Trains Trains to Portland

Find cheap train tickets to Portland

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Portland (PDX)
Thu 2/25
Fri 3/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Portland train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Portland
ROUND-TRIP FROM$44The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Portland is from Eugene, starting at $44. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$22The cheapest one-way train ticket to Portland is from Eugene, starting at $22. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONPortland Union StationPortland Union Station is one of the most popular stations in Portland
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Portland

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Portland. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jun 19
1:45 pm
Eugene
3h 00m
4:45 pm
Portland Union Station
Jun 26
3:00 am
Portland Union Station
2h 20m
5:20 am
Eugene
Amtrak
Mar 19
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Mar 20
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Mar 13
9:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
12:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Mar 22
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Mar 13
9:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
12:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Mar 22
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Mar 17
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Mar 19
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Mar 20
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Mar 21
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Portland

For one-way trains to Portland, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 25
3:00 am
Eugene
2h 35m
5:35 am
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Mar 31
7:45 am
Eugene
2h 45m
10:30 am
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Mar 19
7:45 am
Eugene
2h 45m
10:30 am
Portland Union Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Portland

How much is a train ticket to Portland?

Train tickets from Seattle to Portland tend to start from around $56, while you can usually find tickets from San Jose to Portland from $383 and Chicago to Portland from $465. These were some of the lowest prices from the most popular departure points to Portland.

What is the main train station in Portland?

Portland Union Station is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination. Some common major cities you can get to by train from Portland Union Station are Seattle, Spokane, and Los Angeles.

What train companies go to Portland?

A well-known option for trains to Portland is Amtrak. Typically, your options for trains to Portland will be determined by the route you take.

How far in advance should I book a train to Portland?

This week, the average one-way price to Portland is $22. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to Portland

Most frequently searched train routes to Portland, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Portland from Seattle
Fastest travel time 3h 30m
Cheapest price $56
Trains to Portland from San Jose
Fastest travel time 19h 09m
Cheapest price $383
Trains to Portland from Chicago
Fastest travel time 47h 55m
Cheapest price $465
Trains to Portland from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 29h 22m
Cheapest price $485
Trains Trains to Portland
  • Round-trip
  • One-way