Trains Boston Charlotte to Boston

Find trains from Charlotte to Boston

Search for cheap train tickets from Charlotte to Boston and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Charlotte (CLT)
Boston (BOS)
Thu 1/20
Fri 1/28
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Charlotte to Boston train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Charlotte to Boston
ROUND-TRIP FROM$218The best round-trip train deal from Charlotte to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $218
ONE-WAY FROM$109The best one-way train deal from Charlotte to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $109
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Charlotte to Boston

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Charlotte to Boston that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Jan 30
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 08m
1 stop
4:39 pmBoston Back Bay
Feb 6
3:45 amBoston Back Bay
17h 45m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Feb 6
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 08m
1 stop
4:39 pmBoston Back Bay
Feb 13
3:45 amBoston Back Bay
17h 45m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Feb 6
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 14m
1 stop
4:45 pmBoston South Station
Feb 13
3:40 amBoston South Station
17h 50m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Jan 30
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 14m
1 stop
4:45 pmBoston South Station
Feb 6
3:40 amBoston South Station
17h 50m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Jan 28
12:31 amCharlotte
18h 39m
1 stop
7:10 pmBoston Back Bay
Jan 30
3:45 amBoston Back Bay
17h 45m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Jan 27
12:31 amCharlotte
18h 39m
1 stop
7:10 pmBoston Back Bay
Feb 15
3:21 amBoston Back Bay
18h 09m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte

Book one-way train tickets from Charlotte to Boston

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Charlotte to Boston we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 13
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 08m
1 stop
4:39 pmBoston Back Bay
Amtrak
Jan 30
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 08m
1 stop
4:39 pmBoston Back Bay
Amtrak
Jan 30
12:31 amCharlotte
16h 14m
1 stop
4:45 pmBoston South Station

FAQs for booking trains from Charlotte to Boston

  • How much does a train ticket from Charlotte to Boston cost?

    For this week, you can purchase tickets from Charlotte to Boston starting at $109 one-way.

  • Which train companies operate between Charlotte to Boston?

    There is a train traveling between Charlotte and Boston which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $218 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Charlotte to Boston?

    The quickest way to travel this route is to take a flight from Charlotte to Boston, doing so can potentially save up to 19h 40m of travel time. While these options may take longer, booking a train from Charlotte to Boston or a bus from Charlotte to Boston may suit your needs if travel time is less of a factor in your decision making.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Charlotte to Boston?

    The cheapest way is to get a flight from Charlotte to Boston, which can be as cheap as $104. A train from Charlotte to Boston is more expensive than a flight, with prices starting at $218. A bus from Charlotte to Boston is also an option, with an average price of $272.


Amtrak trains from Charlotte to Boston

Our best Amtrak deals on Charlotte to Boston train tickets
Amtrak
Apr 18
1:31 amCharlotte
18h 44m
1 stop
8:15 pmBoston South Station
Apr 21
5:30 pmBoston South Station
23h 26m
1 stop
4:56 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Feb 15
12:31 amCharlotte
18h 39m
1 stop
7:10 pmBoston Back Bay
Feb 20
3:45 amBoston Back Bay
17h 45m
1 stop
9:30 pmCharlotte

Trains Boston Charlotte to Boston
  • Round-trip
  • One-way