Buses Buses to Portland

Bus tickets to Portland

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Portland from Boltbus, Greyhound and more.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Portland (PDX)
Mon 6/14
Mon 6/21
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Portland

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Portland.
Round-trip from$42Bus tickets to Portland found within the last 3 days start at $42 round-trip from Seattle
One-way from$21The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Seattle starts at $21. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationPortland Lloyd CenterThe most commonly used station in Portland is Portland Lloyd Center.
Popular bus lineBoltbusBoltbus, Greyhound and Amtrak are some of the bus lines that arrive at Portland Lloyd Center

Book a bus ride to Portland return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Portland from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Boltbus by searching below.
Amtrak
Jul 8
7:45 amEugene
2h 45m
10:30 amPortland Union Station
Jul 10
8:00 amPortland Union Station
2h 50m
10:50 amEugene
Amtrak
Jul 18
7:45 amEugene
2h 45m
10:30 amPortland Union Station
Jul 19
8:00 amPortland Union Station
2h 50m
10:50 amEugene
Amtrak
Jul 30
4:05 amEugene University of Oregon
2h 55m
7:00 amPortland Union Station
Jul 30
5:55 pmPortland Union Station
2h 30m
8:25 pmEugene University of Oregon
Amtrak
Jul 16
4:05 amEugene University of Oregon
2h 55m
7:00 amPortland Union Station
Jul 19
5:55 pmPortland Union Station
2h 30m
8:25 pmEugene University of Oregon
Amtrak
Jul 18
9:00 amEugene University of Oregon
3h 00m
12:00 pmPortland Union Station
Jul 19
5:55 pmPortland Union Station
2h 30m
8:25 pmEugene University of Oregon
Amtrak
Jul 8
4:05 amEugene University of Oregon
2h 55m
7:00 amPortland Union Station
Jul 10
1:00 pmPortland Union Station
3h 00m
4:00 pmEugene University of Oregon

Book a bus ride to Portland one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Portland one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Amtrak
Oct 21
2:00 pmEugene
2h 35m
4:35 pmPortland Union Station
Amtrak
Jun 20
2:00 pmEugene
2h 35m
4:35 pmPortland Union Station
Amtrak
Jul 12
7:45 amEugene
2h 45m
10:30 amPortland Union Station

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Portland

How much is a bus ticket to Portland?

If you’re leaving from Salt Lake City the lowest ticket price is usually about $187, from Redding it’s about $148, and from Fresno it’s around $173.

What is the main bus station in Portland?

Portland Lloyd Center is a transportation hub in Portland. You’ll find buses arriving and departing from here daily. You can find bus arrivals and departures at Portland Lloyd Center from and to several major nearby cities such as Salt Lake City, Redding, and Fresno.

What bus companies go to Portland?

Boltbus, Greyhound, and Amtrak are some of the options available if you’re seeking to travel by bus to Portland. More ground transportation options may be available, depending on where you’re coming from.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Portland?

For $21 one-way on average, you can catch a bus ride to Portland. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way