The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui

5-star Hotel with Private beach

5 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 638 reviews
638 verified ratings
Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$276
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
$276
King room
$298
Resort room
$376
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui room price & deals

Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
King room
King room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$298
nightly with fees
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$302
nightly with fees
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$308
nightly with fees
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
$276
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$349
nightly with fees
Resort room
Resort room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$376
nightly with fees
Resort room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$436
nightly with fees
Resort room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$449
nightly with fees
Luxury room
Luxury room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$634
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Private beach
  • Snorkeling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine

The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui Reviews

8.8
Very good
638 verified ratings
Wonderful
451
Very good
84
Good
32
Okay
18
Fair
19
Mediocre
11
Poor
23
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui compare to other 5 star hotels in Ko Samui?

    On average, The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui is less than the Ko Samui average rate for 5 star hotels. The nightly rate at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui is typically $306, whereas the nightly rate in Ko Samui is $16 more.

  • How far is The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui from Ko Samui?

    Drive distance from Ko Samui to The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui and vice versa is 2.3 mi and the overall drive time is about 6 mins. Driving time can vary based on the time of day and traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui from Ko Samui?

    The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui has parking available on site for customers of the hotel. With that in mind, the most efficient way to not only get from Ko Samui to the hotel, but also around Ko Samui during your stay may be renting a car. Car rentals in Ko Samui are on average $16/day. A very popular option for travelers staying at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Ko Samui directly to the hotel.

  • Are there food options at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui?

    The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui at +66 77 915 777. Guests staying at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui are welcomed by hotel staff to order room service directly from the kitchen to their room.

  • Does The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui have a pool?

    Yes, The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui has a pool that customers can use. Typically, hotel pools have restrictions based on the time of day so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • What is the phone number for The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui, call +66 77 915 777.

  • Does The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui?

    Yes, there is a gym available to guests of The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui. For gym hours, it is best to ask the front desk clerk during check-in.

  • What time is check-out for The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui?

    The required check-out time is 12:00 PM. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How much is a room at The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui?

    $452/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only $279/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • Is there laundry service in The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui?

    Yes, there is. Reach out to The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui, Ko Samui for more details on all available laundry services. Ironing equipment e.g. ironing boards and irons are available as well.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Ko Samui?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Ko Samui?

    Prices for hotels in Ko Samui refresh daily.

Places of interest near The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui

Attractions in Ko Samui, Thailand curated by momondo
The Ritz-Carlton Koh Samui location: 9/123 Moo 5, Tambon Bophut, Ko Samui 84320

Top landmarks

  • Choeng Mon Beach0.7 mi
  • Wat Plai Laem0.8 mi
  • Wat Phra Yai1.2 mi
  • Fishermans Village3.2 mi
  • Bophut Beach3.4 mi
  • Chaweng Beach4 mi
  • Chaweng Noi Beach5.4 mi
  • Maenam Beach5.5 mi
  • Coral Cove Beach6.5 mi
  • Santiburi Samui Country Club6.8 mi
  • Lamai Beach8.4 mi
  • Bang Por Beach8.4 mi

