Cheap flights from San Jose to Tijuana

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for San Jose to Tijuana (SJC to TIJ)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Jose to Tijuana
Fastest flight time 8h 47m The fastest flight from San Jose to Tijuana takes 8h 47m.
Direct flights None There are no direct flights from San Jose to Tijuana. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San Jose - Tijuana Rodriguez.
Airports in Tijuana 1 airport There is 1 airport near Tijuana: Tijuana Rodriguez (TIJ)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Jose to Tijuana

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Tijuana?
November
The cheapest time of year to fly to Tijuana from San Jose is November. Most expensive is January
What is the cheapest day to fly to Tijuana?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Thursday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Tijuana?
in the morning
San Jose to Tijuana flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning
What is the cheapest route?
San Jose - Tijuana Rodriguez
Fly from San Jose to Tijuana Rodriguez for the best San Jose - Tijuana flight prices
SJC
San Jose
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez

Easily compare round-trip flights from San Jose to Tijuana

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Jose to Tijuana by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Volaris
Volaris
26 Jun
8:41 am
SJC
San Jose airport
8h 47m
1 Stop
TIJ
5:28 pm
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
Volaris
28 Jun
12:12 pm
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
14h 19m
1 Stop
SJC
2:31 am
+1
San Jose airport
$294
Volaris
Volaris
11 Feb
5:45 am
SJC
San Jose airport
11h 23m
1 Stop
TIJ
5:08 pm
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
Volaris
12 Feb
11:44 am
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
14h 31m
1 Stop
SJC
2:15 am
+1
San Jose airport
$297
Volaris
Volaris
21 Feb
4:45 am
SJC
San Jose airport
11h 28m
1 Stop
TIJ
4:13 pm
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
Volaris
24 Feb
3:52 pm
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
11h 23m
1 Stop
SJC
3:15 am
+1
San Jose airport
$310
Volaris
Volaris
31 Jan
4:45 am
SJC
San Jose airport
10h 48m
1 Stop
TIJ
3:33 pm
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
Volaris
03 Feb
3:52 pm
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
11h 23m
1 Stop
SJC
3:15 am
+1
San Jose airport
$414
Volaris
Volaris
21 Feb
4:45 am
SJC
San Jose airport
11h 28m
1 Stop
TIJ
4:13 pm
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
Volaris
24 Feb
3:52 pm
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
11h 23m
1 Stop
SJC
3:15 am
+1
San Jose airport
$310
Volaris
Volaris
26 Jun
8:41 am
SJC
San Jose airport
8h 47m
1 Stop
TIJ
5:28 pm
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
Volaris
28 Jun
12:12 pm
TIJ
Tijuana Rodriguez airport
14h 19m
1 Stop
SJC
2:31 am
+1
San Jose airport
$294

Alternative routes for San Jose to Tijuana

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Tijuana
Fastest flight time
18h 10m
Cheapest price
$282

Flights from San Jose to:

*Flight prices to Tijuana are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.