to Hamburg. FlixTrain has been recently found as the cheapest option from $37 round-trip.

How far is Cologne Köln/Bonn to Hamburg by train?

A train from Cologne Köln/Bonn to Hamburg will travel much more than the 221.3 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. The train usually takes 4h 05m in normal conditions.


Popular train routes to Hamburg

Most frequently searched train routes to Hamburg, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Hamburg from Copenhagen
Fastest travel time 4h 36m
Cheapest price $128
Trains to Hamburg from Berlin
Fastest travel time 1h 43m
Cheapest price $127
Trains Hamburg Cologne to Hamburg
  • Round-trip
  • One-way