Find buses from Groningen to Amsterdam

Search for cheap bus tickets from Groningen to Amsterdam and book your trip in minutes.

GRQ — AMS
Apr 22 — Apr 291
1 adult
Mon 4/22

Groningen to Amsterdam bus information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and bus companies that offer buses from Groningen to Amsterdam

Round-trip from

$18

Avg travel time

2h 17m

Popular bus line

FlixBus
Bus tickets from Groningen to Amsterdam found within the last 3 days start at $18 round-trip
The average bus ride from Groningen to Amsterdam is 2h 17m
FlixBus services this route

Amsterdam Bus Station Directory

Location of major bus stations in Amsterdam
Amsterdam Olympisch StadionAmsterdam, 52.344055, 4.856942
Amsterdam RijksmuseumAmsterdam, 52.359882, 4.883367
Amsterdam HaarlemmermeerstationAmsterdam, 52.349102, 4.8575597
Amsterdam EmmastraatAmsterdam, 52.3533, 4.870457
Amsterdam MuseumpleinAmsterdam, 52.35593, 4.879428
Amsterdam AmstelveensewegAmsterdam, 52.338, 4.8576

Book round-trip bus tickets from Groningen to Amsterdam

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip bus tickets from Groningen to Amsterdam that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
FlixBus
May 16
1:15 pmGroningen
5h 15m
1 stop
6:30 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
5:00 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
4h 50m
1 stop
9:50 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 15
1:00 amGroningen
4h 30m
1 stop
5:30 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
5:00 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
4h 50m
1 stop
9:50 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 15
2:35 amGroningen
2h 10m
4:45 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
7:30 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
2h 20m
9:50 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 16
1:15 pmGroningen
2h 20m
3:35 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
7:30 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
2h 20m
9:50 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 15
1:00 amGroningen
2h 10m
3:10 amAmsterdam Centraal
May 22
3:15 amAmsterdam Centraal
12h 15m
1 stop
3:30 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 16
1:15 pmGroningen
5h 15m
1 stop
6:30 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 22
12:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
2h 10m
2:45 amGroningen

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Groningen to Amsterdam

How long is the bus ride from Groningen Eelde to Amsterdam Schiphol?

It takes 2h 15m to get from Groningen Eelde to Amsterdam Schiphol by bus. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the bus you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. FlixBus is one of the fastest options available.

Which bus companies operate between Groningen Eelde to Amsterdam Schiphol?

You can find bus tickets for FlixBus which service this route currently. FlixBus is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $18 round-trip.

How far is Groningen Eelde to Amsterdam Schiphol by bus?

A bus from Groningen Eelde to Amsterdam Schiphol will travel much more than the 91.0 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, which can change based on traffic, tolls and closures. Most buses from Groningen Eelde going to Amsterdam Schiphol will get there in around 2h 15m - but this can get longer during peak traffic times.


FlixBus buses from Groningen to Amsterdam

Our best FlixBus deals on Groningen to Amsterdam bus tickets
FlixBus
May 16
6DC1:15 pmGroningen
5h 15m
1 stop
DJK6:30 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
DJK5:00 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
4h 50m
1 stop
6DC9:50 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 15
6DC1:00 amGroningen
4h 30m
1 stop
DJK5:30 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
DJK5:00 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
4h 50m
1 stop
6DC9:50 pmGroningen
FlixBus
May 15
6DC2:35 amGroningen
2h 10m
DJK4:45 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
May 23
DJK7:30 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
2h 20m
6DC9:50 pmGroningen

More bus options to Amsterdam

Besides Groningen there are other cities with transportation to Amsterdam. See below for more options.
Buses to Amsterdam from Lille
Fastest travel time4h 15m
Cheapest price$510
Buses to Amsterdam from Frankfurt am Main
Fastest travel time6h 15m
Cheapest price$90
Buses to Amsterdam from London
Fastest travel time10h 10m
Cheapest price$390
Buses to Amsterdam from Brussels
Fastest travel time3h 20m
Cheapest price$108
Buses to Amsterdam from Eindhoven
Fastest travel time1h 25m
Cheapest price$132
Buses to Amsterdam from Bremen
Fastest travel time5h 05m
Cheapest price$647
Buses to Amsterdam from Rotterdam
Fastest travel time1h 15m
Cheapest price$68

Start planning your trip to Amsterdam

Get the latest Amsterdam flight insights
Get the latest Amsterdam flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Amsterdam
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Amsterdam

Find hotels in Amsterdam
Top car rentals in Amsterdam
Top car rentals in Amsterdam

Experience Amsterdam from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Amsterdam
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Amsterdam
Take the scenic route
Take the scenic route

Get to Amsterdam by train as an alternative to flying. Learn more about the best train deals here.

Find trains to Amsterdam