Trains Trains to Hannover

Find cheap train tickets to Hannover

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Hannover (HAJ)
Fri 6/18
Sat 6/26
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Hannover train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Hannover
ROUND-TRIP FROM$13The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Hannover is from Dortmund, starting at $13. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$7The cheapest one-way train ticket to Hannover is from Düsseldorf, starting at $7. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONHannover HauptbahnhofHannover Hauptbahnhof is one of the most popular stations in Hannover
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYTrainTrain and Deutsche Bahn also service this route

Book return-trip train tickets to Hannover

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Hannover. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
Aug 18
4:06 am
Dortmund Hauptbahnhof
1h 54m
6:00 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Aug 20
2:23 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
1h 58m
4:21 pm
Dortmund Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 15
3:14 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
2h 46m
6:00 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Jul 15
2:23 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
2h 55m
5:18 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 15
2:45 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 15m
6:00 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Jul 15
2:23 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
3h 32m
5:55 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 15
12:38 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
3h 03m
3:41 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Jul 22
2:23 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
2h 55m
5:18 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 31
2:45 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 15m
6:00 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Aug 7
6:23 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
3h 20m
9:43 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Train
Jul 15
2:45 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
3h 15m
6:00 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Jul 17
2:23 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
3h 32m
5:55 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Hannover

For one-way trains to Hannover, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
Jun 26
12:38 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
3h 03m
3:41 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Train
Aug 9
3:14 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
2h 46m
6:00 am
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Train
Sep 1
12:24 pm
Berlin Hauptbahnhof
1h 56m
2:20 pm
Hannover Hauptbahnhof ZOB
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Hannover

How much is a train ticket to Hannover?

If you’re leaving from Berlin the lowest ticket price is usually about $85, from Bremen it’s about $85, and from Hamburg it’s around $190.

What is the main train station in Hannover?

Most people in Hannover will arrive at Hannover Hauptbahnhof, one of the most accessible stations in the area. Amsterdam, Berlin, and Bremen are some of the major cities accessible by train from Hannover Hauptbahnhof.

What train companies go to Hannover?

Train and Deutsche Bahn are two options available to you if you’re seeking to travel by train to Hannover. More rail options may be available, depending on where you’re coming from.

How far in advance should I book a train to Hannover?

Ride a one-way train to Hannover for $7 on average this week. The price of a train ticket to Hannover remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to Hannover

Most frequently searched train routes to Hannover, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Hannover from Berlin
Fastest travel time 2h 53m
Cheapest price $85
Trains to Hannover from Bremen
Fastest travel time 1h 27m
Cheapest price $85
Trains to Hannover from Hamburg
Fastest travel time 1h 21m
Cheapest price $190
Trains Trains to Hannover
  • Round-trip
  • One-way