Trains New York Wilmington, Delaware to New York

Train tickets from Wilmington, Delaware to New York

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Wilmington (ILG)
New York (NYC)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Wilmington, Delaware to New York

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Wilmington, Delaware to New York
ROUND-TRIP FROM$42The best round-trip train deal from Wilmington, Delaware to New York found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $42
ONE-WAY FROM$28The best one-way train deal from Wilmington, Delaware to New York found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $28
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 01mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Wilmington, Delaware to New York
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Wilmington, Delaware to New York

Ride from Wilmington, Delaware to New York by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 26
3:29 pm
Wilmington
2h 07m
5:36 pm
New York Penn Station
Aug 28
4:05 am
New York Penn Station
1h 50m
5:55 am
Wilmington
Amtrak
Aug 26
7:42 pm
Wilmington
2h 13m
9:55 pm
New York Penn Station
Aug 27
10:53 pm
New York Penn Station
1h 54m
12:47 am
Wilmington
Amtrak
Aug 12
3:29 pm
Wilmington
2h 07m
5:36 pm
New York Penn Station
Aug 15
3:17 am
New York Penn Station
1h 57m
5:14 am
Wilmington
Amtrak
Aug 12
3:29 pm
Wilmington
2h 07m
5:36 pm
New York Penn Station
Aug 15
3:17 am
New York Penn Station
1h 57m
5:14 am
Wilmington
Amtrak
Aug 26
2:39 pm
Wilmington
1h 33m
4:12 pm
Newark Penn Station
Aug 28
11:21 am
Newark Penn Station
1h 32m
12:53 pm
Wilmington
Amtrak
Aug 26
2:39 pm
Wilmington
1h 33m
4:12 pm
Newark Penn Station
Aug 27
11:13 pm
Newark Penn Station
1h 34m
12:47 am
Wilmington
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Wilmington, Delaware to New York

If you’d prefer to ride from Wilmington, Delaware to New York by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 5
4:40 am
Wilmington
2h 04m
6:44 am
New York Penn Station
Amtrak
Aug 5
4:40 am
Wilmington
1h 39m
6:19 am
Newark
Amtrak
Aug 8
7:42 pm
Wilmington
1h 47m
9:29 pm
Newark Penn Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Wilmington, Delaware to New York

How much does a train ticket from Wilmington, Delaware to New York cost?

You can purchase a ticket from Wilmington, Delaware to New York within the week and expect to pay $28 or more one-way. For this month, the average price of a ticket for this train ride is $34 one-way. When you’re booking trains from Wilmington, Delaware to New York, expect the price to fluctuate depending on when you book.

How long is the train ride from Wilmington, Delaware to New York?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Wilmington, Delaware to New York currently available is 2h 01m. Look into Amtrak, they have one of the quickest options available.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Wilmington, Delaware to New York?

The cost of a train from Wilmington, Delaware to New York is about $34 one-way this week. Our data shows that prices are fairly stable throughout the next 3 months. You can book now to make sure your seat is secured.

Which train companies operate between Wilmington, Delaware to New York?

Ride to your destination comfortably on Amtrak. Consider Amtrak as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Wilmington, Delaware to New York starting at $42.

How far is Greater Wilmington to New York by train?

The distance between Greater Wilmington and New York is about 107.8 mi in a straight line. The train route will be significantly longer to account for any stops and obstacles. The train journey is around 2h 01m long.


Popular train routes to New York

Most frequently searched train routes to New York, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to New York from Boston
Fastest travel time 3h 42m
Cheapest price $67
Trains to New York from Washington
Fastest travel time 2h 49m
Cheapest price $68
Trains to New York from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 1h 01m
Cheapest price $58
Trains to New York from Baltimore
Fastest travel time 2h 38m
Cheapest price $108
Trains to New York from Richmond, Virginia
Fastest travel time 6h 14m
Cheapest price $143
Trains to New York from Albany, New York
Fastest travel time 2h 35m
Cheapest price $82
Trains to New York from Chicago
Fastest travel time 18h 53m
Cheapest price $450
Trains to New York from Providence
Fastest travel time 3h 31m
Cheapest price $169
View more
Trains New York Wilmington, Delaware to New York
  • Round-trip
  • One-way