Buses Amsterdam Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam

Bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam on Regiojet or Bus.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Frankfurt am Main (FRA)
Amsterdam (AMS)
Mon 7/26
Mon 8/2
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Amsterdam from Frankfurt am Main.
Round-trip from$44Bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam found within the last 3 days start at $44 round-trip
One-way from$23The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $23. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time6h 18mThe average bus ride from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam is 6h 18m
Popular bus lineRegiojetRegiojet and Bus service this route

Book bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam from Regiojet and Bus.
Bus
Aug 7
6:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
11:50 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Aug 14
5:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
6h 00m
11:35 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Bus
Aug 7
7:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
12:50 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Aug 8
8:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
6h 00m
2:35 pmFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Bus
Jul 30
7:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
12:50 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Aug 6
10:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
6h 00m
4:35 pmFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Bus
Aug 30
6:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
11:50 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Sep 2
5:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
6h 00m
11:35 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Bus
Aug 14
7:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
12:50 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Aug 27
5:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
6h 00m
11:35 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
Bus
Aug 16
6:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
11:50 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Aug 27
5:35 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk
6h 00m
11:35 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof

Book bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam from Regiojet and Bus.
Bus
Sep 13
7:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
12:50 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Bus
Jul 30
7:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
12:50 pmAmsterdam Sloterdijk
Bus
Aug 7
6:05 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
5h 45m
11:50 amAmsterdam Sloterdijk

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam

  • How much does a bus ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam cost?

    Using momondo to find bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam, our users have found prices starting from $23 one-way for this week. At $42 on average, one-way bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam are best booked early to save more on your trip.

  • How long is the bus ride from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam?

    Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 6h 15m bus from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 03m, depending on whether your bus has stops or different departure times. Look into Bus, they have one of the quickest options available.

  • When should I purchase the bus tickets from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam?

    Currently, bus tickets prices from Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $42 one-way on average.

  • Which bus companies operate between Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam?

    There are many buses traveling between Frankfurt am Main and Amsterdam. Regiojet and Bus both offer this route. The cheapest option is offered by Regiojet, with prices starting at $44 round-trip.

  • How far is Frankfurt am Main to Amsterdam Schiphol by bus?

    Frankfurt am Main and Amsterdam Schiphol are 225.8 mi apart from one another. The actual distance traveled by bus depends on the route taken - roadwork or traffic often impact this and longer routes can change often. In terms of time, 6h 15m by bus is reasonable for normal traffic levels.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way