Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Durban from $37

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Mon 12/5
Mon 12/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Durban

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Durban

Best Price Found

$37

Fastest flight time

1h 00m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Durban

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Durban from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is $37. The best round-trip flight deal from Johannesburg to Durban found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $71.
The fastest flight from Johannesburg to Durban takes 1h 00m
Direct flights go from Johannesburg to Durban every day.
There are 2 airports near Durban: Durban King Shaka Intl (DUR), Durban Virginia (VIR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Durban

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Durban?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Durban from Johannesburg is January. Most expensive is August

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Durban?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Durban?

in the morning. Johannesburg to Durban flights are approximately 5% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Durban from Johannesburg?

Juneyao Airlines. Airlink, British Airways, and FlySafair are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Durban

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Durban flight route?

Johannesburg Lanseria - Durban King Shaka Intl. Fly from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl for the best Johannesburg - Durban flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Durban flights?

60 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Durban is approximately 60 days to departure

When traveling from Johannesburg to Durban, the most popular airport to fly into is Durban King Shaka Intl Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Durban King Shaka Intl Airport from Johannesburg are departing from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. When booking your trip to Durban, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when traveling to Durban, you can try Sun City Resort Pilansberg Airport (in Sun City Resort) or Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (in Johannesburg). When traveling from Johannesburg, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Durban. The nearest airport to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport is Pietermaritzburg Airport which is located in Pietermaritzburg. In November, $49 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Johannesburg to Durban which you can find when you fly HLA — DUR.

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport (DUR)$84
Search Flight Deals
Sun City Resort Pilansberg Airport (NTY) to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport (DUR)$223
Search Flight Deals
Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA) to Durban King Shaka Intl Airport (DUR)$49
Search Flight Deals
Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB)$224
Search Flight Deals
Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA) to Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB)$575
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Johannesburg to Durban

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Durban by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Mar 9
JNB1:00 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR2:10 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Mar 17
DUR2:05 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
JNB3:10 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Mar 18
JNB2:45 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR3:55 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Mar 20
DUR11:30 amDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB12:40 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
Lift
Jan 23
JNB1:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 05m
DUR2:05 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Jan 26
DUR1:05 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
JNB2:10 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Dec 31
JNB1:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 05m
DUR2:05 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Jan 10
DUR2:40 amDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB3:50 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Mar 10
JNB12:15 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR1:25 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Mar 13
DUR3:50 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:00 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jan 26
JNB1:20 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR2:30 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Jan 31
DUR1:05 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
JNB2:10 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Durban

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Durban, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, Cemair and FlySafair
FlySafair
Dec 7
JNB1:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR2:15 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Cemair
Dec 5
JNB1:45 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR3:00 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Airlink
Dec 15
JNB4:35 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 05m
DUR5:40 amDurban King Shaka Intl

Search last-minute flights to Durban from Johannesburg

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Durban
FlySafair
Dec 6
JNB2:40 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR3:50 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 6
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
Cemair
Dec 5
JNB1:45 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR3:00 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 10
DUR2:45 amDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
JNB4:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
JNB1:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR2:15 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 11
DUR1:05 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
JNB2:10 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
Hahn Air Systems
Dec 6
HLA3:05 pmJohannesburg Lanseria
1h 10m
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 13
DUR2:55 amDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA4:10 amJohannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Dec 5
JNB1:20 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR2:30 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 5
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Dec 5
JNB2:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR3:35 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 8
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Durban

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Durban with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $15Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
KululaPriceFrom $44Free CancellationRating
8.0
9.0

Boarding

7.0

Comfort

9.0

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: The airport staff went to great length to try and assist me but couldn't due to things not in their control.

Cons: Checking in was a huge hassle as they checked by bags in all the way to Dublin but could only give me a boarding pass for one flight.

1 / 1
Search Kulula flights
AirlinkPriceFrom $52Free CancellationRating
10.0
8.0

Boarding

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Deplaning suggestion: Inited could take a page from other countries airlines and ask that we remain seated until theorie in front of us deplanes. Easier on everyone that way

1 / 1
Search Airlink flights
CemairPriceFrom $55Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Cemair flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom $55Free CancellationRating
6.5
6.7

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.4

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

The best

1 / 10
Search British Airways flights
FlySafairPriceFrom $58Free CancellationRating
7.6
7.8

Boarding

7.8

Comfort

8.1

Crew

4.6

Entertainment

4.8

Food

Reviews

Short flight so there was no food or entertainment Good service , friendly staff clean plane and on time! Well done

1 / 6
Search FlySafair flights
LiftPriceFrom $75Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Lift flights
South AfricanPriceFrom $86Free CancellationRating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

7.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Beef for lunch

Cons: The wine, the eggs and the bathroom never clean

1 / 4
Search South African flights
Hahn Air SystemsPriceFrom $128Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Hahn Air Systems flights

FlySafair flights from Johannesburg to Durban

Our best FlySafair deals on Johannesburg to Durban flight tickets
FlySafair
Dec 6
JNB2:40 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR3:50 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 6
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Dec 5
JNB1:20 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR2:30 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 5
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Dec 5
JNB2:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR3:35 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
Dec 8
DUR4:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB5:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo

Airlink flights from Johannesburg to Durban

Our best Airlink deals on Johannesburg to Durban flight tickets
Airlink
Dec 31
JNB1:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 05m
DUR2:05 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Jan 10
DUR2:40 amDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB3:50 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jan 5
JNB12:50 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 05m
DUR1:55 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Jan 14
DUR2:40 amDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB3:50 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jan 2
JNB1:00 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR2:10 amDurban King Shaka Intl
Jan 4
DUR2:15 pmDurban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB3:25 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Durban King Shaka Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Johannesburg to Durban King Shaka Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: FlySafair, Airlink, and Kulula.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Durban King Shaka Intl by plane?

    The distance between Johannesburg and Durban King Shaka Intl is about 311.1 mi. Typically, this will take 1h 05m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Durban

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$74
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$71
Durban to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$131
Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$69
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$94

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Johannesburg to Durban. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Durban from Johannesburg which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Johannesburg and Durban by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to Durban from Johannesburg are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.