Flights to Bujumbura

$878 Cheap flights to Bujumbura

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from the United States to Bujumbura

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
United Airlines Logo
6:55 pm - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
18h 00m1 stop Brussels Bruxelles-National
United Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 1:25 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
23h 25m2 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National
$1,195United Airlines
Sat, Nov 28 - Wed, Dec 2
SWISS Logo
10:00 pm - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
38h 55m2 stops Zurich Brussels Bruxelles-National
SWISS Logo
9:00 pm - 12:30 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
46h 30m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Geneva Geneve-Cointrin
$1,197SWISS
Mon, Nov 23 - Wed, Dec 2
United Airlines Logo
9:59 am - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
26h 56m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Brussels Bruxelles-National
United Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 1:25 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
23h 25m2 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National
$1,199United Airlines
Sat, Nov 28 - Wed, Dec 2
Air Canada Logo
9:30 pm - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
39h 25m3 stops Toronto Pearson Intl Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl Brussels Bruxelles-National
Air Canada Logo
9:00 pm - 8:34 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
30h 34m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl
$1,209Air Canada
Mon, Nov 23 - Wed, Dec 2
United Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
30h 55m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Brussels Bruxelles-National
United Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 8:01 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
30h 01m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,209United Airlines
Sat, Nov 28 - Wed, Dec 2
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:59 pm - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
40h 56m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Brussels Bruxelles-National
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 1:25 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
23h 25m2 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National
$1,210Multiple Airlines
Mon, Nov 23 - Wed, Dec 2
Brussels Airlines Logo
10:00 pm - 7:55 pmEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
38h 55m2 stops London Heathrow Brussels Bruxelles-National
Brussels Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 1:25 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
23h 25m2 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National
$1,214Brussels Airlines
Mon, Nov 23 - Wed, Dec 2
Ethiopian Air Logo
9:15 pm - 1:20 amEWR  Newark-BJM Bujumbura
21h 05m2 stops Lome Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
3:45 pm - 7:15 pmBJM  Bujumbura-EWR Newark
34h 30m2 stops Addis Ababa Bole Lome
$1,287Ethiopian Air
Thu, Feb 4 - Mon, Feb 8
Ethiopian Air Logo
9:45 am - 1:15 pmORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-BJM Bujumbura
19h 30m1 stop Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
3:45 pm - 7:40 amBJM  Bujumbura-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
23h 55m2 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino
$1,333Ethiopian Air
Sat, Dec 5 - Wed, Feb 24
Brussels Airlines Logo
10:44 am - 7:55 pmDFW  Dallas/Fort Worth-BJM Bujumbura
25h 11m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Brussels Bruxelles-National
Brussels Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 6:48 pmBJM  Bujumbura-DFW Dallas/Fort Worth
29h 48m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,463Brussels Airlines
Tue, Dec 29 - Wed, Jan 6

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Bujumbura that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Sat 11/28

6:55 pm-7:55 pm

1 stop18h 00m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-1:25 pm

2 stops23h 25m

$1,195

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Mon 11/23

10:00 pm-7:55 pm

2 stops38h 55m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-12:30 pm

3 stops46h 30m

$1,197

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Sat 11/28

9:59 am-7:55 pm

2 stops26h 56m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-1:25 pm

2 stops23h 25m

$1,199

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Mon 11/23

9:30 pm-7:55 pm

3 stops39h 25m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-8:34 pm

3 stops30h 34m

$1,209

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Sat 11/28

6:00 am-7:55 pm

2 stops30h 55m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-8:01 pm

3 stops30h 01m

$1,209

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Mon 11/23

7:59 pm-7:55 pm

2 stops40h 56m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-1:25 pm

2 stops23h 25m

$1,210

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Mon 11/23

10:00 pm-7:55 pm

2 stops38h 55m

Bujumbura

Wed 12/2

9:00 pm-1:25 pm

2 stops23h 25m

$1,214

NewarkBujumbura

EWR Newark - BJM Bujumbura

EWRBJM

Newark

Thu 2/4

9:15 pm-1:20 am

2 stops21h 05m

Bujumbura

Mon 2/8

3:45 pm-7:15 pm

2 stops34h 30m

$1,287

ChicagoBujumbura

ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl - BJM Bujumbura

ORDBJM

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Sat 12/5

9:45 am-1:15 pm

1 stop19h 30m

Bujumbura

Wed 2/24

3:45 pm-7:40 am

2 stops23h 55m

$1,333

DallasBujumbura

DFW Dallas/Fort Worth - BJM Bujumbura

DFWBJM

Dallas/Fort Worth

Tue 12/29

10:44 am-7:55 pm

2 stops25h 11m

Bujumbura

Wed 1/6

9:00 pm-6:48 pm

3 stops29h 48m

$1,463

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Bujumbura from

Bujumbura flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Bujumbura flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Bujumbura?

Cheap Bujumbura flight deals and tips

Summary info about Bujumbura flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$878

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,158

Fastest flight time

19h 30m
The best one-way flight price to Bujumbura from United States in the last 5 days is $878 (Chicago O'Hare Intl to Bujumbura).
The best round-trip flight price to Bujumbura from United States in the last 5 days is $1,158 (Chicago O'Hare Intl to Bujumbura).
The fastest flight to Bujumbura from United States takes 19h 30m (Chicago O'Hare Intl to Bujumbura).

Frequently asked questions about flying to Bujumbura

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Bujumbura Airport?

Prices for flights to Bujumbura Airport were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Bujumbura Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Bujumbura Airport?

The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel to Bujumbura Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Bujumbura Airport?

The required travel and health documents for your Bujumbura Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Bujumbura Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Bujumbura?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Can I find flights to Bujumbura with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Bujumbura to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Bujumbura?

Once you have performed a search for flights to Bujumbura, momondo helps you find the right flight by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Bujumbura right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are simply researching potential flights to Bujumbura, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Bujumbura and alert you when they change.

An easier way to manage your Bujumbura trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Tue 11/24
Tue 12/1

Find better results for your trip to Bujumbura