Flights Europe Poland Warsaw San Francisco to Warsaw

Cheap flights from San Francisco to Warsaw

Round-trip
Economy
San Francisco (SFO)
Warsaw (WAW)
Tue 6/15
Tue 6/22
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for San Francisco to Warsaw
(SFO to WAW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Francisco to Warsaw
Best Price Found$641The best flight deal from San Francisco to Warsaw found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $641
Fastest flight time16h 55mThe fastest flight from San Francisco to Warsaw takes 16h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from San Francisco to Warsaw. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San Francisco - Warsaw Frederic Chopin.
Airports in Warsaw2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Warsaw: Warsaw Modlin (WMI), Warsaw Frederic Chopin (WAW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Francisco to Warsaw

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to Warsaw?

January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Warsaw from San Francisco is January. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart San Francisco for Warsaw?

Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Thursday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Francisco to Warsaw?

in the afternoon
San Francisco to Warsaw flights are approximately 5% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Warsaw from San Francisco?

Norwegian
Norwegian, TAP AIR PORTUGAL, and LOT are the most popular carriers operating from San Francisco to Warsaw

What is the cheapest San Francisco to Warsaw flight route?

San Francisco - Warsaw Frederic Chopin
Fly from San Francisco to Warsaw Frederic Chopin for the best San Francisco - Warsaw flight prices
SFO
San Francisco
WAW
Warsaw Frederic Chopin

How far in advance should you book San Francisco to Warsaw flights?

28 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Francisco to Warsaw is approximately 28 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from San Francisco to Warsaw

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Francisco to Warsaw by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Jul 4
SFO5:10 pmSan Francisco
23h 55m
2 stops
WAW5:05 pmWarsaw Frederic Chopin
Jul 19
WAW5:20 pmWarsaw Frederic Chopin
25h 35m
2 stops
SFO6:55 pmSan Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Sep 16
SFO5:10 pmSan Francisco
23h 55m
2 stops
WAW5:05 pmWarsaw Frederic Chopin
Sep 27
WAW5:20 pmWarsaw Frederic Chopin
25h 45m
2 stops
SFO7:05 pmSan Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Jul 8
SFO5:10 pmSan Francisco
23h 55m
2 stops
WAW5:05 pmWarsaw Frederic Chopin
Jul 22
WAW3:10 pmWarsaw Frederic Chopin
27h 45m
2 stops
SFO6:55 pmSan Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to Warsaw

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Francisco to Warsaw, view some of our deals below.
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Jul 29
SFO12:20 pmSan Francisco
16h 55m
1 stop
WAW5:15 amWarsaw Frederic Chopin
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Jun 20
SFO12:20 pmSan Francisco
16h 55m
1 stop
WAW5:15 amWarsaw Frederic Chopin
Multiple Airlines
Jun 20
SFO10:55 amSan Francisco
22h 30m
2 stops
WAW9:25 amWarsaw Frederic Chopin

Best airlines flying from San Francisco to Warsaw

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Francisco to Warsaw with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
PriceFrom $268
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.8
7.4

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing, Air Portugal is the worst I have ever experienced. Never fly Air Portugal, you have been warned.

Cons: A different airline

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $481
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10
SAS
PriceFrom $495
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.6

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.7

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: No complaints.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $506
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
LOT
PriceFrom $549
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.3
7.4

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Entertainment system during the long flight from Warsaw to Tokyo.

Cons: Take off from Tel Aviv was 4-5 hours late. This caused us to miss a planned half day trip to Warsaw.

1 / 10
Finnair
PriceFrom $573
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
8.0

Boarding

7.8

Comfort

8.4

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Pros: All is great.

Cons: Nothing is not good.

1 / 8
British Airways
PriceFrom $585
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.9

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Pros: Flight was fine.

Cons: Crew was not very friendly.

1 / 10
KLM
PriceFrom $621
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.0

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.4

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes, Very good

1 / 9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $621
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.6
7.9

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: Customer service by the crew

Cons: Lufthansa still charges full price like usual, but on a 8+ hour flight to serve a cat size meal of pasta soaked in some pesto sauce is unacceptable! Thank god I had lunch at Frankfurt before departure! Covid-19 should not be an excuse for lack of services! I work for a company which falls into the Essential business category and despite the pandemic we NEVER EVER compromised with the top quality of our product! I am so dissatisfied with Lufthansa and what they have become, pale shadow of a great company, very sad....

1 / 10
SWISS
PriceFrom $678
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.5
8.8

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

9.0

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

8.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing. I was sold a ticket for 709 dollars and wasn’t told I couldn’t get on until showing up to the gate. Therefore I had to spend 1000 more dollars to book another ticket because budget air wouldn’t change or refund the flight.

Cons: Not selling a ticket with a layover where someone with a US passport cannot travel through at the moment. Be more forthcoming.

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from San Francisco to Warsaw Frederic Chopin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from San Francisco to Warsaw Frederic Chopin are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Lufthansa, SAS, and KLM. You can search for the full list of airlines like Lufthansa that are offering this flexibility.


Flights from San Francisco to:

Flights Europe Poland Warsaw San Francisco to Warsaw
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First