Cheap flights from Madrid to Rome from $42

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 12/13
Tue 12/20

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Madrid to Rome
(MAD to ROM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Madrid to Rome

Best Price Found

$44

Fastest flight time

2h 25m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Rome

2 airports
The best flight deal from Madrid to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $44
The fastest flight from Madrid to Rome takes 2h 25m
Direct flights go from Madrid to Rome every day.
There are 2 airports near Rome: Rome Fiumicino (FCO), Rome Ciampino (CIA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Madrid to Rome

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Madrid to Rome?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Rome from Madrid is January. Most expensive is August

What is the cheapest day to depart Madrid for Rome?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Madrid to Rome?

at noon. Madrid to Rome flights are approximately 27% more expensive in the morning than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Rome from Madrid?

Juneyao Airlines. Air Europa, ITA Airways, and Iberia are the most popular carriers operating from Madrid to Rome

What is the cheapest Madrid to Rome flight route?

Madrid Barajas - Rome Fiumicino. Fly from Madrid Barajas to Rome Fiumicino for the best Madrid - Rome flight prices

How far in advance should you book Madrid to Rome flights?

60 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Madrid to Rome is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Madrid to Rome, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Madrid Barajas Airport to Rome Fiumicino Airport. In December, $44 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Madrid to Rome which you can find when you fly MAD — FCO.

Madrid Barajas Airport (MAD) to Rome Fiumicino Airport (FCO)$44
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Madrid to Rome

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Madrid to Rome by changing tabs
Ryanair
Jan 18
MAD4:50 amMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO7:20 amRome Fiumicino
Jan 25
FCO1:50 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD4:15 amMadrid Barajas
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
MAD1:50 amMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO4:20 amRome Fiumicino
Jan 31
FCO1:30 amRome Fiumicino
2h 35m
MAD4:05 amMadrid Barajas
Wizz Air
Mar 24
MAD5:55 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO8:25 pmRome Fiumicino
Mar 28
FCO2:30 amRome Fiumicino
2h 40m
MAD5:10 amMadrid Barajas
Ryanair
Jan 18
MAD4:20 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO6:50 pmRome Fiumicino
Jan 25
FCO1:50 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD4:15 amMadrid Barajas
Multiple Airlines
Jan 16
MAD1:30 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO4:00 pmRome Fiumicino
Jan 19
FCO12:25 pmRome Fiumicino
2h 35m
MAD3:00 pmMadrid Barajas
Ryanair
Jan 26
MAD4:10 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO6:40 pmRome Fiumicino
Feb 1
FCO1:50 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD4:15 amMadrid Barajas

Search last-minute flights to Rome from Madrid

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Madrid to Rome
Multiple Airlines
Dec 13
MAD4:50 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO7:20 pmRome Fiumicino
Dec 17
FCO1:55 pmRome Fiumicino
15h 00m
1 stop
MAD4:55 amMadrid Barajas
Wizz Air
Dec 13
MAD4:50 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO7:20 pmRome Fiumicino
Dec 15
FCO1:10 pmRome Fiumicino
2h 35m
MAD3:45 pmMadrid Barajas
Ryanair
Dec 13
MAD11:55 amMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO2:25 pmRome Fiumicino
Dec 15
FCO4:25 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD6:50 amMadrid Barajas
Iberia
Dec 16
MAD6:25 amMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO8:55 amRome Fiumicino
Dec 18
FCO6:55 amRome Fiumicino
2h 40m
MAD9:35 amMadrid Barajas
Multiple Airlines
Dec 13
MAD4:50 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO7:20 pmRome Fiumicino
Feb 28
FCO1:00 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD3:25 amMadrid Barajas
Ryanair
Dec 18
MAD1:50 amMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO4:20 amRome Fiumicino
Dec 20
FCO3:00 pmRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD5:25 pmMadrid Barajas

Best airlines flying from Madrid to Rome

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Madrid to Rome with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $8Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
RyanairPriceFrom $45Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.0

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.6

Crew

6.1

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

The flight was punctual, friendly crew members.

