Flights Africa South Africa Johannesburg Charlotte to Johannesburg

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Johannesburg

Round-trip
Economy
Charlotte (CLT)
Johannesburg (JNB)
Wed 6/16
Wed 6/23
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Charlotte to Johannesburg
(CLT to JNB)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Charlotte to Johannesburg
Best Price Found$980The best flight deal from Charlotte to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $980
Fastest flight time18h 10mThe fastest flight from Charlotte to Johannesburg takes 18h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Charlotte to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Charlotte Douglas - Johannesburg OR Tambo.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Charlotte to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Johannesburg?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Charlotte is May. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Charlotte for Johannesburg?

Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Johannesburg?

in the evening
Charlotte to Johannesburg flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Charlotte?

Qatar Airways
Qatar Airways, Air France, and SWISS are the most popular carriers operating from Charlotte to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Charlotte to Johannesburg flight route?

Charlotte Douglas - Johannesburg OR Tambo
Fly from Charlotte Douglas to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Charlotte - Johannesburg flight prices
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

How far in advance should you book Charlotte to Johannesburg flights?

21 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Charlotte to Johannesburg is approximately 21 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Charlotte to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Charlotte to Johannesburg by changing tabs
United Airlines
Aug 15
CLT9:30 amCharlotte Douglas
22h 15m
2 stops
JNB7:45 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Aug 28
JNB4:00 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
23h 36m
2 stops
CLT3:36 pmCharlotte Douglas
Delta
Sep 8
CLT9:15 amCharlotte Douglas
20h 00m
1 stop
JNB5:15 amJohannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 16
JNB1:30 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
28h 32m
3 stops
CLT6:02 pmCharlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
Jun 4
CLT2:10 pmCharlotte Douglas
27h 50m
2 stops
JNB6:00 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 6
JNB4:00 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
21h 34m
1 stop
CLT1:34 pmCharlotte Douglas

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Charlotte to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways
British Airways
Aug 7
CLT2:40 pmCharlotte Douglas
30h 25m
1 stop
JNB9:05 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo
British Airways
Aug 7
CLT12:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
34h 50m
2 stops
JNB11:15 pmJohannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Charlotte to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Charlotte to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $894
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.7
9.0

Boarding

8.6

Comfort

9.0

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

8.3

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nothing

1 / 10
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $988
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.6
7.9

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: Customer service by the crew

Cons: Lufthansa still charges full price like usual, but on a 8+ hour flight to serve a cat size meal of pasta soaked in some pesto sauce is unacceptable! Thank god I had lunch at Frankfurt before departure! Covid-19 should not be an excuse for lack of services! I work for a company which falls into the Essential business category and despite the pandemic we NEVER EVER compromised with the top quality of our product! I am so dissatisfied with Lufthansa and what they have become, pale shadow of a great company, very sad....

1 / 10
British Airways
PriceFrom $1,068
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.9

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Pros: Flight was fine.

Cons: Crew was not very friendly.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $1,079
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $1,114
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10
Iberia
PriceFrom $1,274
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.6
8.1

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.5

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Personal very rude no manners to answer Questions or direct people.

1 / 5

Are airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Johannesburg OR Tambo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Charlotte Douglas to Johannesburg OR Tambo, such as Delta, Lufthansa, and British Airways may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Charlotte to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Charlotte to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time
28h 30m
Cheapest price
$965
Raleigh to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time
30h 25m
Cheapest price
$972
Raleigh to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 05m
Cheapest price
$974

Flights from Charlotte to:

Flights Africa South Africa Johannesburg Charlotte to Johannesburg
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First