momondo’s favorite Ko Samui hotels

Holiday Inn Resort Samui Bophut Beach By IHG

Moo. 1 Bophut, Ko Samui

8.9
4 stars

$119

Bandara Spa Resort & Pool Villas, Samui

178/2 Moo 1, Bophut, Ko Samui

8.5
4 stars

$120

Samahita Retreat Koh Samui - Sha Plus

Yoga Retreat (th) Co.,Ltd 55/20-24 Moo 4, Ko Samui

9.2
3 stars

$180

Sheraton Samui Resort

86 Moo 3 Chaweng Noi Beach, Bophut, Ko Samui

8.6
5 stars

$126

Montien House

5 Moo 2, Chaweng Beach, Ko Samui

8.2
3 stars

$30

Marasca Samui - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

789 Moo 2, Bophut Subdistrict, Ko Samui

9.2
5 stars

$140

Four Seasons Resort Koh Samui

219 Moo 5 Tumbon Angthong, Ko Samui

9.8
5 stars

$1,401

Explorar Koh Samui - Adults Only Resort and Spa

44/134 Moo 1, Mae Nam Beach, Ko Samui

9.3
5 stars

$70

Centara Reserve Samui

38/2 Moo 3, Borpud, Chaweng Beach, Ko Samui

9.3
5 stars

$281

Nearby accommodation in Ko Samui

Na Mueang

See more

Centara Villas Samui

111 Moo 2, Maret, Natien Beach, Ko Samui

8.2
4 stars

$52

View Deal

Samahita Retreat Koh Samui - Sha Plus

Yoga Retreat (th) Co.,Ltd 55/20-24 Moo 4, Ko Samui

9.2
3 stars

$180

View Deal

Ananas Samui

103/13 Moo2, Maret, Koh Samui, Suratthani, Ko Samui

8.9
3 stars

$14

View Deal

Samui Fishing Club and Resort

66/16 Moo 2, Ko Samui

8.7
3 stars

$22

View Deal

Butterfly Garden Villa

Ko Samui

9.4

$380

View Deal

Pawpaw Resort

111/5 Moo 2, Maret, Ko Samui

8.3
3 stars

$27

View Deal

Maraleina Sports Resort

123/9 Moo 4 Tambol Namuang, Ko Samui

8.8
4 stars

$77

View Deal

Cascade Tara

20/1 Moo 2, Na Mueang Sub District, Ko Samui

9.6
4 stars

$38

View Deal

Bo Phut

See more

Chaweng Noi Resort

64/13-Thawi Rat Phakdi Road, Ko Samui

6.9
3 stars

$20

View Deal

Sala Samui Chaweng Beach Resort

99/10 Moo 2, Chaweng Beach, Ko Samui

9.1
5 stars

$259

View Deal

Ozo Chaweng Samui - Sha Extra Plus

Bophut, Ko Samui, Suratthani, Ko Samui

8.3
4 stars

$87

View Deal

Sheraton Samui Resort

86 Moo 3 Chaweng Noi Beach, Bophut, Ko Samui

8.6
5 stars

$126

View Deal

Mercure Samui Chaweng Tana

37/97 Moo 3 Bophut, Ko Samui

8.8
4 stars

$97

View Deal

Chaweng Regent Beach Resort

155/4 Chaweng Beach, Ko Samui

8.4
4 stars

$124

View Deal

Hyatt Regency Koh Samui

99/11 Moo 5, Ko Samui

9.1
5 stars

$187

View Deal

Centara Reserve Samui

38/2 Moo 3, Borpud, Chaweng Beach, Ko Samui

9.3
5 stars

$281

View Deal

Kimpton Kitalay Samui By IHG

10/78 Moo 5, Bo Phut, Ko Samui

9.1
5 stars

$284

View Deal

Mae Nam

See more

ibis Samui Bophut

197 Moo 1, Robkoh Road, Bophut Beach Surat Thani, Koh Samui, Suratthani, Ko Samui

7.9
3 stars

$43

View Deal

Zazen Boutique Resort & Spa

177 Moo 1, Bophut Beach, Ko Samui

8.8
4 stars

$120

View Deal

Code Samui Hotel

55/13 Moo 6, Bang Por Soi 4, Meanam, Ko Samui

8.7
4 stars

$66

View Deal

Paradise Beach Resort Samui

18/8 Maenam Beach, Ko Samui

8.6
4 stars

$61

View Deal

Napasai Samui Residence

65/10 Moo 5 Baan Tai, Ko Samui

9.4
5 stars

$166

View Deal

Mantra Samui Resort - Adults Only

9/123-124 Moo 1, Ko Samui

9.0
5 stars

$63

View Deal

Four Seasons Resort Koh Samui

219 Moo 5 Tumbon Angthong, Ko Samui

9.8
5 stars

$1,401

View Deal

Celes Samui

175/3 Thaveerat-Pakdee Road, Ko Samui

8.9
4 stars

$95

View Deal

Explorar Koh Samui - Adults Only Resort and Spa

44/134 Moo 1, Mae Nam Beach, Ko Samui

9.3
5 stars

$70

View Deal

Outrigger Koh Samui Beach Resort

173/41 Moo. 4 Robkoh Road, Ko Samui

8.4
5 stars

$66

View Deal

Centara Life Lamai Resort

124/25 Moo 3 Maret Koh Samui, Suratthani, Ko Samui

8.4
4 stars

$39

View Deal

Silavadee Pool Spa Resort - Sha Extra Plus

208/66 Moo4, Maret, Ko Samui

9.1
5 stars

$174

View Deal

Renaissance Koh Samui Resort & Spa

208/1 Moo 4, T. Maret, Lamai Beach, Ko Samui

8.7
5 stars

$128

View Deal

Aumpai Luxury

124/490 Moo 3, Soi Aumpai, Ko Samui

8.8
3 stars

$25

View Deal

The Lamai Samui

146/24 Moo4 Lamai Beach, Ko Samui

8.6
5 stars

$144

View Deal

White Sand Samui Resort

124/5 Moo 3, Lamai Beach, Maret, Maret

8.0
4 stars

$55

View Deal

Chill Inn Hub

109/12, Tambon Maret, Ko Samui

7.9
2 stars

$9

View Deal

Thai Fight Hotel

26/1-3 moo3 Tambol Maret Lamai Beach, Koh samui, Ko Samui

9.0
4 stars

$60

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Ko Samui trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 10/19
Tue 10/20

Find better results for your stay in Ko Samui