1 / 10
Search Ryanair flights
Wizz AirPriceFrom $47Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.1

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Everything was all in order with the flight

1 / 10
Search Wizz Air flights
ITA AirwaysPriceFrom $76Free CancellationRating
6.6
7.0

Boarding

6.5

Comfort

7.4

Crew

5.9

Entertainment

5.8

Food

Reviews

easy and ontime, the only downside was TSA at JFK. extremely rude, in fact, it was not very busy that day, and 2 of the TSA agents were just making fools of themselves, yelling at passengers and treating them like cattle. Everyone was complaining about them but I think they were all afraid to confront them about their behaviour because they thought it would cause a delay. I do not care about any of that and I opened my mouth and told them there behavoiur was unprofessional and rediculous.

1 / 10
Search ITA Airways flights
IberiaPriceFrom $76Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.2

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.6

Crew

6.5

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

The flight was on time.

1 / 10
Search Iberia flights
Air EuropaPriceFrom $88Free CancellationRating
6.8
6.9

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.3

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Air Europa took an entire day of our trip away from us. What was supposed to be a short travel morning ended up being 15 hours of travel. We were stuck at the OPO airport for 8 hours. They cancelled our early morning flight 20 minutes before departure. Had ZERO communication. I found out from a notification from Kayak. We were supposed to leave at 7:35am. We were told the next flight is at 11:35pm. That flight didn’t end up departing until 1:45pm. It took over an hour to complete boarding (I’ve never been on a flight that took an hour to bird passengers). We were at the airport from 6am-1:45pm. Our 1 hour flight to Madrid arrived 6 hours late. We missed our connecting train and the next available wasn’t until 7:45pm. So we got to sit at the train station for 3 hours. We got to our end destination at 9pm. We were supposed to be there at 11:30am. It’s a day to our trip that we will never get to experience. We had places we wanted to see and now we won’t be able to. Never fly this airline even if it’s way cheaper. Cough up the extra money to avoid this nightmare of an airline.

1 / 10
Search Air Europa flights
  • Ryanair Flights From Madrid to Rome

    Ryanair flies from Madrid to Rome around 4 times per week, with 1,015 momondo users rating the airline 7.0/10. The cheapest Ryanair deal from Madrid to Rome in the last 72 hours was $45 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $97 for Ryanair flights on this route.

  • Wizz Air Flights From Madrid to Rome

    Another popular option for Madrid to Rome flights is Wizz Air (7.0/10, 192 ratings). Wizz Air flies from Madrid to Rome around 3 times per week, with deals starting from $47 round-trip and rising to an average price of around $131.


Ryanair flights from Madrid to Rome

Our best Ryanair deals on Madrid to Rome flight tickets
Ryanair
Jan 18
MAD4:50 amMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO7:20 amRome Fiumicino
Jan 25
FCO1:50 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD4:15 amMadrid Barajas
Ryanair
Jan 18
MAD4:20 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO6:50 pmRome Fiumicino
Jan 25
FCO1:50 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD4:15 amMadrid Barajas
Ryanair
Jan 26
MAD4:10 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO6:40 pmRome Fiumicino
Feb 1
FCO1:50 amRome Fiumicino
2h 25m
MAD4:15 amMadrid Barajas

Wizz Air flights from Madrid to Rome

Our best Wizz Air deals on Madrid to Rome flight tickets
Wizz Air
Mar 24
MAD5:55 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO8:25 pmRome Fiumicino
Mar 28
FCO2:30 amRome Fiumicino
2h 40m
MAD5:10 amMadrid Barajas
Wizz Air
Dec 13
MAD4:50 pmMadrid Barajas
2h 30m
FCO7:20 pmRome Fiumicino
Dec 15
FCO1:10 pmRome Fiumicino
2h 35m
MAD3:45 pmMadrid Barajas

  • Are airlines flying from Madrid Barajas to Rome offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Madrid Barajas to Rome, such as Ryanair, Iberia, and Wizz Air may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Madrid Barajas to Rome by plane?

    A flight from Madrid Barajas to Rome will travel around 846.9 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 30m.


Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Rome from Madrid is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Rome quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Madrid to Rome flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Rome from Madrid. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Price alerts on flights to Rome from Madrid are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.